Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Running external CAT5 cable  (Read 1598 times)

TomT

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Running external CAT5 cable
« on: January 08, 2019, 08:50:21 PM »

Hi

I need to run cables from the lounge to the loft.
The easiest way to do this is to run cables externally...

Anyone got any advice doing this, do I need to trunk it or add lightening protection ?
I know sky just run the cables externally...

I'm thinking of something like this https://www.amazon.co.uk/kenable-External-Outdoor-Ethernet-Network/dp/B004HTHIYG

Are there any cables similar to what sky use, so 2 CAT5 cables in one ?

Thanks

Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39682
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Running external CAT5 cable
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2019, 10:30:33 PM »

That's the cable I used about two years ago for the same purpose as you. I just clipped it to the wall, and it's been fine.
Logged
  Eric

TomT

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: Running external CAT5 cable
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2019, 07:42:53 AM »

Thanks for the reply.
That's great news... Just need to work out how much I will need!
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39682
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Running external CAT5 cable
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2019, 08:09:16 AM »

Having looked again, I see that I actually bought it five years ago, so it must have been in place for well over four years. How quickly time passes. :)
Logged
  Eric

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3837
Re: Running external CAT5 cable
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2019, 10:18:16 AM »

I had an external run of standard cat5e cable which lasted years (5 - 10), only removed it as when we redecorated the room I ran an internal cable.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 923
Re: Running external CAT5 cable
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2019, 10:40:05 AM »

yeah last time i did this i just used normal cat5e cable.
the run was the same as where satellite cable went, so i just cable tied it on to the sat cable.
Logged

dee.jay

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 468
Re: Running external CAT5 cable
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2019, 09:52:50 AM »

I've had external CAT5 running up the house since... 2010/2011? Still fine. I used external grade stuff.
Logged
Sky + AAISP FTTC ~ 130/34 combined @ 3dB HG612's
Routed by pfSense on VMware ESX 6.7 on Ryzen 3 3200

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6334
Re: Running external CAT5 cable
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2019, 02:32:11 PM »

In a house I lived in with a friend about 20 years back, I just fed a cat5 down the outside wall which served its purpose for the 2 years or so it was needed, everything worked fine, it definitely survived snow and rain.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

benji09

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
Re: Running external CAT5 cable
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2019, 09:00:43 PM »

 I have had cat 5 cable on the outside wall for many years. It has been painted over a number of times, so I can't see why it should fail due to weathering or sunlight..................
Logged
 

anything