Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: G.Fast in Rochdale  (Read 2349 times)

Browni

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #30 on: July 18, 2018, 03:37:00 PM »

Pretty decent

Code: [Select]
C:\Users\ian>ping bbc.co.uk

Pinging bbc.co.uk [151.101.128.81] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 151.101.128.81: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=58
Reply from 151.101.128.81: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=58
Reply from 151.101.128.81: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=58
Reply from 151.101.128.81: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=58

Ping statistics for 151.101.128.81:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 7ms, Maximum = 8ms, Average = 7ms

C:\Users\ian>
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31601
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #31 on: July 18, 2018, 03:40:19 PM »

Nice one.  :thumbs:   
Its usually about 10-11ms from Manchester on FTTC so that's excellent. 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5436
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #32 on: July 18, 2018, 03:50:50 PM »

Eh?

It's a Broadcom based combined modem/router.

Why wouldn't I use it as designed?

Still I would bridge the openreach device instead.  If you not even at least willing to try it and compare it then thats it from me sorry.

 

Its the AC88U which has a BCM63138.   Asus appear to have ditched using the MediaTek chipsets which 'let down' some of their former modems.   I wouldnt touch the DSL-AC68U etc.... but if I had g.fast I'd definitely give the AC88U a shot. :) 

I am guessing he wants an all in one solution to save one power cable, and ethernet cable, but I think he should at least try the officially supplied device.
Me personally I actually deliberately separate modem from router so any router firmware updates, maintenance etc doesnt cause modem downtime. So I am the opposite.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2018, 03:54:33 PM by Chrysalis »
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Browni

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #33 on: July 18, 2018, 04:00:45 PM »

Still I would bridge the openreach device instead.  If you not even at least willing to try it and compare it then thats it from me sorry.
I have tried it with no gain in speed and complete loss of visibility of stats.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5436
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #34 on: July 18, 2018, 04:30:51 PM »

ok thanks for the information.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23944
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #35 on: July 18, 2018, 07:03:05 PM »

The image was from when he was on VDSL.

Thank you for the simple explanation.  :doh:  :hat:
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 509
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #36 on: July 18, 2018, 07:10:11 PM »

Forgive my ignorance, but what modem device do openreach supply for a g.fast connection?
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23944
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #37 on: July 18, 2018, 07:28:15 PM »

Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

re0

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #38 on: September 22, 2018, 05:51:55 PM »

I apologise for picking up an old thread.

G.fast can target 3 dB SNR, though I can see that Browni's connection is not anywhere close to that for the downstream (it likes to hover around 6-8 dB, so 6 is likely the target?). I wonder what is preventing the connection from targeting 3 dB since it would give a decent speed boost. There are a lot of parameters that I've not seen before. :silly:

Browni posted a link to his stats on page 2 so I am just linking it here for convenience.

Any thoughts?
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31601
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #39 on: September 22, 2018, 06:03:18 PM »

Possibly DLM?   My daughter's connection started off quite good, but experienced rapid deterioration after emergency work to a gas mains which supposedly damaged a portion of their UG cable.   DLM took some very harsh action and quite rapidly took 230Mbps throughput down to a 95Mbps cap and then right down to 24Mbps.

Unfortunately she only has an MT992 so no stats other than the screenshots taken when Openreach was there last month  :(

One of the screenshots shows 3.10dB target SNRM after he did a DLM reset.
« Last Edit: September 22, 2018, 06:08:52 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

re0

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #40 on: September 22, 2018, 06:57:29 PM »

Well of course the DLM. ;D But I wonder which parameters are making the DLM back off from reducing the margin.

Possibly DLM?   My daughter's connection started off quite good, but experienced rapid deterioration after emergency work to a gas mains which supposedly damaged a portion of their UG cable.   DLM took some very harsh action and quite rapidly took 230Mbps throughput down to a 95Mbps cap and then right down to 24Mbps.

Unfortunately she only has an MT992 so no stats other than the screenshots taken when Openreach was there last month  :(

One of the screenshots shows 3.10dB target SNRM after he did a DLM reset.
Yeah, I've seen that thread when frantically seeking information about G.fast speed/distance. :D I guess I'm just excited G.fast is coming. Shocking how much of an impact it had on the connection though!

Anyway, you said her connection was about 200m to the cabinet, though me thinks it's actually equivalent to around 250-300m of 0.4mm. :)
Logged

Browni

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #41 on: September 30, 2018, 03:04:21 PM »

DLM has finally dropped the target margin to 3dB giving a ~45Mb/s increase in download synch rate 😃
Logged

re0

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #42 on: September 30, 2018, 11:43:55 PM »

That's pretty nice. Dropping the SNR margin is going to make a much larger difference on G.fast than on VDSL (in reference to the actual figure, of course :D). Hopefully it will stick around since that is a nice increase. :)
Logged

re0

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #43 on: October 10, 2018, 09:34:37 PM »

Hey Browni! What's happened to your downstream? :o
Logged

Browni

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: G.Fast in Rochdale
« Reply #44 on: October 20, 2018, 05:13:24 PM »

@re0, no idea mate!

Unfortunately I was in hospital when all the interesting things happened on my line including a synch rate of 267Mb/s which is within the clean estimate, ( a speed never obtained before.)

It then reverted to the pretty much standard 202Mb/s until this morning when a resynch with a retrain reason of 2000 occurred and a 9Mb/s bump in synch occurred.

Will the speed rise again?

Watch this space!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
 

anything