Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A  (Read 668 times)

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #15 on: June 25, 2018, 08:06:13 PM »

Looks like you have the D7000 IP set to 192.168.0.1, which is a different subnet to the 192.168.1.1 you have the zyxel set too.

Either change the D7000 IP to 192.168.1.254 or similar. Or change the zyxel IP to 192.168.0.10 or similar.

Tried to add emphasis to the third number after dots, if that isnt clear.
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #16 on: June 25, 2018, 08:47:13 PM »

Hey, You guys are good  ;D ;)
Up and running perfectly now with the two cable method.
I may change to a one cable method in due time when I come to secure my modem in place (Once I'm happy with the stability of it)

For the single cable method, I assume this is where I would follow Chrys's steps 2,3 & 4 when logging in under supervisor?
Logged

spring

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #17 on: June 25, 2018, 08:52:55 PM »

Yes but that's only if you benefit from the lack of a second cable, it's not better.

I have learned from this thread to not assume anything even if it can annoy the other person ["have you done this, or this" xD]

By the way, the custom firmware on the zyxel supports 1500 on PPPoE or 1508 on IPoE if your router also does. In modem/router [not your case] the WAN interface requires a telnet "ifconfig ppp1.1 mtu 1500" [ifconfig beforehand to check if WAN interface is ppp1.1] on each established connection.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 08:59:12 PM by spring »
Logged
No one knows what is the taste of the void.

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #18 on: June 25, 2018, 09:16:08 PM »

It was mainly to make it a bit more tidy was my thinking. I'm happy enough just now though thanks to you all.
This thread has made me realise how much I've lost touch with networking (not that I was ever any good with it before).
One step at a time, especially with the 1500 MTU.
Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #19 on: June 25, 2018, 09:18:43 PM »

Glad its working!

We'll be here to shout too much information at you when you feel like trying to get 1 cable to work  ;D
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #20 on: June 25, 2018, 09:58:09 PM »

Thank you all for your patience and assistance. I appreciate it all.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]