Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: How would you do this?  (Read 940 times)

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
How would you do this?
« on: January 17, 2019, 08:49:48 PM »

I'm in the process of moving my network into my cupboard and only one item left to 'sort' which is the modem.

If you look at the attached picture (excuse the mess), I have the Zyxel in the master socket. The cupboard is directly behind the wall the master socket is on.

I'm considering three options which are:

1. Moving the master or have a very short extension socket through to the other side and plugging the modem in the cupboard too.
2. Fit a network port on each side of the wall which leaves the modem where it is.
3. Cut a notch out the bottom of the master socket and just have a dangling Ethernet cable from the bottom. I believe another member on here done similar.

I'm a bit of a neat freak sometimes so at present I would probably look at option 1.

I'll need to change my Zyxel to one cable for DSLstats as I'm currently using two.

What would you do or any other ideas that I've probably missed.
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 789
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2019, 09:19:09 PM »

Hi

Please be aware of fire risk inside of cupboard and I think there are regulations for this.

That aside, and your intent on placing equipment inside cupboard, I would move master socket inside and also route your line cable inside. Then plaster over where master socket was

Many thanks

John
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2019, 09:39:06 PM »

I did have a look but could not locate anything concrete about it.
All that will be in there is an Edgerouter X and a network switch. I may fit a smoke alarm to be on the same side actually.

I may just get a blanking plate if for whatever reason I decide to put it back to the original place. Looking at it written out, it seems the most logical way.

Logged

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 617
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2019, 09:47:09 PM »

hopefully you'll be removing that death trap of a block adapator!
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2019, 10:26:38 PM »

Absolutely!
That was just a temporary solution until I sorted this all out. It ended up staying like that for some time  :-[
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 25398
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2019, 10:28:41 PM »

Remove the NTE5C and drill straight through the backing box into the cupboard, etc. Relocate the NTE5C and the Mk 4 SSFP. Fit a blanking plate where the NTE5C is currently situated.

Have three double-gang mains sockets installed in the cupboard. At some time in the future you will need to inspect the equipment and so a free socket, to allow a lamp to be plugged, in will be essential.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2019, 10:55:50 PM »

That makes it sound very easy!! Should manage that in about 10-15 mins.

Good idea about the extra sockets too!! I'll fit extra as I'm doing that this weekend also! Thanks Bcat ;D
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3010
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2019, 09:51:29 AM »

I actually fitted a light in my under stairs cupboard, makes reading the meters much easier.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 388/21  ;D

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2019, 10:16:05 AM »

I do get quite a bit of light into the cupboard from my kitchen but a light probably would be my best bet!!
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2019, 02:11:33 PM »

Just had a thought, if I move the master to the cupboard, I'll have to move the phone base there also and provide power there too.
May just put a phone extension where the master currently is.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 25398
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2019, 04:22:58 PM »

I suspect that you might need to run two short lengths of CW1308 specification cable from the existing backing box (where the NTE5C & Mk 4 SSFP are currently sited) into the cupboard. One pair in the first cable crimped onto the existing lead-in which then feeds the re-sited NTE5C. One pair from the second cable to be your supply from the telephony end-user terminals of the NTE5C to the extension socket now fitted from whence the NTE5C was removed. 

Two separate cables, for the usage of the cable on the Openreach side of the NTE5 for back-wiring to the end-user's extension socket is "frowned upon".  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2019, 08:41:09 PM »

That's what I was thinking on doing.
Been stuck in that cupboard punching down cat5e cables and fitting trunking since 4pm. I'll do the relocation on Saturday or Sunday. My back is getting sore now so I think it is time to medicate with a couple of beers.
Thanks again B*Cat.
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2019, 05:15:57 PM »

Quick question regarding this.
I've since found what must have been my original master socket hidden by the front door. Inside it is two gel crimps attached to the cable feeding the existing master socket which then runs under the house to the current location.
Are gel crimps still the correct standard for extending cables at BT?
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 25398
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #13 on: January 23, 2019, 07:18:05 PM »

Are gel crimps still the correct standard for extending cables at BT?

Openreach (not Beattie) . . . yes, just so long as they are not "blue beans".
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
Re: How would you do this?
« Reply #14 on: January 23, 2019, 08:08:21 PM »

Openreach (not Beattie) . . . yes, just so long as they are not "blue beans".

Ah yes! My apologies. I do of course mean Openreach.
That is good to know. Thanks!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3