Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?  (Read 908 times)

Windows10User

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« on: January 18, 2020, 02:51:49 PM »

Hi,

After 2020 rolled around, I think the custom firmware: B030SP08 isn't Y2K20 compliant. I found this out the other day after I checked the logs on the modem. It went from 2019-12-24 to 2000-01-01. As seen in the attached screenshot.

I was wondering if anyone else has experienced this and is there a way to force the modem to get the correct date.
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1692
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2020, 04:07:29 PM »

I hadn't spotted this, but on checking mine is also saying 2000.

Does it actually matter?
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

Windows10User

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2020, 04:32:17 PM »

I hadn't spotted this, but on checking mine is also saying 2000.

Does it actually matter?
I'm not sure if it matters or not, maybe it's just a minor inconvenience whenever you check the logs or maybe it will snowball into a bigger issue, who knows?  :shrug2:

Logged

displaced

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2020, 04:41:18 PM »

Mine looks fine.  No logs over 24th/25th Dec, but shows it rolling over to the new year without a problem.

My HG612's configured to pull the time via ntp from my pfSense router, so I'll only see the default '2000-01-01' timestamp once or twice early on in the boot process.
Logged
Vodafone Landline+FTTC: Huawei DSLAM, HG612 modem, pfSense router, Ubiquiti access points. GigE home LAN with Netgear ProSafe switches. Mac, FreeBSD and Win10.

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1646
    • My Broadband History
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2020, 05:47:15 PM »

Mine doesn't seem to be picking up NTP either, I had noticed but couldn't remember if it ever had.  To be fair, it shouldn't really matter if used merely as bridge modem.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Three 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadbamd Quality Monitors

displaced

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2020, 05:59:35 PM »

Mine doesn't seem to be picking up NTP either, I had noticed but couldn't remember if it ever had.  To be fair, it shouldn't really matter if used merely as bridge modem.

Agreed - I doubt it matters at all.  I only set it up for NTP because I saw it had an option for one, and I run an NTP server on my firewall.
Logged
Vodafone Landline+FTTC: Huawei DSLAM, HG612 modem, pfSense router, Ubiquiti access points. GigE home LAN with Netgear ProSafe switches. Mac, FreeBSD and Win10.

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1646
    • My Broadband History
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2020, 06:20:47 PM »

Agreed - I doubt it matters at all.  I only set it up for NTP because I saw it had an option for one, and I run an NTP server on my firewall.

Same here, not sure why its not picking it up.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Three 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadbamd Quality Monitors

dee.jay

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 468
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2020, 04:13:25 PM »

Yeah mines 2000 too. But, I had logging turned off, shows how interested I am in seeing the logs :D
Logged
Sky + AAISP FTTC ~ 130/34 combined @ 3dB HG612's
Routed by pfSense on VMware ESX 6.7 on Ryzen 3 3200

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1646
    • My Broadband History
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2020, 05:57:50 PM »

Ah its just the logs.

Quote
# date
Mon Jan 20 17:57:03 UTC 2020
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Zen: Home Hub 5A OpenWrt Plusnet: VMG-3925-B10B Three 4G: Hauwei B535-232 Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadbamd Quality Monitors

Windows10User

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2020, 11:14:53 PM »

I've got it to roll over now in the logs!  :)

So what I've done is to create a local time server on the LAN (in this case it's my Windows Server 2016 system) and tell it to sync from it by pointing a local IP.

So what I'm guessing is happening is that the modem for whatever reason doesn't want to set time via an external time server so changing it to an internal one would allow it to sync.
(Thanks displaced for giving me the idea to try this)
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30778
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 not Y2K20 compliant?
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2020, 11:26:50 PM »

If the HG612 is being used as a modem bridge, then there is no way that it can synchronise with a remote time-server via the WAN interface.

So, as has been shown, set up a local time server and have the HG612 synchronise with it via the LAN interface.

Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.