Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Amplifi HD and HG612 on Vodafone  (Read 418 times)

jamiedgwilson

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Amplifi HD and HG612 on Vodafone
« on: November 27, 2019, 09:30:04 AM »

I've been having continuing issues with losing connection on Vodafone Superfast 1. I upgraded to a ubiquiti amplifi hd mesh system which has been great for wifi connectivity. But still loosing internet connection so wanted to replace the Vodafone modem with an HG612 3B.

I followed instructions online:
1. Factory reset the HG612
2. Enter the PPPoE details into the Amplifi.
3. Connect then both up.
4. Restart everything.

But the amplifi doesn't connect to the internet. The DSL light is on the HG612 and I connected a laptop to it (Lan 1) and set up a new connection which connected to the internet - so I'm confident in the PPPoE credentials.

The settings I have on the Amplifi are:

PPPoE Username: dslXXXXXXXXXatvodafone.broadband.co.uk (where at is @)
Password: XXXXXXXXX
Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8
Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4
VLAN ID: 101
UPNP: Enabled
Hardware NAT: Disabled
IPv6: disabled

There aren't any other options for me to change here. I called Vodafone but of course they couldn't help as it's not a Vodafone bit of hardware. Any advice would be greatly appreciated!
Logged

RealAleMadrid

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Amplifi HD and HG612 on Vodafone
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2019, 10:42:11 AM »

Not sure if this would make a difference but the VLAN ID 101 is configured in the HG612 modem so should not be needed on the router, i.e. the Amplifi.

Is the HG612 running the unlocked firmware? The stats might give more information, but the modem is obviously working with a PPPoE connection from the laptop.

I thought Hardware NAT is a good thing to have as it speeds it up.

Is there any fault log available in the Amplifi which may give a clue as to what is wrong? It should work with a standard PPPoE set up.
Logged

machare

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: Amplifi HD and HG612 on Vodafone
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2019, 02:54:51 PM »

The original Vodafone router has a wan port which is normally covered up to stop people using it. If you remove the cover and connect the wan port to the HG612, the Vodafone router should login to the Vodafone network and give you access.

As mentioned the Vlan should be set to 101 and the port set to 2 in the HG612.

Using the Amplifi to connect to the HG612 might well be better!  For testing you can connect a Windows 10 PC direct to the HG612 using PPPoE.  It is best to get the connection userid and password from Vodafone in a chat session so that they are written down.  People often have problems because they have the wrong details!
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1476
Re: Amplifi HD and HG612 on Vodafone
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2019, 04:31:42 PM »

For testing you can connect a Windows 10 PC direct to the HG612 using PPPoE.

He's done that!

The DSL light is on the HG612 and I connected a laptop to it (Lan 1) and set up a new connection which connected to the internet - so I'm confident in the PPPoE credentials.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 28503
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Amplifi HD and HG612 on Vodafone
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2019, 05:04:47 PM »

The only thing to immediately "jump out at me" is as mentioned by RAM. I.e. the VLAN (tagged 101) end-point should be the HG612 and not the Amplifi.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.
 

anything