Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 14

Author Topic: High packet loss on Virgin  (Read 10509 times)

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #15 on: April 14, 2020, 10:43:48 AM »

I had DNS resolver crash just today, but that's been an ongoing thing with pfSense sometimes, not specific to 2.4.5.  If anything, 2.4.5 was a huge improvement on older versions, its so much faster.

There is an ongoing issue with the DNS Resolver (unbound) when 'Register DHCP leases in the DNS Resolver' is checked, as each renewal of a lease causes the DNS Resolver to restart, and during the time it is restarting there is some extra latency.  In my case when I switched to IPv6 there was suddenly a lot more DHCP traffic noise that was triggering the resolver to restart every few seconds that simply didn't happen on IPv4 only. 

The Gateway issue is a valid one and so it will be worth Ronski checking the Gateway system logs for issues there.

Regards

Phil
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1738
    • My Broadband History
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #16 on: April 14, 2020, 01:05:19 PM »

There is an ongoing issue with the DNS Resolver (unbound) when 'Register DHCP leases in the DNS Resolver' is checked, as each renewal of a lease causes the DNS Resolver to restart, and during the time it is restarting there is some extra latency.  In my case when I switched to IPv6 there was suddenly a lot more DHCP traffic noise that was triggering the resolver to restart every few seconds that simply didn't happen on IPv4 only.

Yes, its always been recommended to not use that option and assign any hosts you want to resolve a static IP.

I think its a pretty bad idea to allow clients to pick their own resolvable hostname anyway.

IPv6 really adds a curve ball, because not all clients let you assign them static addresses and its one reason I'm keeping it turned off an the LAN until its absolutely essential and hopefully all clients behave sensibly by then.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Three 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #17 on: April 14, 2020, 03:33:57 PM »

I think its a pretty bad idea to allow clients to pick their own resolvable hostname anyway.

Why  ;D  If you don't trust the client to pick a suitable hostname then what are they doing on your network fall-stop?

Quote
IPv6 really adds a curve ball, because not all clients let you assign them static addresses and its one reason I'm keeping it turned off an the LAN until its absolutely essential and hopefully all clients behave sensibly by then.

Why do you need everything to have a static IP address, certainly little reason for a static IPv6 unless you are serving a website or similar.  Just give them a static IPv4 if you need some sort of host name resolution internally and let them do their own thing with an IPv6 address and move with the times, IPv6 has only been out for 20 years already   :lol:

Regards

Phil
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3833
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #18 on: April 14, 2020, 08:15:27 PM »

Thank you both for your replies.

I've had a look at the logs but there nothing that really jumps out at me, probably because I don't really know what I'm looking at.

One thing I have noticed is that whenever I wake up my office PC it causes a bought of latency - I tested this by running a ping from Fing on my phone, it was fine until my PC woke up.

This corresponds with the logs below at 16:28 and 17:50

The Gateway often does report latency, or that it's down - I've disabled gateway monitoring to see if that has any effect. I thought I had previously told it not to monitor 8.8.4.4, but it seems I probably didn't apply the changes or something.

Code: [Select]
Gateways

Apr 14 17:50:50 dpinger VIRGINMEDIA_DHCP 8.8.4.4: Clear latency 181769us stddev 200885us loss 16%
Apr 14 17:50:20 dpinger VIRGINMEDIA_DHCP 8.8.4.4: Alarm latency 251851us stddev 213510us loss 21%
Apr 14 16:28:21 dpinger VIRGINMEDIA_DHCP 8.8.4.4: Clear latency 93324us stddev 148846us loss 12%
Apr 14 16:27:32 dpinger VIRGINMEDIA_DHCP 8.8.4.4: Alarm latency 123820us stddev 149520us loss 21%
Apr 14 12:53:33 dpinger VIRGINMEDIA_DHCP 8.8.4.4: Clear latency 205517us stddev 243997us loss 15%
Apr 14 12:53:01 dpinger VIRGINMEDIA_DHCP 8.8.4.4: Alarm latency 274140us stddev 246650us loss 21%
Apr 14 12:23:36 dpinger VIRGINMEDIA_DHCP 8.8.4.4: Clear latency 287337us stddev 249855us loss 16%
Apr 14 12:23:15 dpinger VIRGINMEDIA_DHCP 8.8.4.4: Alarm latency 340286us stddev 228988us loss 21%
Apr 14 09:33:14 dpinger VIRGINMEDIA_DHCP 8.8.4.4: Clear latency 249639us stddev 219601us loss 19%

It also had the same effect when starting a different PC, but no entries in the above log.

'Register DHCP leases in the DNS Resolver' was checked so I have unchecked this for the moment as well.

It doesn't look like DNS rolver restarts are my problem, as there's nothing list after 10:22 this morning.

Code: [Select]
DNS Resolver Log Entries
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 notice: Restart of unbound 1.9.1.
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: server stats for thread 3: requestlist max 0 avg 0 exceeded 0 jostled 0
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: server stats for thread 3: 0 queries, 0 answers from cache, 0 recursions, 0 prefetch, 0 rejected by ip ratelimiting
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: server stats for thread 2: requestlist max 2 avg 1.33333 exceeded 0 jostled 0
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: server stats for thread 2: 3 queries, 0 answers from cache, 3 recursions, 0 prefetch, 0 rejected by ip ratelimiting
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: server stats for thread 1: requestlist max 0 avg 0 exceeded 0 jostled 0
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: server stats for thread 1: 1 queries, 0 answers from cache, 1 recursions, 0 prefetch, 0 rejected by ip ratelimiting
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: server stats for thread 0: requestlist max 19 avg 13.82 exceeded 0 jostled 0
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: server stats for thread 0: 100 queries, 0 answers from cache, 100 recursions, 0 prefetch, 0 rejected by ip ratelimiting
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: service stopped (unbound 1.9.1).
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 info: start of service (unbound 1.9.1).
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 notice: init module 1: iterator
Apr 13 10:22:34 unbound 87991:0 notice: init module 0: validator

The pppoe0 interface errors look a little odd, as that interface is disabled so why is it trying to get an IP address?

Code: [Select]
Routing Log Entries
Apr 14 18:58:00 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 14 18:43:29 miniupnpd 46112 upnpevents_processfds: 0x801c15100, remove subscriber uuid:d55e1653-7e7f-11ea-9d08-004243ad0314 after an ERROR cb: http://192.168.0.11:2869/upnp/eventing/rvptmhmbsp
Apr 14 18:43:29 miniupnpd 46112 upnp_event_recv: recv(): Connection reset by peer
Apr 14 18:43:29 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 14 16:36:18 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 14 16:27:19 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 14 12:06:12 miniupnpd 46112 SoapMethod: Unknown: GetPortMappingNumberOfEntries urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:WANIPConnection:1
Apr 14 12:06:12 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 14 04:57:19 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 14 04:47:16 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 14 04:31:15 miniupnpd 46112 upnpevents_processfds: 0x801c15100, remove subscriber uuid:c74182b5-7e08-11ea-9d08-004243ad0314 after an ERROR cb: http://192.168.0.11:2869/upnp/eventing/ckkmjuoyes
Apr 14 04:31:15 miniupnpd 46112 upnp_event_recv: recv(): Connection reset by peer
Apr 14 04:31:15 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 13 20:45:42 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 13 20:36:42 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 13 20:18:12 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 13 20:08:41 miniupnpd 46112 Failed to get ip address for interface pppoe0
Apr 13 20:00:11 miniupnpd 46112 upnpevents_processfds: 0x801c15080, remove subscriber uuid:61ec7033-7dc1-11ea-9d08-004243ad0314 after an ERROR cb: http://192.168.0.11:2869/upnp/eventing/rqpxpugbah

I'll leave it at that for tonight and see if anything improves, or if anyone has anything more specific let me know, although I probably won't get chance to look until tomorrow night.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #19 on: April 15, 2020, 04:28:37 PM »

Hi

You could try using pfTop and see exactly what your PC is doing, although if connected over Wi-Fi and you ping from Wi-Fi it would show some latency anyway but shouldn't be enough to trigger an alarm on the Gateways.

So Diagnostics -> pfTop  add to filter expression src <your computer IPv4> then turn off your PC, wait for pfTop to show the connections closing, then boot up your PC and see if anything starts immediately pulling down or pushing up loads of traffic.  You can see the destination IP and can usually Google those or use a WhoIs tool online and find who they belong to and see if anything looks suspicious.

Regards

Phil
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3833
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #20 on: April 15, 2020, 08:17:22 PM »

Thanks Phil, nothing looks suspicious, I also installed Glasswire the other day, and nothing looks odd there either, and if it was this PC causing it I would also have had problems when the using the SH3 as a router.

Also this PC is asleep most of the time, or should be - looking in the logs it's certainly been off all day.

After the changes I made yesterday the ping graph does look better, but nowhere near as good as when using just the SH3


Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

d2d4j

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1027
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #21 on: April 15, 2020, 09:17:23 PM »

Hi Ronski

I would test with upnp disabled (fully) to see if it makes any difference (note your log shows a soap failure for upnp) and restart pfsense (i prefer a full restart when problem solving)

Also, what is pathping bbc.co.uk showing (before and after upnp disabled and pfsense restart)

You may be interested to note the following on VM forums, for exactly the same issue from what I can read and if so, it reads as though it is a SH3 firmware issue. Note the date 10 Feb 2020 - but you SH3 may have recently been firmware updated

Perhaps try to check if a newer formware is available past the 10 feb 2020

Many thanks

John

Quote
Re: High Ping Spikes
     
 a month ago   



The Puma 6 issue affected latency in both Modem and Router mode, it was modem mode all those years ago when I first noticed it coming from a SH2AC. Also, the SH3 has Puma 6, the Hub4 and Hitron CGNV4 uses Puma 7, which incidentally also sucks.

When reading the 'Gaming' portion of these forums it would appear as though many people are reporting serious latency issues since the 10th Feb firmware update; one particular person managed to get a SH3 replaced with one using an older firmware and it worked fine, until it took another firmware update.

PFSense can run on a potato, and it is incredibly unlikely that all of us using pfsense, opnsense and the like are suddenly experiencing simultaneous hardware/performance issues.

Phil

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/High-Ping-Spikes/td-p/4170642/page/3

[Moderated edited to insert [quote][/quote] tags around the above quotation.]
« Last Edit: April 15, 2020, 11:37:27 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3833
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #22 on: April 16, 2020, 06:46:42 AM »

Thanks John, certainly sounds very similar - my issues appeared to start 21 January - see first post. I still have a Zyxel router, so I'll switch pfSense out and try that at some point - probably the weekend.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6333
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #23 on: April 16, 2020, 07:48:30 AM »

So currently back to fiddling with the broadband. This morning I switched the modem back to router mode, and therefore took pfSense out of the equation

This is in modem mode and pfSense



This is in router mode, no pfSense, and so far it looks much better.



My IP address has changed, but everything else seems the same:

Code: [Select]
pathping bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [151.101.128.81]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  0  MY-PC [192.168.0.11]
  1  192.168.0.1
  2  10.213.48.1
  3  brig-core-2b-xe-832-0.network.virginmedia.net [80.3.65.221]
  4     *        *        *
Computing statistics for 75 seconds...
            Source to Here   This Node/Link
Hop  RTT    Lost/Sent = Pct  Lost/Sent = Pct  Address
  0                                           X99-PC [192.168.0.11]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  1    1ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  192.168.0.1
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  2    8ms    98/ 100 = 98%    98/ 100 = 98%  10.213.48.1
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  3   10ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  brig-core-2b-xe-832-0.network.virginmedia.net [80.3.65.221]

Trace complete.

C:\tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [151.101.128.81]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms     2 ms  192.168.0.1
  2     9 ms     9 ms     7 ms  10.213.48.1
  3    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  brig-core-2b-xe-832-0.network.virginmedia.net [80.3.65.221]
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5    23 ms    21 ms    23 ms  eislou2-ic-3-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [94.174.238.226]
  6    18 ms    17 ms    17 ms  157.52.127.6
  7    18 ms    19 ms    18 ms  151.101.128.81

Trace complete.

I'll see what it looks like tomorrow morning.

is it one of the intel puma devices? I remember they had an issue in bridge mode with latency.

Also if possible try another router behind it in bridge mode to see if pfsense is the culprit.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2020, 07:50:52 AM by Chrysalis »
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3833
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #24 on: April 16, 2020, 10:11:28 AM »

The Puma issue was fixed, or worked around some time ago.

I have planned on trying another router at the weekend.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3155
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #25 on: April 16, 2020, 02:20:29 PM »

I'm using the SH3 in modem mode with no such issues so it isn't necessarily the SH3.
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #26 on: April 16, 2020, 02:21:28 PM »

Hi Ronski

If you have QoS enabled in pfSense you could set up pings from thinkbroadband to a real-time queue, this could help rule out pings being delayed due to stuff happening on your network or inside pfSense, another alternative is to push the pings to another computer to respond.  Other things you may have already tried but different network cables, even if the same ones appear to work connected to different equipment, always worth trying other ones to rule them out.  Other options perhaps is to try and reset pfSense configuration (back up first so you can easily restore), and see if issues still exist with a default and lightly configured pfSense.


Regards

Phil

Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3155
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #27 on: April 16, 2020, 02:24:47 PM »

Or just remove Pfsense from the loop.

You get issues in modem mode with pfsense
You get no issues in router mode

You need to try modem mode without pfsense, that's the next logical step.

Swap it for another router and see if behaviour continues.
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3833
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #28 on: April 18, 2020, 12:03:50 PM »

Thanks for the replies.

I used a different network cable between pfSense and the switch yesterday (which made no difference), the one between pfSense and the hub is OK as I used that when running the hub in router mode.



I have now got my old VMG8324-B10A out the loft and after a reset managed to get it working, so we shall see how that goes over the next 24 hours.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3155
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #29 on: April 18, 2020, 12:58:55 PM »

Remember to enable ICMP on the management page as it looks off on your BQM
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 14