Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: modem/router/PC MTU size  (Read 2868 times)

neil

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #30 on: December 06, 2019, 12:09:44 PM »

Hi

I am inclined to think it is the isp gateway then (option 3 of my thoughts I posted)

If that is the case, you would need to clearly document your upstream packet loss and report it to your dsl provider

They may or may not correct the packet loss

Appreciate an update when you have contacted your provider

Many thanks

John
ok but can you tell me difference between isp gateway and modem?
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 978
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #31 on: December 06, 2019, 12:33:15 PM »

Hi

I suppose the easiest way to understand in a laymen term would be to view the bridge (modem) as a switch between your router and isp gateway

This is not the case if using nat

Many thanks

John
Logged

neil

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #32 on: December 06, 2019, 03:20:49 PM »

Hi

I suppose the easiest way to understand in a laymen term would be to view the bridge (modem) as a switch between your router and isp gateway

This is not the case if using nat

Many thanks

John
if you have config your modem and router in bridge mode then how you keep an eye on your modem stats?
« Last Edit: December 06, 2019, 03:59:21 PM by neil »
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1514
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #33 on: December 06, 2019, 04:20:09 PM »

With the BT modem HG612 we have a cable from LAN1 to the router WAN port for the bridge and a second cable from LAN2 to a LAN port on the router. It depends on the modem/router having a second port which is addressable via a LAN IP address.

Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

neil

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #34 on: December 06, 2019, 06:34:08 PM »

With the BT modem HG612 we have a cable from LAN1 to the router WAN port for the bridge and a second cable from LAN2 to a LAN port on the router. It depends on the modem/router having a second port which is addressable via a LAN IP address.


my lan slots are all occupied
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 978
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #35 on: December 06, 2019, 06:51:29 PM »

Hi

@neil - in previous posts above you stated you were already monitoring stats from a second connection!

So I am not clear over your last few posts asking how to monitor modem stats and no lan slots available!

Many thanks

John
Logged

neil

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #36 on: December 06, 2019, 10:24:38 PM »

Hi

@neil - in previous posts above you stated you were already monitoring stats from a second connection!

So I am not clear over your last few posts asking how to monitor modem stats and no lan slots available!

Many thanks

John
you people are using two ethernet cables and i am using one cable connected to wan port on router that's why i asked
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1514
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #37 on: December 07, 2019, 09:56:28 AM »

It might be possible depending on your router and modem. If you follow some of the links from this section of the Kitz guide you should get some idea of the complications!
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

neil

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #38 on: December 09, 2019, 04:15:00 PM »

Hi

@neil - in previous posts above you stated you were already monitoring stats from a second connection!

So I am not clear over your last few posts asking how to monitor modem stats and no lan slots available!

Many thanks

John
looks like isp did something and now my modem is in true bridge mode as you mentioned
Logged

neil

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #39 on: December 09, 2019, 04:17:05 PM »

Hi

If your modem is correctly in bridge, ping would not ping it

It should be

Pc
Router
Gateway
Etc...

Probably best to post your pathping

Many thanks

John
ISP fixed it i think ping is now going to router gateway
Logged

neil

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #40 on: December 10, 2019, 03:46:24 PM »

it is again back to 100% pkt loss for modem
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
 

anything