Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Netgear switch  (Read 561 times)

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 777
  • Uno comms 80/20
Netgear switch
« on: September 06, 2018, 01:04:32 AM »

Tonight my 5 port Netgear switch kept resetting and no data flow. So I arranged for an RMA number as it is under lifetime warranty then I noticed an on/off switch on the back so several operations of that switch and the apparent fault seems cured. I have also changed the mains socket to be safe. Going to test overnight but could this fault have now disappeared?
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1226
Re: Netgear switch
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2018, 10:47:45 PM »

Did it?......
Logged

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 777
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Netgear switch
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2018, 11:02:11 PM »

Yes. Been running fine since the OP must have been a dusty switch. :D
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1226
Re: Netgear switch
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2018, 03:21:54 AM »

That's good to hear. :clap:

I'll remember that tip in case I see similar behaviour. Thanks.  ;)
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6566
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 × 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Netgear switch
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2018, 03:52:17 AM »

What’s its temperature like?
Logged

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 777
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Netgear switch
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2018, 09:35:50 PM »

Cold. :) Well room temp.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

dee.jay

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
Re: Netgear switch
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2018, 09:40:59 PM »

I now have 3 switches running my infrastructure. Maybe this is getting a bit silly.
Logged
Sky FTTC 69/17 @ 3dB SNR - HG612
AAISP FTTC 67/16 @ 3dB SNR - HG612
Routed by pfSense on VMware ESX 6.0
~600M Huawei cabinet

CarlT

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 951
  • Next generation network design and deployment
Re: Netgear switch
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2018, 12:04:46 AM »

We live in a 3 floor town house and have cable in conduit on the outside wall connecting the three floors. There are 2 switches in the living room, 2 on the first floor in my home office and before things were changed a fifth one on the top floor.

There's also the Ethernet ports on the router being used as an access point.

Only the home office needs all the ports for pure port density, ground floor has two to allow running of just one cable along the skirting.

The joys of working from home.
Logged
-----
Deploying better networks, not just faster ones.