Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: PPPoA PPPoE settings on router.  (Read 6631 times)

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3472
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
PPPoA PPPoE settings on router.
« on: November 14, 2006, 11:15:02 PM »

Hello All.
Has any one changed the router settings PPPoA to PPPoE and noted any changes, mine will connect with either setting !. But because my exchange is showing RED     http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/?      and says it may affect my speed I cannot do any proper test until they fix it.
Michael.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: PPPoA PPPoE settings on router.
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2006, 02:06:06 AM »

PPPoA is the setting to use in the UK.

PPPoE is for use in other countries where there is no ATM section of the network (which is what the A in PPPoA stands for).

In the UK, BT have installed PPPoE emulators so you can log on using PPPoE if your  router only supports that, but you will see a very slight performance decrease from PPPoA.

Basically, if PPPoA works, that's the preferred connection type.
Logged
Chris

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3472
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: PPPoA PPPoE settings on router.
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2006, 11:49:29 AM »

Hi Chris.
Thanks for the info.
Re......but you will see a very slight performance decrease from PPPoA.
Yes I think that's my initial findings, o well it was worth trying .
From Michael.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: PPPoA PPPoE settings on router.
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2006, 12:08:36 PM »

Just to clarify in case anyone else is as confused as I am when re-reading what I wrote, I meant when using PPPoE, you'll see a performance decrease compared to PPPoA.
Logged
Chris

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32659
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: PPPoA PPPoE settings on router.
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2006, 08:59:36 AM »

heh confused me too when I read it.
I know chris knows this - but to clarify further for anyone reading.

Because PPPoE is emulated, it is actually PPPoE over PPPoA, therefore incurring higher overheads...  which in turn makes your connection more inefficient.

Also even BT admit that its not recommended - as you are likely to have MTU problems, with the possibility of lost packets. :/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: PPPoA PPPoE settings on router.
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2006, 01:43:40 PM »

Thats what I meant to say ???
Logged
Chris

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3472
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: PPPoA PPPoE settings on router.
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2006, 03:22:11 PM »

Hi Chris and Kitz.
Well I must be on Chris's wavelength    :)  I understood it, but thanks for making it clear for any newbie's.
Regards Michael.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: PPPoA PPPoE settings on router.
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2006, 01:42:39 PM »

> I must be on Chris's wavelength

I am surprised... not many people are :D
Logged
Chris