Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: HG612- windows not showing stats  (Read 3543 times)

gycuk1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
HG612- windows not showing stats
« on: June 09, 2020, 09:26:52 AM »

Hi Guys i will run through my setup then my issue and i hope someone may have ideas i have looked about on the fourm and have not found a solution

HG612 unlocked, this replaced a vigor 130 as they are even harder to get stats from
NetGear XR700 Router connection to Vodafone handled by the router
V5 of the HG612 stats running with firewall and anti viruse disabled
Modem is on 192.168.1.100 Router 192.168.1.1


When i click "Run Snapshot stats"


sometimes the script runs, however all the stats say N/A

Or i get

From IsRunningVB.exe, there are 0 instances of HG612_stats.exe running.
HG612_stats.exe is NOT running

HG612_stats.exe is NOT running or has timed out

Anymore info needed just ask and i ll reply. Any ideas or suggestions please this is making me go grey :)

Jon
Logged

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4041
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2020, 10:19:59 AM »

Presumably you can access the hg612 on 192.168.1.100 from the PC your trying to get HG612 Stats running on?

You've set the correct modem settings in the GUI?

You've double checked the settings.

PS Welcome to the forums.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

gycuk1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2020, 11:40:30 AM »

Presumably you can access the hg612 on 192.168.1.100 from the PC your trying to get HG612 Stats running on?

You've set the correct modem settings in the GUI?

You've double checked the settings.

PS Welcome to the forums.

Hi Rnski many thanks for the warm welcome been a lurker for many a year.

Right this is really making me pull my hair out!!!

I was able to load up the Modem last night at 192.168.1.100 but now i can not, i have pulled out the HG612 so i can work on it as my son is doing school work from home still. I have put the Vigor back in

I think it might be somewhere the xr700 but i am not sure.

We upgraded from ADSL to FTTC and retired my 100% dependable DG834G modem where i could check on stats etc via my router. Since changing to the new service that has been lost and its always worth keeping an eye on it,

Cracking bit of firmware for the modem and app made by you guys my hat off to you

Now to just get it too work
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2259
    • My Broadband History
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2020, 03:52:58 PM »

When i click "Run Snapshot stats"

sometimes the script runs, however all the stats say N/A

Or i get

From IsRunningVB.exe, there are 0 instances of HG612_stats.exe running.
HG612_stats.exe is NOT running

HG612_stats.exe is NOT running or has timed out

Anymore info needed just ask and i ll reply. Any ideas or suggestions please this is making me go grey :)

Jon

You could try using DSLstats instead temporarily or telnet directly to the HG612, just to confirm its working?
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2x Home Hub 5A OpenWrt:  1x Zen,1x Plusnet Hauwei B535-232: Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral

gycuk1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2020, 12:25:15 PM »

Hi Guys,

Reet played around the only way i can get the HG612 to show on my network etc is to put it into router mode? is this correct please. Just i have not seen it mentioned it needs to be in this mode for it to work
Logged

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4041
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2020, 03:44:36 PM »

No it doesn't need to be in router mode, it needs to be in bridge mode. LAN 1 needs to be connected to the WAN port on the router, LAN 2 needs to be connected to a network port on the router.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

gycuk1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #6 on: June 10, 2020, 05:19:57 PM »

No it doesn't need to be in router mode, it needs to be in bridge mode. LAN 1 needs to be connected to the WAN port on the router, LAN 2 needs to be connected to a network port on the router.
but all i have is a cat6 cable from modem to the router how can i get around that
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1757
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2020, 05:29:02 PM »

Beg/borrow/steal/buy another cable!

It doesn't need to be Cat 6 as it will not be running above 100Mbps.
Logged
Broadband and Line rental: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2, Mobile: Vodaphone

gycuk1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2020, 10:34:59 PM »

Beg/borrow/steal/buy another cable!

It doesn't need to be Cat 6 as it will not be running above 100Mbps.

Hi

The cable isnt the issue its the length it travels under the livingroom floor then outside up under the 2 floor to the router mounted at the top of the stairs! would there be to much of an issue using the HG612 in router mode?

cheers

Jon
Logged

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4041
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2020, 06:21:48 AM »

Could you not use the CAT6 cable as data extension and then install the modem next to the router? This method may have a small impact on speed.

It is possible to set up a connection over a single cable, but it's complicated and I have no idea how to do that.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

RealAleMadrid

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2020, 07:43:27 AM »

The modem only has 100Mbps ethernet which only require 2 pairs so Lan1 and Lan2 can be connected  to the router using a single cable with 2 RJ45 connectors on each end.
Logged

gycuk1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2020, 10:02:13 AM »

The modem only has 100Mbps ethernet which only require 2 pairs so Lan1 and Lan2 can be connected  to the router using a single cable with 2 RJ45 connectors on each end.

Hi so something like this?
https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters-Splitter-Ethernet-Share/dp/B01N0RRPX6
Logged

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4041
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2020, 10:07:10 AM »

The modem only has 100Mbps ethernet which only require 2 pairs so Lan1 and Lan2 can be connected  to the router using a single cable with 2 RJ45 connectors on each end.

Good shout, I didn't think of that solution.


Hi so something like this?
https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters-Splitter-Ethernet-Share/dp/B01N0RRPX6

Yes that's it.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

gycuk1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #13 on: June 11, 2020, 10:49:54 AM »

Good shout, I didn't think of that solution.


Yes that's it.

I can not thankyou all enough, i have ordered them should be here tommorow. I just cant face pulling it all about and want a quick solution to it.

I take it after i have installed them i just put the HG612 into modem bridge mode and i should still be able to connect to it via IP and via the router

thanks again

Jon
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2259
    • My Broadband History
Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
« Reply #14 on: June 11, 2020, 04:37:59 PM »

Feel like a moron for not thinking of it myself, I literally used to do it like that.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2x Home Hub 5A OpenWrt:  1x Zen,1x Plusnet Hauwei B535-232: Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 

anything