Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: DSLStats - Telnet timeout setting?  (Read 505 times)

Bestgear

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
DSLStats - Telnet timeout setting?
« on: August 29, 2018, 10:09:49 AM »

Hi

I run two 612's with DSLstats and one instance has started "second stage login failure".

I can telnet into the box fine, but when you issue the "sh" - there is a longer delay on the "failed" box than the other one. Once the "sh" delay has passed, the response is as expected, as is the modem throughput.

These 612's have been running for years so one may be at fault?

I dont want to reboot the slow 612 for obvious reasons unless I *really* have to.

Is there a setting somewhere I can tweek to increase the timeout before the login error is triggered?


Thanks, as ever.

David
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39346
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLStats - Telnet timeout setting?
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2018, 10:45:46 AM »

There's nothing you can do as a user to increase the timeout. In principle I could increase the timeout, but I'm not going to be able to do that quickly. It seems to me that your slow HG612 really does need a reboot, because this sort of symptom is typical of a device running out of free memory (or it could be a hardware fault of course).
Logged
  Eric

Bestgear

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: DSLStats - Telnet timeout setting?
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2018, 06:34:23 PM »

Hi Eric

I was hoping it would be a setting somewhere that was reachable to me.

Given that I have read elsewhere of people with the same (or perhaps similar) to me, is there any mileage in bringing this setting into the GUI? (please!?).

I will have a search to see how to see the HG's memory usage - the other operations (web interface and WAN performance) dont appear to be affected at all... thus far.

David
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39346
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLStats - Telnet timeout setting?
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2018, 07:11:32 PM »

It's certainly possible, but at the moment DSLstats development is on hold because of a problem which limits my time on the computer. Hopefully I'll be able to resume development fairly soon.
Logged
  Eric

Bestgear

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: DSLStats - Telnet timeout setting?
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2018, 07:30:09 PM »

It's certainly possible, but at the moment DSLstats development is on hold because of a problem which limits my time on the computer. Hopefully I'll be able to resume development fairly soon.

Thanks Eric - it would be very much appreciated if you could find the time at some point.

Thanks - as ever!

Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 521
Re: DSLStats - Telnet timeout setting?
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2018, 08:23:36 PM »

I mean unless you have had several disconnects already today I would just restart the modem to rule it out no?
Logged

Bestgear

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: DSLStats - Telnet timeout setting?
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2018, 07:51:01 PM »

I mean unless you have had several disconnects already today I would just restart the modem to rule it out no?

Like many, I would really want to avoid rebooting the modem.... I have had a world of pain with my speed, and now that it is up at 70ish,  I dont want to do anything to return me to the days of 40mb.... which it ended up being...

Even during that time, I was never rebooting the modem...


David
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1916
Re: DSLStats - Telnet timeout setting?
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2018, 01:05:21 PM »

Providing your modem is at or near its target SNRM and it hasn't drastically dropped since the last sync (usually due to crosstalk) then a single reboot of the modem will have absolutely no negative effect on your line.

Like many, I would really want to avoid rebooting the modem....

Most don't want to reboot their modems multiple times. I don't believe "many" care about a single reboot, especially when features are hanging.

Quote
Given that I have read elsewhere of people with the same (or perhaps similar) to me, is there any mileage in bringing this setting into the GUI? (please!?).

Not an issue I've come across.

Rather than asking Eric to spend considerable time implementing a feature that may not even be needed could you post if rebooting the modem does fix it (when you eventually do).
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin
 

anything