Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a  (Read 1860 times)

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #15 on: February 10, 2020, 11:05:22 AM »

Hi

No I do not at the time, but I were thinking to replace my current ZTE (ISP one, I am not from UK) router and buy something that would be future proof and reliable at the same time.

I see that makes sense to get something future proof if may upgrade to 30a, not likely to ever happen in the UK for us.

Quote
For me, the jury is still out.  With 17a VDSL2 the 100Mbit throughput limit is a non-issue really.  It's got an Gigabit Ethernet LAN port also.  I'm currently running it with a HG612 and I think that is maxed out at 80Mbps... would only become a problem if OpenReach go for 30a profile but form what I understand that is unlikely to happen.

No I don't think 30a would ever happen in the UK, and it should work just fine when you get FTTP up to the 300 Meg package as it will do 400 Meg.

Regards

Phil



Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2089
    • My Broadband History
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #16 on: February 10, 2020, 09:32:43 PM »

I don't think 30a would ever happen in the UK, and it should work just fine when you get FTTP up to the 300 Meg package as it will do 400 Meg.

Do bear in mind that NAT speed is usually measured ethernet to ethernet, it reduces dramatically once you add the CPU overhead of PPP.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Voxi 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral

Silverback

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #17 on: February 11, 2020, 09:43:33 AM »

Sounds like g.fast has been stalled in preference for FTTP.  I recently saw OpenReach were offering free connection to any new housing development with more than 20 residential properties.
Logged

Silverback

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #18 on: February 11, 2020, 10:03:26 AM »

I've got a UK 2862.  On the .com site it's advertised with the same 100Mbits throughput limit but I see no mention of this limit an the co.uk site.  The co.uk site just lists a firewall throughput of 400Mbits.  I've raised the question with Draytek UK support with reference to 2862 (as that's what I have registered with them).  They will probably take a couple of days to respond...

Well, the attempt was worth two emails.

Response basically was:  2762 = 300Mbps and 2862 was 400Mbits.  Don't look at the .com site as spec may differ.

I did ask about NAT throughput specifically (twice) but I don't think anything more will be gained by further hounding...

I'm not sure who one would test without 30a or some unit on the bench that could be the DSLAM end...
Logged

mofa2020

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #19 on: February 11, 2020, 04:16:49 PM »

Well, the attempt was worth two emails.

Response basically was:  2762 = 300Mbps and 2862 was 400Mbits.  Don't look at the .com site as spec may differ.

I did ask about NAT throughput specifically (twice) but I don't think anything more will be gained by further hounding...

I'm not sure who one would test without 30a or some unit on the bench that could be the DSLAM end...

Thank you Silverback, it makes sense now after being confused by .com and .uk information maybe I will settle with 2762 after all since there is not much difference than 2862.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31974
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #20 on: February 11, 2020, 06:19:43 PM »

I'm not sure who one would test without 30a or some unit on the bench that could be the DSLAM end...

A Planet VC-231 can be configured for Profile 30a and should do the job quite nicely.  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2089
    • My Broadband History
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #21 on: February 11, 2020, 08:26:31 PM »

A Planet VC-231 can be configured for Profile 30a and should do the job quite nicely.  :)

Has anyone tried using one as a modem ?  ;)
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Voxi 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral

Silverback

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #22 on: February 14, 2020, 02:44:51 PM »

A Planet VC-231 can be configured for Profile 30a and should do the job quite nicely.  :)

Ahhhh... that looks interesting... CO mode...

I don't see G.INP 998.4 in the specs tho...
« Last Edit: February 14, 2020, 02:51:20 PM by Silverback »
Logged

factorial

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #23 on: February 14, 2020, 10:48:36 PM »

FWIW, I use a Draytek Vigor 130 modem. By default it's got a firmware that works out of the box for BT, using VLAN 101 and profile 17a and also has the ability to do G.INP / ReTX but it can be configured to use 30a and any SNR tuning as required.

It has a 1gbps Ethernet interface to the router, but I have no idea what the internal connection between modem, CPU and Ethernet is. I do know it's based on Lantiq silicon.

It will present an Web Admin screen and telnet on the interface and give a DHCP address for 192.168.1.0/24 by configuring the actual interface connected to it, while a PPPoE virtual interface on top of that physical interface will still handle the WAN connection. I don't think there's actually a lot of difference between the silicon used in the Vigor 130 and its more expensive brethren, as there's a lot of configuration related to it being a router that's just not possible with 1 port. Hope that helps.

The HG612 (3B that I have) meanwhile only has a 100mbps LAN port...
Logged

Silverback

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
Re: A Query Regarding VDSL2 Profile 30a
« Reply #24 on: February 15, 2020, 12:09:18 AM »

I think the 130 is a Lantiq V9 chip where as the more recent stuff (2862 Inc) since Intel brought Lantiq are Intel / Lantiq PXB4369EL - V2.1 based.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]