Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130  (Read 2933 times)

ajama1

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« on: August 28, 2020, 08:54:51 PM »

Hi All,

I have a Draytek Vigor 130 connected to a PFsense machine using MPoA as my ISP (TalkTalk) does not support PPPoE as I am on a VDSL2 line. I am trying to access the Web GUI but having issues as most guides are assuming that there is a VLAN tag that is passed to the router but in my case it is all DHCP.

LAN Network - 192.168.1.0/24
Draytek Vigor 130 - 192.168.2.1

Any ideas? NAT rules maybe?
Logged

Weaver

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 11459
  • Retd s/w dev; A&A; 4x7km ADSL2 lines; Firebrick
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2020, 10:58:17 PM »

Welcome to the forum!

Can you display the routing table of pfsense?  How is the address 192.168.2.1 set up ? Is it just set statically within the Vigor ? Or is it handed out by pfsense using dhcp? If you plug a PC directly into the Vigor and set its IP address address and netmask to 192.168.2.11 /24 say, can you then see the Vigor at 192.168.2.1 ?
« Last Edit: August 28, 2020, 11:04:08 PM by Weaver »
Logged

ajama1

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2020, 11:54:05 AM »

The address 192.168.2.1 is static and isn't passed to PFSENSE via DHCP. only the Public WAN IP is passed to PFSENSE as it is in MPoA bridge mode. There has been discussions on the forum about this subject but accessing the GUI only works for PPPoE connections.

I've attached the routing table with the public IP's removed of course. I see no way of doing this without VLAN's but unsure how to go about it on the Draytek Vigor 130.

UPDATE: Plugging the Vigor 130 directly to my laptop and setting the IP manually to 192.168.2.2/24 allows me access but of course no internet.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2020, 12:04:11 PM by ajama1 »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Respected
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38300
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2020, 03:52:15 PM »

If I am remembering correctly, TalkTalk use IPoE for their VDSL2 based service.

What configuration options does pfSense allow you to use for the Ethernet link to the modem?

And while I think of it: "Welcome to the Kitz forum.:)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

ajama1

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2020, 05:59:19 PM »

Thank you all for the warm welcome.

To answer your question, PFSENSE only shows DCHP and PPPoE. I believe IPoE is pretty much the same thing as DHCP. I have searched the internet to see if TalkTalk fibre supports PPPoE with conflicting results. Any ideas?
« Last Edit: August 29, 2020, 06:11:57 PM by ajama1 »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Respected
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38300
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2020, 06:25:18 PM »

Perhaps a member who is familiar with pfSense will assist, in due course.

For the configuration of the DrayTek Vigor 130, it should be left using the factory default settings. As for the configuration of your pfSense system, you certainly do not need to use anything ATM based.

A far as I am aware, TalkTalk do not use any credentials to authenticate a session which is provided over a VDSL2 circuit. Have you asked for advice within the TalkTalk "ecosystem"?

if you would like to experiment, configure your pfSense system to use a DHCP client on its WAN interface. If that fails, then try configuring the pfSense system to use PPPoE on its WAN interface with a null account name and account password.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Weaver

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 11459
  • Retd s/w dev; A&A; 4x7km ADSL2 lines; Firebrick
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2020, 10:06:21 AM »

Can TalkTalk give out static fixed IPv4 addresses and a known, fixed IPv6 prefix ?
Logged

ajama1

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2020, 12:41:02 PM »

Hi,

I have tried PPPoE and putting a space in the password. No luck.

TalkTalk doesnt give out static fixed IPv4 addresses and a known, fixed IPv6 prefix ?

I have stumbled across this support article on  the Draytek website - https://www.draytek.com/support/knowledge-base/5212#drayos

Its the latter part of the article I am struggling with.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4103
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2020, 01:15:25 PM »

Talktalk don't do PPP on VDSL, only DHCP/IPoE.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2020, 12:29:39 PM by j0hn »
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

skyeci

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1385
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2020, 02:16:41 PM »

I have it working on opnsense which is very much like pfsense. I can send you the screen shots of the config if you pm me. It allows my lan to see the modem which is on a different ip range across the wan port of my qotom.
Logged

ajama1

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #10 on: August 30, 2020, 03:01:25 PM »

I have pm'ed you skyeci.
Thanks
Logged

ajama1

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #11 on: August 30, 2020, 04:21:26 PM »

Hi,

skyeci has sent me the config and doing it first time has allowed me GUI access to the Draytek Vigor 130. Thanks you everyone.

Logged

hushcoden

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #12 on: August 30, 2020, 05:43:51 PM »

@ajama1 / @skyeci

do you mind to share that config ?
Logged

skyeci

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1385
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #13 on: August 30, 2020, 05:48:27 PM »

Pm sent
Logged

burakkucat

  • Respected
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38300
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Access Web GUI Draytek Vigor 130
« Reply #14 on: August 30, 2020, 11:55:51 PM »

skyeci has sent me the config and doing it first time has allowed me GUI access to the Draytek Vigor 130. Thanks you everyone.

I'm pleased to know that all is now well.  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything