Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Well I didn't know that!  (Read 971 times)

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1577
Well I didn't know that!
« on: April 26, 2020, 08:56:50 PM »

After using Windows 10 for ages I've just discovered (by accident) how to keep the start menu open while you start multiple applications - open start and then hold the Windows key down while you click the applications you want - the start menu stays open.

What other tricks or shortcut keys do people use?
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1165
    • My Broadband History
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2020, 10:12:59 PM »

I pin all my applications to the taskbar, so hardly ever need to open the start menu.
Logged
Exchange: INTAKE (ECI DSLAM) Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) ISP/Modems: Zen (Home Hub 5A running OpenWrt) + Plusnet (VMG-3925-B10B) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3621
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2020, 10:19:19 PM »

I have dual monitors so use start/shift and arrows keys to move windows around.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1577
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2020, 08:35:11 AM »

And you've just proved the point of this post - thank you.

I have two monitors and have been dragging the window titles to move windows from monitor to monitor - and then having to maximise again!
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1577
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2020, 08:45:06 AM »

I pin all my applications to the taskbar, so hardly ever need to open the start menu.

I have nothing pinned so the taskbar only has the applications that are actually open. That maximises the space for the windows title which helps if for example you have multiple windows explorer windows on different directories.

I presume everyone knows Windows+E to open Windows Explorer.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

sevenlayermuddle

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4952
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2020, 08:47:03 AM »

I keep discovering new shortcuts with MacOS too.   Some are very useful, though Iím struggling to think of specific examples.

And therein lies the problem... with a memory like mine, no matter how useful a shortcut is, unless itís actually written on the keys, Iíll have forgotten it by next morning. :D
Logged

petef

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2020, 08:53:16 AM »

And you've just proved the point of this post - thank you.

I have two monitors and have been dragging the window titles to move windows from monitor to monitor - and then having to maximise again!

If you are dragging a window, taking it to the edge or corner will maximise it. Other rearrangements are possible, see Snap settings under Multi-tasking.
Logged

4candles

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2834
  • Not young enough to know everything
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2020, 11:56:20 AM »

Recently read - can't remember where - that Windows key + full stop brings up an emoji window.
Logged
For every complex problem there is an answer that is clear, simple, and wrong.

busterboy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2020, 12:01:45 PM »

Try windows and the + key.

Loads of commands if you choose to use them. ;)

https://turbofuture.com/computers/keyboard-shortcut-keys
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1165
    • My Broadband History
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #9 on: April 27, 2020, 03:13:07 PM »

I have nothing pinned so the taskbar only has the applications that are actually open. That maximises the space for the windows title which helps if for example you have multiple windows explorer windows on different directories.

I mostly use Linux with KDE where if you hover over the application on the taskbar it previews the windows, this includes the path on the file manager unlike Windows where it seems it does not.  Also Dolphin (the file manager) lets you split the window in two and use tabs instead of new windows, so that REALLY helps.

I swear, every time Windows updates explorer it makes it HARDER to use not easier.  My mum has a real hard time remembering that drive letters are in This PC these days.  I despise how every OS is trying to hide where things are in favour of organising it for you.
Logged
Exchange: INTAKE (ECI DSLAM) Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) ISP/Modems: Zen (Home Hub 5A running OpenWrt) + Plusnet (VMG-3925-B10B) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1577
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2020, 08:20:11 PM »

Alex, your post prompted me to go looking for an alternative and I found https://explorerplusplus.com/

It has tabs and the drive letters are in a row at the top right there for immediate use! You can bookmark folders and put them on it's bookmarks toolbar. It appears to be just what is needed...

Except: it looks like development has stopped - last build Feb 2013.  :(

It has also closed on me unexpectedly.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3621
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #11 on: April 27, 2020, 10:25:32 PM »

I use Clover explorer, although I have blocked it from phoning home to China recently, Although I've been using it for years and never had a problem.
.

http://en.ejie.me/
https://download.cnet.com/Clover/3000-2248_4-75732861.html

Note, it has four flags on virus total, which is a tad worrying
« Last Edit: April 27, 2020, 10:29:23 PM by Ronski »
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1577
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2020, 10:02:36 AM »

Have you found an installer in English for Clover. There's a couple of option boxes pre-ticked - I'd want to know what they are before proceeding!
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3621
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5071
Re: Well I didn't know that!
« Reply #14 on: April 28, 2020, 07:24:34 PM »

It's the little things that count (save time) ..... instead of dragging your cursor over a word to highlight it to 'copy' ... just click around the middle of the word and it will highlight it for you.

Saves me probably 4mins 37secs a day.  ;)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2