Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: HG612 Flashing problems  (Read 652 times)

davegsm82

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
HG612 Flashing problems
« on: January 14, 2020, 03:21:29 PM »

I have 3x HG612's here which I was planning to unlock.

Following the advice page on how to flash these units Via LAN2 I managed to upload the firmware, however afterwards the router boots up (power light stops flashing) but I can not connect to it via a browswer afterwards, no webgui available, just sits there and times out. The LAN2 light illuminates and windows still recognises the connection but there is no response from the router.

Browswer is Chrome, OS is Win7.

I can go through the update process again and the image uploads fine but the result is the same.

I'm reluctant to try this on any of the other units in case I brick them. Can anyone suggest anything to try?
Logged

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1595
Re: HG612 Flashing problems
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2020, 11:12:06 PM »

I have 3x HG612's here which I was planning to unlock.

Following the advice page....

Exactly which advice page did you follow?
Logged

davegsm82

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: HG612 Flashing problems
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2020, 11:42:00 PM »

Logged

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1595
Re: HG612 Flashing problems
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2020, 11:47:22 PM »

Did you change your PC to a fixed IP of 192.168.0.100?

I know when i first tried flashing my HG612 I forgot that part, and the PC couldn't connect!

Edit: Oops, late night typo: should have been 192.168.1.100  :paperbag:

Thanks for the correction
« Last Edit: January 15, 2020, 06:12:42 PM by Westie »
Logged

davegsm82

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: HG612 Flashing problems
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2020, 10:07:51 AM »

Do you mean 1.100? I set the IP to 1.100 as per the instructions on that page, not tried 0.100 though.

Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1414
    • My Broadband History
Re: HG612 Flashing problems
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2020, 10:18:23 AM »

If I recall correctly its 1.100 to flash the router, 0.100 to access it once its rebooted (hmm that web page suggests otherwise, am I remembering incorrectly?).

You can then set the LAN IP address of the modem to something within your LAN range (but outside the DHCP range so it doesn't conflict) so you can access it normally from that point on.

If you're still struggling you can install wireshark and monitor your PCs ethernet port as you plug it into the laptop, it should reveal its IP address as I had to do this recently when I went back to my HG612 as I had forgotten what IP address I had given it.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2020, 10:22:57 AM by Alex Atkin UK »
Logged
Exchange: INTAKE (ECI) ISP/Modems: Zen (Home Hub 5A running OpenWrt) + Plusnet (VMG-3925-B10B) + Three (Hauwei B535-232)
Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD

RealAleMadrid

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
Re: HG612 Flashing problems
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2020, 10:37:05 AM »

The default modem address is 192.168.1.1, so PC IP address 192.168.1.100 is correct. Don't think 0.100 will get you anywhere. :(
Logged

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5632
Re: HG612 Flashing problems
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2020, 10:42:09 AM »

I'm pretty sure the instructions as written are correct as I flashed one of these from them some time ago. I don't have it any more so can't retest unfortunately.
Have you tried to telnet in as that would prove that the new firmware has loaded correctly.
If you are just using it as a modem the GUI isn't actually of much use as some of the stats it shows are wrong. The telnet version shows the correct stats.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

davegsm82

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: HG612 Flashing problems
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2020, 01:03:21 PM »

Ok, so I've tried changing the laptop's IP to 1.100 and 0.100, and tried connecting to both 1.1 and 0.1, respectively (and also from 1.100 to 0.1 and vice-versa just for a laugh), nothing works, either via the Web-Gui or Telnet.

I'm all out of ideas with this stupid router.

Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1414
    • My Broadband History
Re: HG612 Flashing problems
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2020, 02:41:47 PM »

Like I said, try wireshark and failing that try hard resetting the modem THEN wireshark.
Logged
Exchange: INTAKE (ECI) ISP/Modems: Zen (Home Hub 5A running OpenWrt) + Plusnet (VMG-3925-B10B) + Three (Hauwei B535-232)
Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD