Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Could my line have SRA?  (Read 557 times)

displaced

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
Could my line have SRA?
« on: September 03, 2019, 12:28:50 AM »

Hi!

Iíve noticed my line speed has been changing a lot more often recently - sometimes once per day, or every other day.

Downloadís always within a 55 to 58Mbit range which is normal for my line, as is upload. I have dslstats monitoring the line, but havenít noticed an out-of-the-ordinary number of resync alert emails.

In fact, I just checked and Iím at 59 down, which is unheard of this time of year for me. Usually my 21.5dB attenuation in warm weather limits me to ~56.

So, is it possible that my line could have SRA?  Is there anything in the dslstats data that I could check?  And, out of curiosity, would SRA trigger dslstats resync alerts?

(Iím on a Huawei cab with an HG612 modem, Gravesend exchange)

Chris
Logged
Vodafone Landline+FTTC: Huawei DSLAM, HG612 modem, pfSense router, Ubiquiti access points. GigE home LAN with Netgear ProSafe switches. Mac, FreeBSD and Win10.

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2545
Re: Could my line have SRA?
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2019, 02:06:03 PM »

It can indeed have SRA.
OpenReach are trialling SRA on VDSL2 at the moment.

It won't show as a resync on DslStats.

Not sure if any the stats show if SRA is active or not but if the sync is changing without a resync then you have SRA enabled.
Logged
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 -  ECI now Huawei cab
retx low @ 3dB target SNRM
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridged with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 7564
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Could my line have SRA?
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2019, 05:25:38 PM »

Is SRA on BT VDSL2 downstream-only, or both directions?
Logged

displaced

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
Re: Could my line have SRA?
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2019, 05:57:24 PM »

Thanks j0hn!

Weaver, I think itís both U/S and D/S.  But Iíll pay a bit more attention and try to confirm.  Right now Iím still not entirely sure itís SRA - I might just be missing resync notification emails!

Canít complain though, the lineís running exceptionally well at the moment.  Be interesting to see how the rates climb as the weather cools down and my attenuation drops.
Logged
Vodafone Landline+FTTC: Huawei DSLAM, HG612 modem, pfSense router, Ubiquiti access points. GigE home LAN with Netgear ProSafe switches. Mac, FreeBSD and Win10.

dee.jay

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 287
Re: Could my line have SRA?
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2019, 06:20:00 PM »

Interesting - I knew that SRA was definitely on G.Fast and I read about the trial on ISPr, but didn't think it was going more widespread. FWIW I would get an e-mail from A&A but nothing yet, so it definitely isn't on my cabinet, yet.
Logged
Sky FTTC 69/17 @ 3dB SNR - HG612
AAISP FTTC 67/16 @ 3dB SNR - HG612
Routed by pfSense on VMware ESX 6.0
~600M Huawei cabinet

tiffy

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 552
Re: Could my line have SRA?
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2019, 02:27:35 PM »

@displaced

Quote
But Iíll pay a bit more attention and try to confirm.  Right now Iím still not entirely sure itís SRA - I might just be missing resync notification emails!

As you have stated that you run DSLStats on your line surely "DSL Uptime" is clearly visable on the bottom banner of every display and should be indicative of any re-synch's., obviously this information could be obtained directly from your modem/router but with DSLStats you don't have to go to that bother.

Perhaps SRA action (re-synch) is not recognised as a re-synch by DSLStats, would have thought this unlikely but then I don't really know a lot about SRA, I'am sure some of the patrons will be more knowledgable on the subject.

Regarding re-synch e-mail warnings.
On the 3 VDSL-2 lines I monitor 24/7, own line, son's & daughter's, using RPi's and VNC utility, I have found that the "Alerts/Resynch" tick box option does not survive a DSLStats re-start and must be re-selected every time.

Edit:

Quote
It won't show as a resync on DslStats

Just noticed that j0hn has already answered the point I raised, apologies.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2019, 03:09:23 PM by tiffy »
Logged
Plusnet 40/10 - DSLStats/RPi - ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A - Huawei Cab - MDWS (sadly gone 12/03/18)