Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Anyway to increase upload speeds?  (Read 1028 times)

digit101

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« on: August 10, 2018, 05:26:11 PM »

Hi, my fibre upload speeds are very low 1.3 - 1.7mbps , Initially it was 2.7mbps. Download speed however is decent at 27.5mbps

Why is the upload so low? I was hoping to get around 5mbps.

Cabinet is ECI, faceplate is mk2 type and im using a plusnet on hub. According to bt my dp line length is 1250m

Thanks
Logged

re0

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 389
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2018, 06:12:20 PM »

Would be nice for some statistics from the router. You can find out how by going to https://kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.php#76. There are only limited statistics available, but it should give some indiciation of whether there is any margin for improvement.

Just as a side note, I have seen that ECI can be slightly lower upstream for some reason compared to Huawei.

Also, what does the dslchecker predict for you?
Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1079
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2018, 06:44:43 PM »

Would be nice for some statistics from the router. You can find out how by going to https://kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.php#76. There are only limited statistics available, but it should give some indiciation of whether there is any margin for improvement.

Just as a side note, I have seen that ECI can be slightly lower upstream for some reason compared to Huawei.

Also, what does the dslchecker predict for you?

A different line card version can also have a different impact, sometimes better or sometimes worse. In my experience, at an old address, my line was better with 0xd086 compared to 0xb206. (ECI, unfortunately)
Logged

digit101

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2018, 06:53:45 PM »

Hi, here are the modem stats and dsl checker
Logged

digit101

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2018, 07:03:50 PM »

I also have GEA test results:

Test Outcome   Pass
Test Outcome Code   GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0000
Description   GEA service test completed and no fault found .
Main Fault Location   OK
Sync Status   In Sync
Downstream Speed   27.9 Mbps
Upstream Speed   1.5 Mbps
Appointment Required   N
Fault Report Advised   N
NTE Power Status   PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result   Pass
Bridge Tap   Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress   Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise   Not Detected
Cross Talk   Not Detected
Interference Pattern   Not Detected
Service Impact   No Impact Observed
Home Wiring Problem   Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate   0.0
Customer Traffic Level   Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Technology   VDSL
Profile Name   0.128M-22.4M Downstream, Error Protection Off - 0.128M-10M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp   2018-07-25T16:00:00



Circuit line length estimate: 1923
Circuit line length calculated: 2100
DP Line length estimate: 1253
A Earth capacitance: 121
B Earth capacitance: 120
Celerity line loss: 28.2
Logged

re0

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 389
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2018, 07:57:26 PM »

From the looks of it, there is potentially nothing you can do. :( But that would be the cowards way out, and perhaps I advise that there are some things you can try but do not anticipate a better result. :)

Since you are not experiencing errors to my knowledge, I doubt there is a fault at all. Perhaps your line is operating at the best it can. However, here are some things you can try if you wish:
  • If you have a spare dangly filter (supplied with your modem-router combo) you could refer to https://kitz.co.uk/adsl/socket.htm on how to access your test socket. Usually, however, the impact between filters is typically at most a few hundred Kbps either way. Note: if you don't have a phone service, you do not need to filter it. But since you are using a Plusnet Hub One, I imagine you have a phone service provisioned.
  • If you have any additional spiltters or devices plugged into your faceplate, this may interfere with broadband. Unplug anything unecessary from your socket except for the bare necessities for broadband (yes, even isolate your phone when you plug it all in to see if it makes a different the sync speed).
  • If you have a different cable RJ11, you could try it. Though again, the difference is negligible unless you are using an excessively long one. It is best to keep the modem near the socket and use a shorter, high quality cable to absolutely maximise sync speed.
  • I would advise replacing the Plusnet Hub One device. This is a personal recommendation since I have personally found it to be a detriment to performance and stability on even a short line. You are best looking for a modem that has a Broadcom chipset (there are a lot of people that can make recommendations on the site) compared to using a ISP supplied device that has a Lantiq chipset.
I may have missed a few things, and I imagine someone will fill the gaps. Though if you are not sure about something, feel free to ask.

Please bear in mind that if you are unplugging and plugging the modem back into the socket too often, it may cause the Dynamic Line Management to take negative actions against your line (since "retrains" over a certain threshold will trigger DLM action). Ensure you do not disconnect it too much in a day to prevent your line getting banded or raised SNR (which could decrease sync speed).
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6557
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2018, 04:03:31 AM »

Welcome to the forum, digit101 !

You certainly can double or quadruple your upstream, and downstream. I have done so. A Firebrick FB2x00 router will do this for you and so will various other systems if you sign up for multiple DSL or 4G links and IP-bond them together. You will need to put your hand into your (deep) pocket though. My system is very roughly 95% efficient with three links, giving nearly triple speed in both directions. Extremely delighted with results for over seven years.

Can help you with this.

A mountain of cash cures all ills.
Logged

re0

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 389
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2018, 09:00:14 AM »

By the wording of the OP's post and subsequent replies, I think it is in reference to improving their current DSL connection as-is ideally without any additional spending. I know if I had a deep pocket I'd just go straight for FTTPoD and hope the actual build cost is significantly lower than the estimate! Or perhaps bond a few FTTC (or G.fast, if it ever makes it here) connections from an ISP like AAISP.

digit101, perhaps you could clarify by what means you are wishing to improve the upstream and what you wish to invest?
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6557
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2018, 09:23:59 AM »

re0 - indeed, I thought so too. I was just pointing out that if one is sufficiently desperate or needs a big improvement, then there are alternatives available that one might not have heard of. I think my additional copper line from AA cost 37 including everything and that probably includes BT premium as well so if so could take 10 off that. But tabatha was just an example. You could use absolutely any ISP at all, they don't even have to support bonding.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31691
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2018, 06:15:35 PM »

Quote
From the looks of it, there is potentially nothing you can do.
Quote
Why is the upload so low? I was hoping to get around 5mbps.

One thing that immediately springs to mind is spectrum allocation and spectral shaping  (PSD masks).   

With VDSL2, you would expect a fair chunk of the upstream speed to come from U1, as U0 doesnt have many carrier tones.   However U1 tones are at a higher frequency than D1, so on long lines U1 may not get much bit load.
Re PSD masks, if you are a long way from the exchange and a long way from the cab, then any spectral shaping could be harsher than someone who is close to the exchange but same distance as you between cab and home. 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

re0

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 389
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2018, 07:09:24 PM »

kitz, perhaps I was not so eager to get into those details right away. :D

U0 won't provide much at all, but without being able to get stats from the OP's equipment (as they have a locked down ISP CPE) it's not really possible for us to see to what extent the U1 is loaded. Chances are, there is not much scope for improvement anyway.
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6557
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2018, 08:57:58 PM »

Could lend the OP some h/w that gives stats. I have spare kit.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2018, 10:09:13 PM by Weaver »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31691
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2018, 09:11:02 PM »

kitz, perhaps I was not so eager to get into those details right away. :D

Oops sowee.   
It just seemed to be the most likely explanation  :blush:

Quote
U0 won't provide much at all, but without being able to get stats from the OP's equipment (as they have a locked down ISP CPE) it's not really possible for us to see to what extent the U1 is loaded. Chances are, there is not much scope for improvement anyway.

Yup..  as I said U0 has little.   If the line is long, then I strongly suspect U1 wont have much bitload.  :(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

GaryW

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #13 on: August 12, 2018, 10:51:02 AM »

One thing that immediately springs to mind is spectrum allocation and spectral shaping  (PSD masks).   

With VDSL2, you would expect a fair chunk of the upstream speed to come from U1, as U0 doesnt have many carrier tones.   However U1 tones are at a higher frequency than D1, so on long lines U1 may not get much bit load.
Re PSD masks, if you are a long way from the exchange and a long way from the cab, then any spectral shaping could be harsher than someone who is close to the exchange but same distance as you between cab and home.

That's certainly what I see on my line where I'm a long way from the (ECI) cab and the cab is a long way from the exchange.  Downstream is 15M, but upstream only around 500K.  PSD mask allows very few bits to be loaded in U0 and line length means U1 isn't used.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI cabinet - Billion 8900AX-2400 - BT WHWF

digit101

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Anyway to increase upload speeds?
« Reply #14 on: August 14, 2018, 05:03:40 PM »

Hi, have tried homehub 5b using no filter and connected to the test socket. Speeds are slightly lower:

6.   Data Rate:   1561 / 26824
7.   Maximum Data Rate:   1632 / 26879
8.   Noise Margin:   6.2 / 6.3
9.   Line Attenuation:   44.1 / 31.3

Logged
Pages: [1] 2