Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: New Openreach Master Socket in my property  (Read 851 times)

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« on: August 08, 2018, 11:12:53 PM »

Old Socket: FTTC 2014-2018

Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2018, 11:13:43 PM »

New Socket: FTTC 2018 onwards

Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31696
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2018, 01:03:03 AM »

Did you get Openreach out to install that and if so how?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2018, 01:07:30 AM »

No, ex bt engineer did that for me for only 25.
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6565
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2018, 01:31:02 AM »

Do you like new new NTE5C ones? with the unclip front
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2018, 01:37:10 AM »

Yes I do but it does reduced my sync rate thought. Old socket MK2 @ 79999k by a proper Openreach engineer but new socket NTE5C @ 78083k by ex bt engineer but I think change from old to new socket doesn't make any difference in sync rate.

The only difference is MK2 does have Test Socket behind it. The new socket NTE5C doesn't have any Test Socket behind it. (I think??)

I did ask the ex bt engineer to fit new g.fast socket but he told me not allow until g.fast modem and g.fast connection are active.
« Last Edit: August 09, 2018, 02:01:08 AM by adslmax »
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6565
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2018, 02:40:44 AM »

I assume the drop in sync rate is due to something else. DLM? I have no idea. If you have no phones then you can get rid of the MkIV SSFP - filter front plate unit with two sockets and just go for one ordinary telephone socket (plus the correct cable to fit that telephone type BT 431 socket). That might or might not give you a tiny improvement but I think the MkIV SSFPs (filters) are very good, so unlikely to make any difference.
« Last Edit: August 09, 2018, 03:12:51 AM by Weaver »
Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 538
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2018, 02:49:21 AM »

IIRC there was a change from the MK2 to MK3 and so I assume still present in the MK4, which was a different common mode filter that had slightly higher signal attenuation. Should have greater noise rejection though I guess thats not much of issue with a line near the full 80/20.
Logged

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4941
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2018, 07:24:29 AM »

The only difference is MK2 does have Test Socket behind it. The new socket NTE5C doesn't have any Test Socket behind it. (I think??)



There is a test socket on the new ones. Slap bang in the middle when you pull the front plate off.
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6565
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #9 on: August 09, 2018, 07:27:20 AM »

Isn't the test socket now in a different place? Perhaps that was what threw you?
Logged

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4941
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2018, 12:38:37 PM »

Isn't the test socket now in a different place? Perhaps that was what threw you?

Ha ha ..... if that's 'Thrown them off', they shouldn't be allowed to pour milk on their Weetabix without assistance, Weaver.  ;D ;D

It's literally slap-bang centre of the box (whereas it was slightly to the bottom RH side before), but to be frank .... it is the only thing in there you can plug something into.  :)
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #11 on: August 09, 2018, 12:41:47 PM »

BS does mk4 are lots better for fttc than the old mk2 cos your are working for openreach engineer
Logged

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4941
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #12 on: August 09, 2018, 01:45:36 PM »

Short answer .... no idea.

If there are any pro's/con's to the MK4, I would humbly suggest they are extremely minimal either way, on a fault-free module.

They will have been proof-tested to death, before the decision was made to introduce them nationally. 
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6565
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #13 on: August 09, 2018, 01:52:13 PM »

@BlackSheep - agreed, it is the only hole. If someone had the strange idea that there might be none at all, then that socket was perhaps compared to the NTE5A and doesn't that have a kind of huge hole in the very centre, can't remember, so maybe a hole in the centre was discounted. I should not try to analyze other people's brains when my own doesn't even work.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1989
Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2018, 02:04:07 PM »

The NTE5C's are very poorly constructed.
You could not pay me to switch to 1.

Quote
Yes I do but it does reduced my sync rate thought. Old socket MK2 @ 79999k by a proper Openreach engineer but new socket NTE5C @ 78083k by ex bt engineer but I think change from old to new socket doesn't make any difference in sync rate.

It lowered your sync rate but you think the change from old to new doesn't make any difference to sync rate?

I would suggest it lowered your sync rate as it is an inferior piece of hardware.
I would have suggested keeping the NTE5A master socket and upgrading from an MK2 to an MK3.

Did you keep the old master socket? or did the ex-BT man pinch it.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin
Pages: [1] 2