Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: line stats  (Read 7017 times)

Treadmore

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
line stats
« on: April 23, 2006, 04:07:20 PM »

Nice site and forum Kitz :)

Just swapped from Pipex to Evolution - no problems with the swap process, but downloads seem to be capped still to ~2Mbps though I am synching ok at 8128/448 kbps.

Anyways, I wondered if anyone here could help me interpret my line stats reported by my modem (Netgear DM602).
Code: [Select]

Vendor ID            : 0039
Revision Number      : T93.3.23
Serial number        : 123456789abcdx
Self Test            : Passed        Framing Structure     : Framing-3
Standard             : T1.413        Trellis Coding        : Enable
Local Tx. Power(dB)  : 11.95         Remote Tx.Power(dB)   : 19.77
Local Line Atten(dB) : 49.5          Remote Line Atten(dB) : 9.5
Local SNR Margin(dB) : 9.5           Remote SNR Margin(dB) : 25.0
Up SValue            : 1             Down SValue           : 1
Up DValue            : 1             Down DValue           : 1

           UpIntrlvd UpFast DownIntrlvd DownFast
AS0(kbps): -         -      0           8128
AS1(kbps): -         -      0           0
LS0(kbps): 0         448    -           -
LS1(kbps): 0         0      -           -
RValue   : 0         0      0           0


And first off - do these stats apply to the synchronisation speed? In other words is my SNR margin referring to 8Mbps or the capped ~2Mbps?

Secondly I don't understand the local/remote distinction? Or the Up/Down S/DValues? Or the last table?

Any information much appreciated.

Thanks
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32112
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
line stats
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2006, 11:03:13 PM »

Hi treadmore, welcome to the forums :)

I wouldnt worry too much about still being "capped" to 2Mbps, it seems to be quite a common feature that the BT profile seems to stay at 2Mbps for around the first 3 days, regardless of what speed you are syncing at.
 
For 10 days, kit at the exchange will monitor your connection to find the most appropriate speed for your connection, so hopefully you should start to see this increasing over the next few days, after which time it should find your MSR (maximum stable rate).
Probably one of the best things you can do is keep your router switched on over the next 10 days without disconnecting it.

---

Local is your downstream rate whereas remote is upstream...
Downstream relates to how fast you can receive data.
Therefore your important figures are local line attenuation and local SNR margin.

The SNR margin seems to be coping quite well at a sync speed of 8128, so its looking ok so far.

Continue to monitor..  the problems you dont want to see are lots of CRC and HEC errors.

Im not sure where they are in the web interface on the netgear, but in case you cant find them they should be able to be accessed via the telnet commands

$get dsl stats cntrs
and
$get dsl stats curr

Hope this helps
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Treadmore

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
line stats
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2006, 11:22:38 PM »

thanks for reply kitz :)

I did get those stats using the CLI, and have been checking on and off.

I've noticed today that the ADSL standard has now changed from T1.413 to G.dmt - same sync speed. Any significance in that?
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32112
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
line stats
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2006, 11:40:05 PM »

Quote from: "Treadmore"
I've noticed today that the ADSL standard has now changed from T1.413 to G.dmt - same sync speed. Any significance in that?


Ummm pass..
I hadnt noticed that, tbh I didnt even look at it because afaik its not something that should ever change. :?:

g.dmt is the standard that you should be using for adsl in the uk.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Treadmore

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
line stats
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2006, 12:14:19 AM »

Vendor ID changed too - though I've not changed anything. ho hum

thanks for replies :)

Code: [Select]
Vendor ID            : 00B5GSPN
Revision Number      : T93.3.23
Serial number        : 123456789abcdx
Self Test            : Passed        Framing Structure     : Framing-3
Standard             : G.dmt         Trellis Coding        : Enable
Local Tx. Power(dB)  : 11.75         Remote Tx.Power(dB)   : 19.77
Local Line Atten(dB) : 49.5          Remote Line Atten(dB) : 9.5
Local SNR Margin(dB) : 8.0           Remote SNR Margin(dB) : 23.0
Up SValue            : 1             Down SValue           : 1
Up DValue            : 1             Down DValue           : 1

           UpIntrlvd UpFast DownIntrlvd DownFast
AS0(kbps): -         -      0           8128
AS1(kbps): -         -      0           0
LS0(kbps): 0         448    -           -
LS1(kbps): 0         0      -           -
RValue   : 0         0      0           0
[/code]
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32112
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
line stats
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2006, 11:07:41 PM »

>> Vendor ID changed too - though I've not changed anything. ho hum

lol  :?:   :lol:
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Treadmore

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
line stats
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2006, 09:20:28 PM »

Quote from: "kitz"
>> Vendor ID changed too - though I've not changed anything. ho hum

lol  :?:   :lol:



Back again to T1.413, and Vendor ID paramter changes :lol:

No problems with connection though...

Code: [Select]

Vendor ID            : 0039
Revision Number      : T93.3.23
Serial number        : 123456789abcdx
Self Test            : Passed        Framing Structure     : Framing-3
Standard             : T1.413        Trellis Coding        : Enable
Local Tx. Power(dB)  : 0.0           Remote Tx.Power(dB)   : 0.0
Local Line Atten(dB) : 49.5          Remote Line Atten(dB) : 9.5
Local SNR Margin(dB) : 9.0           Remote SNR Margin(dB) : 25.0
Up SValue            : 1             Down SValue           : 1
Up DValue            : 1             Down DValue           : 1

           UpIntrlvd UpFast DownIntrlvd DownFast
AS0(kbps): -         -      0           8128
AS1(kbps): -         -      0           0
LS0(kbps): 0         448    -           -
LS1(kbps): 0         0      -           -
RValue   : 0         0      0           0
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32112
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
line stats
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2006, 02:01:33 AM »

whilst the Vendor ID on some routers report the vendor id as being the make of the particular dslam at the exchange you are connected to.  However, Im led to believe that on the solwise it is the vendor id of your router.
Mine is 00B5GSPN and from what I can make out relates directly to Solwise.
Why either one of these would change (or how they could) is a complete mystery to me Im afraid.

Your stats are holding really well..
9.5dB is pretty good for 49.5 attenuation.

I was "maxed" yesterday and Im holding fairly steady at 9.5dB where my attenuation is only 9dB (near to the exchange).
I dont think Im pushing the SAR110 that much since my TX power has also remained steady, so my router seems to be getting an easy ride rather than having to work at anything.
Errors are all at 0.

Like you though Ive hit the dreaded bRAS profiler of 2Mb.. which means that although I should be able to do much more...  I'm also limited to profiled speed by BTw of 2Mb :/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Astral

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6864
line stats
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2006, 07:36:01 AM »

Hi there

I got the following stats from my WAG54G thanks to your equipment thread thanks very much.

Line Attenuation (Down):23  (Up):12
Noise Margin (Down):13  (Up):27
Total Output Power (Down):20  (Up):12
Current Rate DownStr: 8128(K)  UpStr: 448(K)
ADSL Line Status UP
Relative Capacity Occupation (Down):82  (Up):45

Everywhere I look, exchange stats etc, I'm led to believe I should be getting speed of 6500 or more. Do these stats support that view?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
line stats
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2006, 08:17:47 AM »

You're connected at the maximum speed of 8128kbps, but the actual download speed depends on many factors such as (in no particular order):

- contention in your local exchange and at your ISP
- how fast and how busy the server you're downloading from is
- general internet conditions
- traffic management by your ISP
- the possibility of a stuck BRAS profile

So your connection should support download speeds up to about 7Mbps, but you'll often get less. If your download speed as measured on a UK-based speed test site is consistently a lot lower than this, then you may have a stuck profile, and your ISP should be able to sort it out for you.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

Astral

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6864
line stats
« Reply #10 on: July 09, 2006, 11:37:28 AM »

Thanks Eric

Yes indeed I did have a stuck BRAS profile at 5500, but somebody kindly gave it a poke to 8000, after which I got a slight improvement. That was a week ago and it hasn't kept improving still usually below 5000.
Got two 5200ish from BT tester in the middle of the night.

Since my original post I have a result (fail) from my iSP's automatic tester, which I've never had before, so that may ironically be a good result because there may be something to fix. Keeping my fingers crossed. :)
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32112
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
line stats
« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2006, 11:29:05 AM »

Hi Astral

If your bRAS profile is now at 8000, and from the speeds youve seen on the BTw speedtester, it would leave me to believe that the problem is most likely contention at the local exchange.

Ive had max now for a couple of months and Ive only seen near 7Mb speeds a couple of times - both during the very very early hours.  During Peak its more likely to be in the region of around 3-4Mb.
This is something that is common across all IPStream ISPs :/

Yes theoretically you should be able to get speeds of around 6500kbps, but because adsl is sold in the UK as a contended service, the speeds you can receive very much depend on what other people who share the same VP at the exchange as you are doing too.  

Since maxdsl contention is showing its face far more than any other time in the past.

On my maxdsl page theres something that says

Although MaxDSL is advertised as "Up to 8Mb", in reality even if you have an excellent line and manage to sync at the full 8128 kbps, the very maximum throughput speed you can receive will be nearer 7Mb due to ATM overheads.
It is also anticipated that speed variations will be much greater particularly during peak periods due to factors such as exchange congestion etc. In fact BTw even warn that at peak times speeds may be the similar to an equivalent 2Mb fixed rate service.


Believe it or not BTw actually state that speeds of 400kbps are acceptable for an up to 8Mbps connection.  This is slightly better than the 50:1 contention ratio which they have now moved away from quoting. (see acceptable speeds).

However something else worth trying is tweaking your MTU.  I did and got another 400kbps by upping my RWIN.
Details how to tweak your MTU.
I currently use MTU 1430 RWin 166800, but theres a couple more of suggested figures on that page.  Different settings work best for different people.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Astral

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6864
line stats
« Reply #12 on: July 10, 2006, 12:09:10 PM »

Hello Kitz

Thanks very much for the information. I've been a disciple of your excellent site for a while and have tried all the various MTU/Rwin settings suggested. I get 100% throughput on my current setting although usually with 2+ second stall, this sometimes drops to 98% but then loses the stall.

My smallish country exchange serves about 1500 residential & 120 commercial premises, has 2 DSLAMS with plenty of spare capacity, and apparently no capacity problems with its VP's. I've often been up most of the night doing speed tests, but ironically often get better results mid morning. The only "pattern" seems to be inconsistency.

As I stated in my previous post I have actually got a Fail on my current open ticket and Plusnet do mention possible problem with their network. How long I will have to wait for a definitive answer or solution is, of course, anyone's guess. :)

If any of the foregoing provides you with any more clues as to the cause, I would be very pleased to hear from you. In the meantime I'll just wait patiently for PN's wheels to grind. :D
Logged

Astral

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6864
line stats
« Reply #13 on: July 10, 2006, 10:08:49 PM »

Hi again Kitz

Tried "your" MTU/Rwin settings again but gives same result as settings I was using ie. 100% 2+ sec lag or 98% and no lag.

Thanks again for your help.
Logged