Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: HG612 and VPN  (Read 748 times)

klogg

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
HG612 and VPN
« on: January 17, 2019, 11:42:29 PM »

Hi, I have an HG612 which is unlocked.

I am trying to set up a VPN on my Unifi USG which is very straight-forward but I have never been able to successfully connect to it (with my Android phone). I strongly suspect it is the HG612 that is causing the problems but despite a reasonable knowledge in Networking it is nowhere near deep enough to troubleshoot this problem.

Are there any settings I should look for? And, I see from here https://kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612unlock.htm#hg612_hacking that there are two firmwares. I am not sure which I have (although going by the date I would be surprised if it were not the 'New H-Wolf' version). Is there any way to find out by logging into the UI and would it make a difference if I had the 'wrong' one?

In case it is important, I am on domestic BT Broadband Fibre.

Thanks in advance for any help.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2019, 11:44:47 PM by klogg »
Logged

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1568
Re: HG612 and VPN
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2019, 12:07:36 AM »

When you log into the UI on the HG612 you are taken to the page which shows you the current  hardware, software and firmware versions. What does your modem report?
Logged

displaced

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
Re: HG612 and VPN
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2019, 08:02:03 AM »

Just as a point of reference, Iíve successfully run L2TP, IPSec and now an SSL-based OpenVPN server from behind my unlocked HG612 without any fiddling needed.  The first two were on my FreeBSD server, whilst the OpenVPN server is now hosted by my pfSense-based router.

Out of curiosity, what kind of VPN does the USG provide?
Logged
Vodafone Landline+FTTC: Huawei DSLAM, HG612 modem, pfSense router, Ubiquiti access points. GigE home LAN with Netgear ProSafe switches. Mac, FreeBSD and Win10.

klogg

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: HG612 and VPN
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2019, 08:47:31 AM »

When you log into the UI on the HG612 you are taken to the page which shows you the current  hardware, software and firmware versions. What does your modem report?

Here are the details (attached screen image)
Thanks for looking.
Logged

klogg

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: HG612 and VPN
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2019, 08:55:40 AM »

Just as a point of reference, Iíve successfully run L2TP, IPSec and now an SSL-based OpenVPN server from behind my unlocked HG612 without any fiddling needed.  The first two were on my FreeBSD server, whilst the OpenVPN server is now hosted by my pfSense-based router.

Out of curiosity, what kind of VPN does the USG provide?

I was setting it up using L2TP and the Radius Server built in to the USG.
If you are interested in how it is set up via the UI on the USG this [ https://help.ubnt.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005445768-UniFi-USG-VPN-L2TP-Remote-Access-VPN-with-USG-as-RADIUS-Server ] shows how trivial that side of things are.
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 897
Re: HG612 and VPN
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2019, 08:59:42 AM »

Hi

Are you using the hg612 in router or bridge mode

If bridge mode, it is not the issue stopping the VPN

If router mode, I would be surprised if it had enough power to handle VPN

Also, is it vpn lan or vpn user

Many thanks

John
Logged

klogg

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: HG612 and VPN
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2019, 09:23:24 AM »

Hi

Are you using the hg612 in router or bridge mode

If bridge mode, it is not the issue stopping the VPN

If router mode, I would be surprised if it had enough power to handle VPN

Also, is it vpn lan or vpn user

Many thanks

John

Hi John,
I am using the hg612 in bridge mode and yes I thought bridge mode would mean that it probably wasn't the issue but I have read to "remember to disable Qos and CWMP in Advanced". This was a post I read somewhere in connection with VPN on an hg612 so someone somewhere believes that these settings might have an impact.

I am trying top create a user VPN.

Thanks.
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 897
Re: HG612 and VPN
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2019, 09:32:20 AM »

Hi

Many thanks

QoS on hg612 needs to be off if you want full upload speed

We have many hg612 running at clients and using VPN user and lan

I would suggest it is likely to be radius or port rules

You could delete what you have done, then start at the very basic vpn without radius to see if it works then progress further

Many thanks

John
Logged

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1568
Re: HG612 and VPN
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2019, 09:30:20 PM »

Here are the details (attached screen image)

Those are the latest versions.  :)
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27662
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 and VPN
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2019, 10:08:26 PM »

There is just one other change that I recommend to be made and that is to delete the VLAN tagged 301.

That VLAN was used by Openreach to monitor the lines performance in the initial days of VDSL2 (ITU-T G.993.2) deployment. Essentially, deleting VLAN tagged 301 neuters the "BTagent".
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.
 

anything