Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: 5Ghz band  (Read 255 times)

risk_reversal

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
5Ghz band
« on: September 27, 2018, 09:45:14 AM »

Hi,

I have a dual band WAP and recently started using the 5Ghz band for certain hardware.

The 5Ghz band on My WAP (Cheapo Netgear) has 4 channels available 36-48.

I understand that there are more channels available but have a question specifically to do with channels 52-64. If one were to use these particular channels does DFS have to be turned on.

Tried searching for this but getting some conflicting info.

The page linked to below suggests not but others say yes

https://www.cablefree.net/wirelesstechnology/unlicensed-wireless-links/using-the-5ghz-band-in-the-uk/

Many thanks for any info provided

Cheers

Logged

tubaman

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2407
Re: 5Ghz band
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2018, 11:03:39 AM »

This page from Draytek suggests 'yes' - https://www.draytek.co.uk/support/guides/the-5ghz-wireless-band
I'm a bit surprised you only have access to channels 36-48 as that seems rather restricted.
In my (albeit limited) experience some devices will not work at the higher channel numbers (>=100) so you may be best sticking with the lower ones.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

risk_reversal

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
Re: 5Ghz band
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2018, 11:30:39 AM »

This page from Draytek suggests 'yes' - https://www.draytek.co.uk/support/guides/the-5ghz-wireless-band
I'm a bit surprised you only have access to channels 36-48 as that seems rather restricted.
In my (albeit limited) experience some devices will not work at the higher channel numbers (>=100) so you may be best sticking with the lower ones. :)

Yes I did see the Draytek page in my search (plus others like it) which suggest not.

But others like the one below states that DFS needs to be on.

http://wifinigel.blogspot.com/2012/09/wifi-channels-on-5ghz-in-uk.html

I am only interested in the status of channels 52-64 and not above 100

Cheers
Logged

tubaman

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2407
Re: 5Ghz band
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2018, 11:35:55 AM »

Yes I did see the Draytek page in my search (plus others like it) which suggest not.

....

?? The table on the Draytek page says DFS required for channels 52-64 and confirms such in the text.

 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1989
Re: 5Ghz band
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2018, 12:30:42 PM »

Channels 36-48 don't need DFS, everything above should.

Most routers I've used only offer DFS on 100+ though.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

risk_reversal

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
Re: 5Ghz band
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2018, 12:35:44 PM »

?? The table on the Draytek page says DFS required for channels 52-64 and confirms such in the text. :)

D'oh!!! Clearly another senior moment on my part.

Channels 36-48 don't need DFS, everything above should.

Most routers I've used only offer DFS on 100+ though.

Many thanks

Cheers
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6566
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: 5Ghz band
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2018, 12:50:44 PM »

My WAPs, ZyXEL ones, do I believe force you to use DFS only on channels above 100. And I think that means a massive delay on startup, so, if that is right, it that has confused me a lot in the past.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1989
Re: 5Ghz band
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2018, 01:16:13 PM »

I find that DrayTek page a little confusing so it's not your fault.
Their table clearly states DFS is required for the A-upper channels (52-64).

However their channel bonding image below does not. It suggests only 100+ needs DFS/TPC.
I've attached the image below.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4941
Re: 5Ghz band
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2018, 01:19:36 PM »

Logged