Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Distance from Exchange  (Read 7893 times)

canon

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
Distance from Exchange
« on: November 09, 2006, 10:20:39 AM »

Hi,
I don't think I've seen the following information on this web site so I thought it may be useful as it's often mentioned - it's how to find out your line length from the exchange.
I found it on another site but have lost the URL, I still have a record though!

Distance From Exchange
Dial the line test number 17070. Then press option 3 (fast test), then press
option 1 (to say you are authorised, don't worry about 'not being officially
authorised'). The press option 2 (Traditional Fast Test) then finally press
2 for Ring Back Line Test. Then put the phone down.

You will get called back by the test facility within about 30 seconds, one
of the bits of information given will be distance from exchange (in
kilometres).

Please note though, not ALL exchange test systems have this information.
Most do, however some dont, and if youre unlucky to fall to the latter, then
you'll have to rely on theaa.com to give you a "rough guide" via point to
point postcode search.


Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32659
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2006, 11:15:49 AM »

Hi canon

Im not sure if that still works.  Three years ago it did (I still have my results from when I tried it a few years back when it did work).

This service was supposed to be a test for engineers only to use and the information was leaked on to a public forum.  As a result BT pulled the information and I believe that engineers now have to enter their PIN if they want to access this service and get the results.

Ive just tried it again and its not working for me. :/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

canon

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2006, 12:54:28 PM »

Hi Kitz,
It just worked ok here - 2.19 km Dunchurch exchange, I'm sure it used to be 2.24 a few months ago!
It looks as though it's worth trying. I'm tempted to try the 'advanced' option sometime instead of the 'traditional' test but I don't know what to expect.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32659
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2006, 01:11:47 PM »

thanks for that.

Just had a thought I have CLI disabled so I just tried again prefixing with 1470,
I got a slightly different message saying line has been identified.
Went through the process..  put the phone down - but no ring back call :/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2006, 07:28:43 PM »

Again, no ring back at the end :(
Logged

canon

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2006, 10:15:09 PM »

My origianl info' did say "Please note though, not ALL exchange test systems have this information.
Most do, however some don't, and if you're unlucky to fall to the latter, then
you'll have to rely on theaa.com to give you a "rough guide" via point to
point postcode search."

But I would have thought there would have no response at all if the service was not implemented.
It's probably worth people checking if they are not sure about there exchange distance.
Rather than the AA, this is easier to get a 'crow fly' distance http://www.dslzoneuk.net/distance.php? I get 1.23km but BT says 2.19 km, nearly twice as much. So that's not much good, just goes to show that BT often take the scenic route.  :thumbdown:
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32659
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2006, 11:04:04 PM »

iirc from when I did manage to get the distance from that number a couple of years back..
my actual line length is twice the distance than via road.

Theres an other approximation thats said to be able to give you a rough idea and thats 1dB of attenuation = .1 of a km.

Using that calculation is spot on for me if you compare it to the line distance I was told over the phone,
I dunno how it pans out for others though.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3472
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2006, 11:16:17 PM »

Hi .Re.
http://www.skymarket.co.uk/internetaccess_denied.php

Well I have been trying this out Two weeks ago and it does not work on my local exchange, so I emailed the site it was on and they wanted to know all the details.
As pointed out some of the services do need an engineers pin number to get them to work, But some of the functions do work ( Had a play for about 30 mins. ) .
One useful function if you want to test if your phone rings ok if you have been changing the wiring for new extensions etc.
From Michael .
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2006, 10:41:11 AM »

Quote
I get 1.23km but BT says 2.19 km, nearly twice as much. So that's not much good, just goes to show that BT often take the scenic route

Don't forget that at joints, cabinets, poles, DPs etc cable is often used generously so that the cables are easier to work on and are less prone to becoming too short etc. Also at the exchange cables take quite a long interior route from the exchange basement round to the MDFs and equipment where lots of jumper wire is used to pass the lines through lightning protections etc. This won't make it twice the length, but over a longer distance I am sure it would start to add up!
Logged

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2006, 01:16:21 PM »

I've just tried this, and I got a ringback!! ;D

But, all it said was:

"Test result. Line test ok. Thank you for using BT line test facility"

Then it hung up on me :(
Logged
Chris

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32659
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2006, 07:00:19 PM »

heh that was more than I got  :D
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Beano

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #11 on: November 24, 2006, 05:12:46 PM »

Theres an other approximation thats said to be able to give you a rough idea and thats 1dB of attenuation = .1 of a km.

A thing that I've never understood .  Since the B.T. line is a single pair of cables i.e. the same distance in both directions why is the downstream line attenuation over 3 times higher than the Upstream? :(

Beano
« Last Edit: November 24, 2006, 05:28:59 PM by Beano »
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40186
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Distance from Exchange
« Reply #12 on: November 24, 2006, 06:54:02 PM »

A thing that I've never understood .  Since the B.T. line is a single pair of cables i.e. the same distance in both directions why is the downstream line attenuation over 3 times higher than the Upstream? :(
The upstream part of the connection uses lower carrier frequencies. The losses are predominantly high frequency losses (due to inductance and capacitance in the cable) so they are much lower in the lower-frequency upstream signals.

Eric
Logged
  Eric
 

anything