Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: DSLstats 6.5 with cisco hardware?  (Read 3845 times)

bndwdthseekr

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: DSLstats 6.5 with cisco hardware?
« Reply #15 on: April 05, 2019, 09:00:40 PM »

sort of, something is causing to crash shortly after I start monitoring. Any ideas what could cause that to happen? I'm going to disable everything under 'items to monitor' and enable things one at a time to see if I can narrow it down.

Edit* seems to work great on the linux version, would like to have it working on the windows version though, so I'm for sure willing to help debug
« Last Edit: April 05, 2019, 09:51:14 PM by bndwdthseekr »
Logged
My current broadband hardware:
Modem: Cisco EHWIC-VA-DSL-A
Routing device: Raspberry Pi 4 Model B Rev 1.1

Hopefully Starlink soon?

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30788
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: DSLstats 6.5 with cisco hardware?
« Reply #16 on: April 05, 2019, 09:54:42 PM »

An excellent result has been achieved.  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

bndwdthseekr

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: DSLstats 6.5 with cisco hardware?
« Reply #17 on: April 06, 2019, 02:59:46 AM »

Is there a way to set a command prefix for traffic? It issues the command '/sbin/ifconfig' and I need to use 'test vdsl 0/0/0 modem exec' as the prefix. Is there a global prefix setting that I missed?

*edit* I created an alias for that command.... so problem solved.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2019, 05:08:51 AM by bndwdthseekr »
Logged
My current broadband hardware:
Modem: Cisco EHWIC-VA-DSL-A
Routing device: Raspberry Pi 4 Model B Rev 1.1

Hopefully Starlink soon?

bndwdthseekr

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: DSLstats 6.5 with cisco hardware?
« Reply #18 on: April 29, 2019, 04:48:49 PM »

gdslstats.3utilities.com/index.htm

Here's my realtime stats take it easy on that please^ :)

as I posted in the other thread.... this is what I get when they enabled some kind of ADSL2+ for a second while working on the equipment:
Code: [Select]
BFR#sh control vdsl 0/0/0
Controller VDSL 0/0/0 is UP
 
Daemon Status:           Up
 
                        XTU-R (DS)              XTU-C (US)
Chip Vendor ID:         'BDCM'                   'IFTN'
Chip Vendor Specific:   0x0000                   0x71B0
Chip Vendor Country:    0xB500                   0xB500
Modem Vendor ID:        'CSCO'                   '    '
Modem Vendor Specific:  0x4602                   0x0000
Modem Vendor Country:   0xB500                   0x0000
Serial Number Near:    xxxxxxxxxxx 2911/K9 15.7(3)M3
Serial Number Far:
Modem Version Near:    15.7(3)M3
Modem Version Far:     0x71b0
 
Modem Status:            TC Sync (Showtime!)
 
DSL Config Mode:         AUTO
Trained Mode:   G.992.5 (ADSL2+) Annex A
TC Mode:                 ATM
Selftest Result:         0x00
DELT configuration:      enabled
DELT state:              successful
 
Full inits:             5
Failed full inits:      1
Short inits:            1
Failed short inits:     0
 
Firmware        Source          File Name
--------        ------          ----------
VDSL            user config     flash0:23mar2017_39m_B_38u_24o_rc1_sdk_4.14l.04a-j.bin
 
Modem FW  Version:      4.14L.04A
Modem PHY Version:      A2pv6C039m.d24o_rc1
Trellis:                 ON                       ON
SRA:                     disabled                disabled
 SRA count:              0                       0
Bit swap:                enabled                 enabled
 Bit swap count:         0                       165
Line Attenuation:        27.5 dB                 14.3 dB
Signal Attenuation:      26.9 dB                 14.4 dB
Noise Margin:            22.3 dB                 23.8 dB
Attainable Rate:        13672 kbits/s            1412 kbits/s
Actual Power:             0.0 dBm                10.9 dBm
Total FECC:             0                        0
Total ES:               13                       0
Total SES:              11                       0
Total LOSS:             1                        0
Total UAS:              1253                     1242
Total LPRS:             0                        0
Total LOFS:             9                        0
Total LOLS:             0                        0
 
                  DS Channel1     DS Channel0   US Channel1       US Channel0
Speed (kbps):             0             8159             0               891
SRA Previous Speed:       0                0             0                 0
Previous Speed:           0             6944             0              1024
Total Cells:              0          4280374             0            457941
User Cells:               0                0             0               256
Reed-Solomon EC:          0                0             0                 0
CRC Errors:               0              447             0                 0
Header Errors:            0                0             0                 0
Interleave (ms):       0.00             0.24          0.00              0.24
Actual INP:            0.00             0.00          0.00              0.00
 
Training Log :  Stopped
Training Log Filename : usbflash0:ciscoext/DSLtrainlog
 
BFR#

I would hope to get a little closer to 15 on a single line... but for anyone who reads this thread in the future, this is where I'm at.... back to my prevously posted stats, and the company states that if they enable more speed for me it will "cause a negative experience for other customers" even though its FTTC
Logged
My current broadband hardware:
Modem: Cisco EHWIC-VA-DSL-A
Routing device: Raspberry Pi 4 Model B Rev 1.1

Hopefully Starlink soon?

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30788
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: DSLstats 6.5 with cisco hardware?
« Reply #19 on: April 29, 2019, 05:11:42 PM »

Quote
Attainable Rate:        13672 kbits/s            1412 kbits/s

So a synchronisation rate of 13.6 Mbps DS & 1.4 Mbps US would be the absolute maximum across the metallic pathway between the cabinet DSLAM and your Cisco modem with Frontier's current deployment . . . if they were to allow it. They are clearly limited by the bandwidth over the fibre backhaul (the cabinet DSLAM to the CO OLT) and share it out by restricting their end users to ADSL/ADSL2.  :(
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Silverback

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
Re: DSLstats 6.5 with cisco hardware?
« Reply #20 on: July 26, 2020, 01:05:21 AM »

Forgive me for dredging this one up.

This command does not work on the 887 with IOS 15.

I'm searching for a way to show the Broadcom chipset stats via the Cisco IOS.

I'm aware of 'sh controller VDSL 0' but it does not show the retransmit or G.INP stats and other like the xdslctl and xdslcmd commands do other Broadcom routers.

Does anybody know of a way to interrogate the chipset directly from the IOS CLI?
« Last Edit: July 26, 2020, 11:48:49 AM by Silverback »
Logged

Silverback

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
Re: DSLstats 6.5 with cisco hardware?
« Reply #21 on: July 26, 2020, 03:14:44 PM »

Ah, Silly me.  Needed Service Internal enabled first :)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

anything