Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Does 10 Downing Street have full fibre?  (Read 580 times)

Bowdon

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2176
Does 10 Downing Street have full fibre?
« on: November 23, 2020, 01:00:29 PM »

I was just watching the latest from Boris, who was due to be speaking to the Australian PM, and this was the quality of his connection...

[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RRTuJuqp4g4[/youtube]

It is my understanding that Boris is isolating in some back room in 10 Downing Street. Does stuff like this happen on a full fibre connection?
Logged
BT Infinity 2 - Smart Hub 6 - ECI Cab

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 9752
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Does 10 Downing Street have full fibre?
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2020, 01:17:29 PM »

Could be badness in any part of the internet; could be at the BBC end. I imagine that the pipe into Downing Street and the nearby offices must be truly massive, probably an ethernet 10G link or more. It surely wonít be ordinary FTTP because the upstream would be so awful, it would be a corporate type connection with symmetric goodness and with no contention with other local users as in ordinary domestic FTTP, if I understand domestic FTTP correctly?

I imagine that doing video conferencing with Australia might be horrible because of problems with the internet itself and the long fat pipe latency. But this was going wrong even before we got to that, wasnít it?

I presume that Borisís application was sending video packets which were QOS-marked as high priority, because if not then some other flow, say even from an application running in Downing St or in the BBC could eat up all the bandwidth of the pipe. So perhaps itís a rubbish video app that one or tíother end is using, which doesnít use QoS properly?
Logged

Bowdon

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2176
Re: Does 10 Downing Street have full fibre?
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2020, 05:04:06 PM »

It's very strange.

When Boris was doing his announcement of the new tier system and was on camera in parliament, his video/audio feed went down again towards the end. Parliament had to suspend for a few minutes before the Health Secretary had to take over.

Whoever is running the Internet connection needs to get their gremlin gun out  :police:
Logged
BT Infinity 2 - Smart Hub 6 - ECI Cab

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 9752
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Does 10 Downing Street have full fibre?
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2020, 05:48:06 PM »

Without QoS, any other bandwidth hog could pop up at any time, and even if they test the connection itself and thatís fine, still thereís only a matter of time before an unknown hog strikes at either end. So need to do an L2 packet dump and look for the video appís QoS marking in L2 PDUs and L3 PDUs. They need people with clue, not cheap, as well as good hardware and bandwidth.
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 377
Re: Does 10 Downing Street have full fibre?
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2020, 06:05:08 PM »

I imagine it's an encrypted connection, probably shared with the rest of Downing Street
Logged

bbnovice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
Re: Does 10 Downing Street have full fibre?
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2020, 06:45:56 PM »

This may be irrelevant but Skype calls to my son in Tasmania over the past 7 days have been truly terrible quality. I think there may issues at the Antipodean end?
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 9752
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Does 10 Downing Street have full fibre?
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2020, 08:23:28 PM »

Iím assuming that it went wrong before they got to the Australia part, no?
Logged
 

anything