Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Can I or Can't I get FTTC  (Read 1013 times)

glennbtn

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« on: October 05, 2020, 02:53:24 PM »

So been waiting years for BT to upgrade our cabinet to fibre. They have been saying it not financially viable, mainly because loads have gone to virgin as not other fibre service.

BT are meant to be rolling out FTTP over the 6 months or so have been keeping an eye on connection etc as have seen bt floating about a lot and I seriously need something quicker asap.

Now my cabinet is 5 doors up the road. I now can see that online with the bb checker and the openreach fibre checker that FTTC is now available. Now I am presuming BT have screwed the database as my cab has not been upgraded and no 2nd cabinet has appeared. Is it possible they are running fibre to another cabinet in some way or we think BT have screwed things up
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2020, 03:43:23 PM »

If I go to https://www.telecom-tariffs.co.uk/codelook.htm

enter my postcode, I find FTTC has been available on cabinets P29 or P2 since 2015:

https://www.telecom-tariffs.co.uk/codelook.htm?xid=242447&postcodedet=NN13AX
Logged

glennbtn

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2020, 03:58:06 PM »

Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2020, 04:11:47 PM »

Logged

glennbtn

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2020, 04:18:51 PM »

Cabinet 32 IN worthing
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3320
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2020, 04:23:28 PM »

When you enter your address in to https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/ which cabinet does it say you are connected to.

It might not be the cabinet you think you are connected to.

There's also a few Worthing exchanges.
Worthing West, Worthing Central and Worthing Swandean.

The BT checker linked above will tell you the exchange name and cabinet number up the top of the page.

On 2 out of 3 of the exchanges cabinet 32 has fibre.
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test

glennbtn

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2020, 04:29:20 PM »

Yer would probably help if I gave you the exchange lol

Telephone Number 01903XXXXXX on Exchange WORTHING CENTRAL is served by Cabinet 32
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3320
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2020, 05:08:26 PM »

That cabinet isn't FTTC enabled according to codelook but it's been wrong before.

Any new FTTC cabinet can be as much as 50-100m away from the cabinet (though 50m+ is in the very high end).

The newer VDSL Sidepods are just bolted on to the side of the PCP.
I'm not sure if the pods need an existing FTTC cabinet. I wouldn't think they do.

I've had a quick look oy Google maps and unfortunately none of the local cabinets seem to be numbered.
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31993
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2020, 05:27:05 PM »

The newer VDSL Sidepods are just bolted on to the side of the PCP.
I'm not sure if the pods need an existing FTTC cabinet. I wouldn't think they do.

What about the optical link back to the head-end exchange? Taking that from an existing fibre cabinet would make the pod addition to the PCP an easy build.

Then there is, of course, the question of the power supply. My understanding is that the pods "piggy-back" their supply off the fibre cabinet.

Perhaps Black Sheep will be able to clarify the situation?
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

glennbtn

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2020, 05:33:32 PM »

No Pod on the side just the thin old cabinet. All a bit odd but def no other cabinet
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2020, 05:52:36 PM »

Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3320
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2020, 06:11:02 PM »

What about the optical link back to the head-end exchange? Taking that from an existing fibre cabinet would make the pod addition to the PCP an easy build.

Then there is, of course, the question of the power supply. My understanding is that the pods "piggy-back" their supply off the fibre cabinet.

Perhaps Black Sheep will be able to clarify the situation?

I'm aware they need power and fibre, and that pods currently source these from an existing DSLAM in situ.

I was more questioning whether a VDSL pod can be placed where no DSLAM exists already, with fibre and power being sourced specifically for the pod.

They can pull in fibre for a new stand alone DSLAM. No reason why not for a pod on its own.

They source local power for stand alone DSLAM... this is where I'm not so sure it can be done with a pod.
Is there enough space within the pod for its own power supply without piggy backing an existing DSLAM's power supply.

I haven't seen a single FTTC cabinet deployed near me in quite a while.
The VDSL pods are new(ish) and would be a cheaper and quicker deployment method than having to erect a plinth for a DSLAM/shell.

Edit: to answer my own question the power board is already there, it would just need a power supply sourced locally.
So it's very possible.
Not much space for backup batteries though.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2020, 06:19:08 PM by j0hn »
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3320
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #12 on: October 05, 2020, 06:13:39 PM »

No Pod on the side just the thin old cabinet. All a bit odd but def no other cabinet

I would contact OpenReach if i were you, just to double check.
Their Twitter team are often good at responding quickly.

Alternatively place an order. I wouldn't recommend a migration though as it may leave you without any current ADSL if the order fails.
« Last Edit: October 06, 2020, 10:34:33 AM by j0hn »
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test

glennbtn

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #13 on: October 06, 2020, 08:32:38 AM »

Thanks All

I have tweated Openreach to see what they say.
Logged

RealAleMadrid

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 168
Re: Can I or Can't I get FTTC
« Reply #14 on: October 06, 2020, 10:33:04 AM »

@glennbtn   I have checked some addresses in postcodes BN14 8NJ and 8LS and they have FTTC available from cabinet 32, the FTTC cab must be in the region of Harrison Road (8LS) as properties there get full speed FTTC estimates. Looks like codelook is wrong for that cabinet. :(
Logged
Pages: [1] 2