Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface  (Read 3994 times)

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1282
DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface
« on: June 25, 2018, 12:07:01 PM »

Just another update assuming anyone's interested in progress I'm making with the problem I'm having with my DrayTek Vigor 2862's web interface/telnet freezing after a few days.

I've been trying various things that technical support have asked me to try, such as TFTP flashing firmware and factory reset. Same results in the end though, the web interface and/or telnet interface to the router become unresponsive or somewhat broken after a few days. I'm honestly believing something is causing a memory leak, possibly as a result of my program querying the router for the DSL stats periodically. However, despite that suggestion they now want me to return the router as RMA to them so I'll go along with this. I don't think however it'll help resolve the issue I'm having as I think it's a bug in the firmware that's not been identified and possibly won't be identified under standard everyday use (e.g. if my program wasn't querying the router periodically for DSL stats then I doubt this problem would occur, or at least not as soon as a few days of uptime).

Code: [Select]
DrayTek> sys qrybuf
System Memory Status and Leakage List

Buf sk_buff  ( 224B), used#: 3459, cached#:  146
Buf KMC4088  (4088B), used#: 1281, cached#:    7
Buf KMC2552  (2552B), used#: 5701, cached#:   11
Buf KMC1016  (1016B), used#:   27, cached#:    5
Buf KMC504   ( 504B), used#: 7608, cached#:    0
Buf KMC248   ( 248B), used#:  193, cached#:   15
Buf KMC120   ( 120B), used#:  773, cached#:   27
Buf KMC56    (  56B), used#:   15, cached#:   49
Buf KMC24    (  24B), used#:  238, cached#:   18
Dynamic memory: 26214400B; 24723896B used; 171592B/0B in level 1/2 cache.

FLOWTRACK Memory Status
# of free = 50000
# of maximum = 0
# of flowstate = 50000
# of lost by siganture = 0
# of lost by list = 0

That's the result I got from the 2862 once the router's web interface threw an error 500 at me this time when trying to login.

Code: [Select]
500 Server Error
The server has temporarily run out of resources for your request. Please try again at a later time.

I passed this on to technical support as well but so far they want to do an RMA, which I honestly doubt will resolve this problem if it's a bug in the firmware.

Now compare the above memory usage result with that of my DrayTek Vigor 2860Vac below and you'll see a difference.

Code: [Select]
DrayTek> sys qrybuf
System Memory Status and Leakage List

Buf sk_buff  ( 200B), used#: 3879, cached#:  138
Buf KMC4088  (4088B), used#: 1156, cached#:    4
Buf KMC2552  (2552B), used#: 2696, cached#:  313
Buf KMC1016  (1016B), used#:   19, cached#:    5
Buf KMC504   ( 504B), used#: 5672, cached#:    8
Buf KMC248   ( 248B), used#:  284, cached#:   20
Buf KMC120   ( 120B), used#:  673, cached#:   63
Buf KMC56    (  56B), used#:   27, cached#:   37
Buf KMC24    (  24B), used#: 1206, cached#:   74
Dynamic memory: 26214400B; 15566256B used; 911952B/0B in level 1/2 cache.

FLOWTRACK Memory Status
# of free = 50000
# of maximum = 0
# of flowstate = 50000
# of lost by siganture = 0
# of lost by list = 0

On the DrayTek Vigor 2860Vac, which is still behaving perfectly fine.

"Dynamic memory: 26214400B; 15566256B used; 911952B/0B in level 1/2 cache."

While on the DrayTek Vigor 2862, which is currently in a somewhat unresponsive state when trying to access the web interface and login.

"Dynamic memory: 26214400B; 24723896B used; 171592B/0B in level 1/2 cache."

You can see that the 2862 has almost used up the entire memory. This is why I believe it's a bug in the firmware, rather than a fault on the specific DrayTek Vigor 2862 that I have and will be returning to DrayTek as RMA. Hopefully a solution can be reached eventually :).
Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 838
Re: DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2018, 12:25:22 PM »

Probably a stupid question, but does the shell you have access to have top, ps etc? Any chance of trying to see and kill processes that are gobbling up ram?

Had a look at their GPL page, but doesnt look like the 28xx is covered:
https://www.draytek.com/en/about/gpl-software-notice.html

So no poking around in the firmware.
Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1282
Re: DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2018, 12:33:14 PM »

Probably a stupid question, but does the shell you have access to have top, ps etc? Any chance of trying to see and kill processes that are gobbling up ram?

Had a look at their GPL page, but doesnt look like the 28xx is covered:
https://www.draytek.com/en/about/gpl-software-notice.html

So no poking around in the firmware.

Sadly not, it's locked down I guess to DrayTek's stuff (only DrayTek specific commands appear to work).
Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 838
Re: DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2018, 12:37:42 PM »

Even more stupid question as I'm sure you've tried, but can you escape the locked down shell with anything? 'permitted-cmd' && sh or bash etc?
Logged

spring

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 342
Re: DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2018, 12:43:59 PM »

Quote
I'm honestly believing something is causing a memory leak, possibly as a result of my program querying the router for the DSL stats periodically.
On a VMG1312-B10A, that could possibly crash it [I think it did for me & made it do a lengthy reboot].
I assume an older firmware was tried, if available. Other than that, routers that work well for a month and then spontaneously don't, is documented.
Logged
No one knows what is the taste of the void.

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1282
Re: DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2018, 12:48:17 PM »

On a VMG1312-B10A, that could possibly crash it [I think it did for me & made it do a lengthy reboot].
I assume an older firmware was tried, if available. Other than that, routers that work well for a month and then spontaneously don't, is documented.

Interesting, well it doesn't crash but it certainly stops me using the web interface and sometimes even telnet too. I don't imagine the RMA is going to get me anywhere except wasted time and postage cost but we'll see I guess.

Even more stupid question as I'm sure you've tried, but can you escape the locked down shell with anything? 'permitted-cmd' && sh or bash etc?

I've just tried this and it doesn't seem to work unfortunately. I did 'sys version && sh' and 'sys version && bash', all it does is return 'sys version'.
Logged

spring

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 342
Re: DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2018, 12:50:58 PM »

More DSLStats items to monitor = more chance, in theory.

Yes getting to the guts of it would've helped but maybe they'll come up with a fix.

You should e-mail them your DSLStats folder as well.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 12:56:34 PM by spring »
Logged
No one knows what is the taste of the void.

navzptc

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2018, 12:59:30 PM »

Slim chance it will help, but have you tried the recently updated firmware 3.8.9.1 ?

A fair few things appear to have been fixed/changed in the release notes  :)

I'm not doing anything like you, but my 2862 runs along like a good'un.
 
Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1282
Re: DrayTek Vigor 2862 freezing web/telnet interface
« Reply #8 on: June 25, 2018, 01:08:07 PM »

Slim chance it will help, but have you tried the recently updated firmware 3.8.9.1 ?

A fair few things appear to have been fixed/changed in the release notes  :)

I'm not doing anything like you, but my 2862 runs along like a good'un.
 

Yes, I've tried 3.8.9.1_BT and two versions before that and they all appear to end up reaching the same result after a few days of uptime. I imagine if I didn't query for DSL stats periodically that the router's firmware wouldn't develop this problem. If they can't resolve the problem then my only option is to have it so the router automatically reboots every two days I guess.

More DSLStats items to monitor = more chance, in theory.

Yes getting to the guts of it would've helped but maybe they'll come up with a fix.

You should e-mail them your DSLStats folder as well.

True. I don't use DSLStats however as it's not compatible with the Infineon/Lantiq chipset. I wrote my own program which is currently work in progress (DrayTek Vigor 2860Vac line stats - http://754.dsl.diagnostics.fr89.uk). I aim to release it here later on.

What I'm hoping in the back of my mind is that they might be asking me to return it so they can analyse something in the firmware that I can't access, some type of log for example. Fingers crossed!
Logged