Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Router auto discover if its connected to adsl or vdsl cabinet  (Read 1372 times)

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3315
Re: Router auto discover if its connected to adsl or vdsl cabinet
« Reply #30 on: February 19, 2021, 02:32:58 PM »

With the recent Zyxel versions I'm pretty sure that doing that will scramble the Supervisor password.
 :)

Which part do you think will do that? Cos above you wrote...

Quote
A firmware upgrade should not change the supervisor password. Do not clear ROM-D first however as then I believe it will scramble the supervisor password.

Clearing Rom-D does nothing but clear the rom-d, it can't change the supervisor password. It has no effect on any password.

It's the firmware that can change the supervisor password. It's in the changelog of some of the firmware versions that it will randomise the supervisor password.
I've never had that happen on my 8924 though.
It will do this regardless of the rom-d though.

The whole aim is to debrand and update the firmware meaning it needs rom-d cleared and updated. My advice is to do it in that order.
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6743
Re: Router auto discover if its connected to adsl or vdsl cabinet
« Reply #31 on: February 19, 2021, 02:51:20 PM »

@j0hn, my experience with a VMG3925-B10B demonstrated that:
1. Upgrading the firmware will not randomize the supervisor password if ROM-D is configured - ie not cleared prior to the upgrade.
2. Clearing ROM-D and then performing a pinhole reset will randomize supervisor on newer firmware versions.

You are quite correct that clearing ROM-D will not change supervisor - it is the firmware upgrade that does that, and I believe it only happens if the ROM-D config is in a cleared state.
As you can see I haven't tested all of the combinations of clearing ROM-D/upgrade/pinhole reset, mainly because I don't want to go through the inconvenience of having to reset via the serial interface if supervisor gets randomized.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

chuffer

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Router auto discover if its connected to adsl or vdsl cabinet
« Reply #32 on: February 19, 2021, 02:58:40 PM »

tubeman
Yes,  blue, no config tab, I am logged in as S.

jOhn.
If firmware upgrade is normally available when logged in as admin everybody could upgrade.
Would that mean that Z could never give you a S pass as it had changed ?.
Logged

chuffer

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Router auto discover if its connected to adsl or vdsl cabinet
« Reply #33 on: February 22, 2021, 04:35:51 PM »

Update. !.
Successfully upgraded to 5.13 and the supervisor password still works .
When login as admin, of course, the items from the drop downs are still missing

Logged

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6743
Re: Router auto discover if its connected to adsl or vdsl cabinet
« Reply #34 on: February 23, 2021, 12:34:52 PM »

Update. !.
Successfully upgraded to 5.13 and the supervisor password still works .
When login as admin, of course, the items from the drop downs are still missing

Good news. You should be able to change the dropdowns seen by admin when logged in as supervisor. On my in use VMG8924-B10A with old style GUI I've found such changes never survive a reboot but I haven't tested it in my spare VMG3925.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

chuffer

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Router auto discover if its connected to adsl or vdsl cabinet
« Reply #35 on: February 23, 2021, 01:21:20 PM »

tubaman.
Thanks for the encouragement, in fact the only change I can "see" between 5.11 and 5.13 is that in change supervisor password by now asking for the old one first and verify as before it was just enter new !.
I am trying to pluck up courage to change it !.
I guess the options you mention is under  Login Privileges  ?    but for me it still only contains change S password.

Logged

chuffer

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56

My motivation with the firmware upgrade to a Zyxel router was all in aid of being able to run DSLstats.

Some background on my issue which is low throughput.
The desktop experience is very noticeable delays in opening web pages and necessitates the use of an add blocker.

Tried 5/6 makes of routers and several computers.
Over 20 BT/OR engineers visits, do usual magic box tests always pass 100%
ISP KDB and Brag tests always very good/excellent.
Cable length to cabinet 170 Mtrs.
Profile 0.128M-80M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Sync 79.999   19.999
Max data rate 92.372  26.873
My BT/OR Guaranteed minimum speed down 70.
BT availability checker line rate 80/79 & 20/19.
My downloads speeds increase by 5-6 Mbs after a DLM reset which lasts for rest of day.
Engineers (using own laptops) speed tests mid 50 down 19 up ( same as mine on a most days but can often be lower)
But completed ticket to ISP always says  "achieved the expected speeds".
OR removed "test head" result 76 down 10 up, gone 2 hours later.
2 models of Zyxel routers found to be unable to detect they are connected to Vdsl cabinet.
Can setup manually but............. are all sections of firmware then loaded correctly ?.
Same speed results from a range of test sites.
TBB test results with useful graphs.
Mine
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1598962949515558455
Many others ( found on the web ).
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1599025306377395055

Spoken to 7 neighbours on a range of ISP's all with similar poor speeds.
It appears as though all, 70 some, users on this cabinet are affected.
2x SKY users told they can't have 80/20 package due to network issues.
One of them just renewed his contract and is now only guaranteed 10Mbs.

If the change of ISP was a solution I would have done so ages ago.

My conclusion is there is fault at the Huawei AIO cabinet but how to get BT's ISP support desk to escalate the fault to a higher level ???.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31913
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project

My conclusion is there is fault at the Huawei AIO cabinet but how to get BT's ISP support desk to escalate the fault to a higher level ???.

A concise e-mail message, containing all the relevant facts, sent to "clive <dot> selley <at> openreach <dot> co <dot> uk" will be picked up be the executive complaints department and then investigated.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.
Pages: 1 2 [3]