Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline  (Read 896 times)

digitalnemesis

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 403
I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« on: December 11, 2020, 02:18:49 PM »

Any recommendations on how I can keep my landline while paying line rental as cheap as possible? I rarely use it just want to keep it for emergencies.
Logged

gt94sss2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1038
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2020, 08:58:17 PM »

BT offer a reduced line rental charge of 11.99/month for customers who don't take broadband as well.

https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.php/2020/12/bt-to-continue-discount-for-landline-only-uk-phone-users.html
Logged

digitalnemesis

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 403
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2020, 02:16:58 PM »

Cheers was looking for that.
Logged

4candles

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Not young enough to know everything
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2020, 06:26:53 PM »

If that offer disappears for any reason, Pulse8 offer phone only- currently 1440 inc VAT.
Logged
For every complex problem there is an answer that is clear, simple, and wrong.

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3472
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2020, 02:48:21 PM »

Has any one a link to the correct BT page about this as I can not see anything on there website.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet

vic0239

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 447
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2020, 03:01:36 PM »

On the Landline Deals page there is a link "Don't have broadband?" which prompts one to call BT.
Quote
If you don't have broadband and you're not planning to get it, you could get a discount on a BT landline. To find out if you're eligible, call us on 0800 587 0083.
Logged

gt94sss2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1038
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2020, 07:57:24 PM »

Just add to my earlier answer (for future reference), if someone is on certain benefits, BT also offer BT Basic which costs even less than 11.99/month

https://btplc.com/Inclusion/ProductsAndServices/BTBasic/
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3472
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2020, 09:01:59 PM »

On the Landline Deals page there is a link "Don't have broadband?" which prompts one to call BT.

Looks useful, once I get rid of ADSL2 I will contact them (hope it's Not an Indian call center).  :no:

@ digitalnemesis could be useful for you.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32371
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2020, 11:06:58 PM »

Looks useful, once I get rid of ADSL2 I will contact them . . .

Unfortunately, as I strongly suspect, in BT terms you will still have "broadband". I fully expect that, somewhere in the small-print, "broadband" will be defined as encompassing a FTTP product.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1757
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2020, 12:00:22 AM »

If that offer disappears for any reason, Pulse8 offer phone only- currently 1440 inc VAT.

... and way, way, way, way cheaper calls than BT - local/national 1p per minute peak time (charged to the second with no rounding up to a minute) and NO call connection charge. BT 20p per minute.
Logged
Broadband and Line rental: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2, Mobile: Vodaphone

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2266
    • My Broadband History
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2020, 03:56:35 AM »

I will never understand why BT charge so much for calls.  If they brought it down to mobile prices I'd use the landline far more often as the quality is so much clearer.

Frustratingly O2 do not allow VoLTE or VoWiFi on PAYG so I have to put up with crap voice quality.
« Last Edit: December 21, 2020, 04:14:20 PM by Alex Atkin UK »
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2x Home Hub 5A OpenWrt:  1x Zen,1x Plusnet Hauwei B535-232: Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3472
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: I want to ditch FTTC and go 5G but keep landline
« Reply #11 on: December 21, 2020, 10:42:22 AM »

... and way, way, way, way cheaper calls than BT - local/national 1p per minute peak time (charged to the second with no rounding up to a minute) and NO call connection charge. BT 20p per minute.

I am with Kcom Business and I get 2000 minutes of free calls per month  :) so with a cheaper BT line it could be a beeter option for me instead of Voip.

@burakkucat yes good point, will need to look into that.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet
 

anything