Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Is it possible to set 3dB SNR manually on Zyxel routers?  (Read 513 times)

digitalnemesis

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 403
Is it possible to set 3dB SNR manually on Zyxel routers?
« on: September 02, 2020, 03:44:48 PM »

 :fingers:
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3627
Re: Is it possible to set 3dB SNR manually on Zyxel routers?
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2020, 04:01:44 PM »

Only on ADSL.
Broadcom chipsets don't allow this on VDSL.
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

digitalnemesis

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 403
Re: Is it possible to set 3dB SNR manually on Zyxel routers?
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2020, 04:56:32 PM »

Only on ADSL.
Broadcom chipsets don't allow this on VDSL.


Thanks, is it true by capping the sync DLM will apply fastpath and a lower sn margin eventually?
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 34367
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Is it possible to set 3dB SNR manually on Zyxel routers?
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2020, 05:44:23 PM »

Yes, that will work. But patience will be necessary.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

digitalnemesis

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 403
Re: Is it possible to set 3dB SNR manually on Zyxel routers?
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2020, 06:38:18 PM »

Yes, that will work. But patience will be necessary.


Thanks hun I'll do some searching
Logged
 

anything