Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help  (Read 751 times)

Bully

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« on: July 07, 2018, 09:21:20 AM »

Been using my netgear D7800 on my BT infinity 2 line but the D7800 modem seems to disconnect every 5 - 9 days.  So decided to look into getting a seperate modem hoping it may be more stable, heard good things about the Draytek 130.  Problem is I canít get it to connect to the internet, I get the dsl light on solid but canít connect to internet (settings are all on default), this is when connected direct to laptop.  Also Iím not sure what settings to change to set the D7800 as just a router/wireless access point when using Draytek modem.  I also want to be able to login to the modem gui to see its stats when itís behind the D7800.

Any help with the above would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
Logged

psychopomp1

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2018, 01:26:22 PM »

If your BT connection uses PPPoE then you will need to setup a PPPoE connection on your laptop if connecting the laptop directly to the modem. You normally don't need to touch the settings on the Draytek 130 but go through the steps below to ensure the settings are correct:


1. Connect your computer directly to the modem's LAN port and access the DrayTek modem's web interface via your web browser, which will be accessible on http://192.168.2.1 by default. Enter the username of "admin" and the default password of "admin".

2. Browse to [Internet Access] > [General Setup], set the VLAN Tag insertion (VDSL2) setting to Enable. Set the Tag Value to 101.
The DSL mode can be set to "VDSL2 only" to speed up sync times but this is not required.
Click OK on that page to apply the changes.
VDSL image 1

3. Go to [Internet Access] > [MPoA / Static or Dynamic IP], select the Enable radio button at the top of the page to ensure that the MPoA (RFC1483/2684) bridge mode is enabled.
VDSL image 2
Click OK on this page to apply the changes and the modem will then prompt to restart. Click OK to restart the modem.

4. Connect the modem's LAN port to your router's Ethernet WAN port and set the router's WAN interface to receive an IP via DHCP.

When connecting the D7800 to the Draytek 130, the D7800 should automatically detect the connection from the Draytek and offer you further options accordingly, if not have a look on p66 in the D7800 user manual

http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/D7800/D7800_UM_EN.pdf
Logged

Bully

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2018, 02:35:05 PM »

Thank you so much for the help.

When I plug the Draytek in to the D7800 should I use the automatic wizard to sort out the setup.  Also should the modem and router be on the same subnet?  My router is using 192.168.0.1
Logged

psychopomp1

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2018, 03:37:38 PM »

Correct, let the netgear wizard detect the connection. The draytek 130 uses a different ip range (192.168.2.x) than most routers (192.168.1.x). You wonít be able to see the Draytek stats through the D7800, you will need to disconnect the router and connect your pc to the Draytek to see stats.  But the draytek is a rock solid modem and you wonít need to continuously monitor the stats if you have a good connection.
Logged

Bully

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2018, 05:23:44 PM »

Will I need to set my D7800 modem/router to access point mode only?

And do I leave the MTU size settings as default in the Draytek 130?

Sorry for all the questions, itís just when I plug it all in tomorrow night I want it to go as smoothly and quickly as possible  ;)
Logged

psychopomp1

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2018, 07:35:29 PM »

Will I need to set my D7800 modem/router to access point mode only?

And do I leave the MTU size settings as default in the Draytek 130?

Sorry for all the questions, itís just when I plug it all in tomorrow night I want it to go as smoothly and quickly as possible  ;)

Yup, if the D7800 doesn't correctly autosense your connection then you will need to manually select 'access point' or 'router'. Don't change any MTU settings, leave them as they are.
Logged

Bully

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2018, 10:49:55 PM »

all setup and connected to the internet.  Really annoyed i canít access the modem to see line stats ect.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2018, 06:24:46 PM by Bully »
Logged

underzone

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2018, 02:53:24 PM »

If you want to see the stats you could take this option:

In between the modem and router, fit a small 4 or 8 port switch.
Connect a PC into that switch with an IP of 192.168.2.2 (no gateway required)
Then point your PC browser to 192.168.2.1 to login and get your stats

 :)
Logged


BT Infinity 2, Huawei 288, Zyxel VMG8924-B10A (bridge mode), pfSense 2.4.3

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5424
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2018, 03:24:52 PM »

Good small switches can be had for tuppence nowadays.

Regarding MTU, what this turns out to be depends on what your router can handle as I suspect that the Vigor 130 is - iirc - very capable and is not a limiting factor. If it can handle IP MTU 1500 then that would be nice. It is not a good idea to start changing settings as getting it wrong can cause performance problems.

This web-based tool http://www.letmecheck.it/mtu-test.php will tell you what MTU your current router+modem combination supports now.
Logged

Bully

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2018, 06:38:50 PM »

Thanks for everyoneís help, I appreciate it.

Any way to set up my D7800 to to do this - https://www.draytek.com/en/faq/faq-connectivity/connectivity.wan/how-to-access-vigor130-in-bridge-mode/
Logged

Jon21

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #10 on: July 12, 2018, 02:06:41 PM »

Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 22878
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #11 on: July 12, 2018, 06:55:54 PM »

Any way to set up my D7800 to to do this - https://www.draytek.com/en/faq/faq-connectivity/connectivity.wan/how-to-access-vigor130-in-bridge-mode/

If I've understood that article correctly then the answer is "no".

A G.993.2 service (in the UK) requires the use of a tagged VLAN (101) between the modem and the upstream equipment. That should have been present in the Vigor 130's default configuration.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Bully

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2018, 01:44:46 PM »

I tried this, I enable vlan bridge mode on my D7800 which gave me access to the Draytek modem but I also lost internet connection.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 22878
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #13 on: July 14, 2018, 04:35:07 PM »

I tried this, I enable vlan bridge mode on my D7800 which gave me access to the Draytek modem but I also lost internet connection.

That is exactly what I suspected would happen, hence my above post saying "no".
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

hushcoden

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: Draytek 130 paired with D7800 setup help
« Reply #14 on: July 14, 2018, 09:53:45 PM »

I tried this, I enable vlan bridge mode on my D7800 which gave me access to the Draytek modem but I also lost internet connection.
If you have telnet access, have a read here https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Access_To_Modem_Configuration, it might help, keep us posted  :fingers:
Logged