Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Is anyone using Three 5G?  (Read 1312 times)

digitalnemesis

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 403
Is anyone using Three 5G?
« on: November 24, 2020, 02:44:32 PM »

How are the speeds indoors and is their 5G hub any good?

I can only get FTTC in my area and FTTP isn't on the horizon anytime soon where I live.

Cheers
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1884
    • My Broadband History
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2020, 03:46:15 AM »

Despite doing a lengthy upgrade in my area recently I'm saddened to still see "we do not have 5G coverage in your area".

Their 4G service was unusable for anything more than web browsing for the better part of a year, though fortunately not something I had to rely on.  I would have used it more if I had still been going on my monthly visits to friends in Nottingham.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Three 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

sof006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2020, 07:58:33 AM »

How are the speeds indoors and is their 5G hub any good?

I can only get FTTC in my area and FTTP isn't on the horizon anytime soon where I live.

Cheers

I find it all comes down to the area.

This was my 5G speed just the other day
https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/a/6751207933

Three 5G
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1884
    • My Broadband History
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2020, 07:26:31 AM »

I find it all comes down to the area.

This was my 5G speed just the other day
https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/a/6751207933

Three 5G

Wow.  On 4G I should be able to get up to 100Mbit but in general its more like 20-30Mbit.  If I could consistently get at least as fast as a single VDSL line on it, I'd probably have gotten rid of one my lines by now.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Three 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

sof006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2020, 09:09:17 PM »

Wow.  On 4G I should be able to get up to 100Mbit but in general its more like 20-30Mbit.  If I could consistently get at least as fast as a single VDSL line on it, I'd probably have gotten rid of one my lines by now.

Yeah its quite impressive, although like I said its purely location based. I have had 5G while inside my place of work (a building with thick brick and metal walls) but barely reached 10Mbs purely because the signal is struggling to penetrate the walls. I imagine a normal house (like the one I live in lol) the 5G speeds would be pretty reliable and fast.

I'd like the point out however that in the same building if the signal ever dropped to 4G or H+ the speed would be dramatically worse... To the point that loading websites would be impossible.
Logged

digitalnemesis

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 403
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2020, 02:25:57 PM »

I find it all comes down to the area.

This was my 5G speed just the other day
https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/a/6751207933

Three 5G


Wow impressive speeds. Do you do any online gaming? If so how are you finding the latency?
Logged

pob

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2021, 01:57:13 PM »

Speedtest on an iPhone 12 taken in the middle of my house (upstairs).

https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/i/4368379639


Based on these speeds been wondering about getting their home 5G hub service...
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3940
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2021, 03:55:36 PM »

Very impressive apart from the upload, Huawei do a nice 5G router/modem, but it's rather expensive - Huawei 5G CPE Pro2 Router H122-373

Three's teasing me with 5G, they have a 5G cell tower just two and half miles away, but alas not here  :(
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1884
    • My Broadband History
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2021, 05:30:02 AM »

Maybe that will come down in price as its effective already out-of-date now WiFi 6E kit is coming out.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Three 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

gjm

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #9 on: January 17, 2021, 05:32:09 PM »

i got this in reading last year



sadly not even decent 4g where i live
Logged

Newfie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2021, 07:19:08 AM »

Maybe that will come down in price as its effective already out-of-date now WiFi 6E kit is coming out.

6E as it stands means routers have to be triband so all 6E routers at the moment are revisions using the Broadcom chips from Asus to the new Netgear RAXE500 which is based on the RAX200.

As it stands Samsung have their new phone announced that it supports 6E but will it really offer any benefit over its ability to use a 5Ghz on WiFi 6.

6E as it stands at the moment will remain only for top tier routers and the price may hinder that step. The trouble is router manufacturers will quote figure based on total theoretical output which is never obtained and then you have the end client that dictates its output ie. 2x2 or 4x4 for example and then you have to use 160Mhz to gain max throughput which then leads to compatibility issues if you have a client thatís capable of this.
Iíve a draft 3 device and to understand its potential you have to go and look at the manufacturers of the chipsets and then see what they are capable of and in my case mine does not support UL OFDMA, TwT or the full BSS coloring.
Of course to the end user there may be very little noticeable difference.

Add MU Mimo and understanding client streams is just a nightmare for end users let alone if the client supports MU Mimo.

A classic example at the moment is the PS5 with its WiFi 6. I look at Reddit for example and many believe due to its WiFi 6 it can handle 9.6Gb but sadly not as itís a NXP chipset that is 2x2 Mimo with a max throughput of 1.6Gb so reality is not much more throughput but itís WiFi stability should be better.

6E has a long way to go and with Qualcomm pushing for WiFi 7 and in a recent article their pushing for 2024 we may see one of the shortest lengths with a standard but we have to wait and see.

Iím quite interested to see where 5g leads.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2021, 07:27:33 AM by Newfie »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1884
    • My Broadband History
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2021, 11:50:40 PM »

There's also the annoying thing that the EU/UK have only opened up the lower band so far, which means only three 160Mhz channels.  Still the shorter range and less devices using it should at least in the short term allow for some nice improvements in reliability.

I'm curious if it will hit Gigabit on 80Mhz channel width as my S10 can hit 800Mbit on WiFi 5, but strangely my laptops need 160Mhz to do the same.  Although I haven't tested them on 80Mhz since I upgraded them to Intel AX210 cards, which seem perform a little better than the AX200s did.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Three 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

Newfie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2021, 07:56:51 AM »

The S10 is 4x4 so a max of 1.7Gb and the intel is 2x2 so a max of 867mbps. Normally you will see around 40 to 50% of their max theoretical throughput.
Both are Mu Mimo but to to see that at work they both need to be close to medium range with a router that supports both Mu Mimo and beamforming and both connecting at the same time.
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1884
    • My Broadband History
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #13 on: January 20, 2021, 09:15:59 PM »

I'm pretty sure the S10 is 2x2 as all mobile devices are, even laptops don't come with 4x4, only desktop PCIe cards seem to have it.

Checking right now the S10 connects at 866Mbit and achieves 632Mbit at the moment.
If I set the AP to 80Mhz (what the S10 is using, it doesn't support 160Mhz channels) the laptops will also connect at 866Mbit but have a throughput of around 400Mbit.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Three 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

Newfie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Is anyone using Three 5G?
« Reply #14 on: January 20, 2021, 10:16:50 PM »

Iím guessing only Cellular is 4x4 so itís just 2x2 on WiFi .

https://www.samsungmobilepress.com/mediaresources/galaxy_s10_5g/techspecs

Just could be the case that the chipset, drivers and antennas are just better in the phone compared to the laptop.
I get different throughput on my first gen iPad Pro compared to my friends latest iPad Pro with the same router, he can achieve 100Mbps extra.





Logged
Pages: [1] 2