Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: can no longer use the quote button  (Read 1772 times)

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5787
can no longer use the quote button
« on: July 05, 2019, 10:52:27 AM »

Now if i hit quote for a post, I see a big green bar at top of page saying loading, and am pushed down to the quick reply box, but no quoted post.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2550
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2019, 12:17:25 PM »

If you hold down/right click the quote button, what link does it give?

For example your post I'm replying to, if I right click the quote button and copy link address it gives me...

https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?action=post;quote=399183;topic=23614.0;last_msg=399183

Which browser?
Logged
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 -  ECI now Huawei cab
retx low @ 3dB target SNRM
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridged with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27160
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2019, 05:51:25 PM »

No problems experienced at "The Cattery". As far as I am aware, there have been no changes to the site-code.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32143
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2019, 10:09:00 AM »

Check your forum preferences under Profile > Look and Layout

The setting which can affect this is "Use quick reply" - Change it to "Don't show at all"
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5787
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2019, 05:01:59 PM »

john it gives, and I use latest stable build of chrome 64bit.

https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?action=post;quote=399189;topic=23614.0;last_msg=399223

kitz your suggestion has solved the problem, ideally I would like to keep quick reply, but this works, thank you.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32143
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2019, 07:43:55 PM »

Have you always had Quick reply on by default?   If you did and it previously worked,  can you recall when it stopped working?

I can't get it to work either and the green bar just sits there saying loading, but I know from long ago that Quick reply and the WYSIWYG editor can sometimes be temperamental which is why I don't use them :(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5787
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2019, 08:01:26 PM »

yep I had it on for eternity, I have had longs gaps of not using the forum, but I would say it probably broken within the past 2-4 weeks, might be able to get an indicator by searching my posts, check for my newest post before the date I made the report and thats when it worked.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32143
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2019, 08:21:10 PM »

I take it I can eliminate this post immediately prior to your report.

But it seemed to work ok here on July 1st ?

I installed a bug fix on July 3rd for embedded posts.   If you can just confirm those dates are correct, then I'll file a bug report which may indicate they are related.

 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39473
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2019, 10:24:29 PM »

I've always had Quick Reply on by default, and the quote facility was working on the 3rd July when I quoted a message which had been posted in a tiny font. But now I see the same problem as you.
Logged
  Eric

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5787
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #9 on: July 07, 2019, 07:34:23 AM »

I take it I can eliminate this post immediately prior to your report.

But it seemed to work ok here on July 1st ?

I installed a bug fix on July 3rd for embedded posts.   If you can just confirm those dates are correct, then I'll file a bug report which may indicate they are related.
yeah thats probably correct, eliminate reply to weaver same day
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32143
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #10 on: July 07, 2019, 07:39:59 AM »

Thanks guys.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32143
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2019, 08:39:07 AM »

  • I've filed a bug report.
  • I've also rolled back the embed code fix as there are no security implications.   As such you should now be able to use the quick reply function again
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39473
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #12 on: July 07, 2019, 09:57:08 AM »

  • I've filed a bug report.
  • I've also rolled back the embed code fix as there are no security implications.   As such you should now be able to use the quick reply function again


Yes, it works normally now.
Logged
  Eric

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5787
Re: can no longer use the quote button
« Reply #13 on: July 08, 2019, 08:24:57 PM »

thanks kitz.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE