Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A  (Read 667 times)

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« on: June 24, 2018, 07:50:58 PM »

Good evening all,

I'm looking for some assistance in getting DSL stats running on the Zyxel 1312-B10A.
My setup at the minute is Zyxel in bridge mode with a Netgear D7000 doing the wifi and routing.

I have an ethernet cable coming out of Lan 1 on the Zyxel to the internet port on the Netgear.
I have connected a second ethernet cable to Lan 4 of the Zyxel to Lan 1 of the Netgear.

I am currently able to view DSLstats via ethernet from my PC to the zyxel. As soon as I disconnect it, I lose access.
I followed a guide in setting up the interface group, So that is all good.
From other threads, I noticed Someone say that they disabled DHCP in the default drop down list which I have also done now.(Do I need a reboot after that?)

I don't know what I'm missing and feeling a little thick just now.
Do I need to change the settings in my attachment to the Netgear address?
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1790
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2018, 08:50:27 PM »

What I.P are you attempting to connect to with DslStats?

You should only be trying 192.168.2.1 if you are using a single WAN/Stats cable. From your description you are using a 2 cable setup so DslStats should be pointed at the default interface, which is 192.168.1.1 by default.

Odd that it works from the PC directly but not via the router.
Can you screenshot the interface group tab.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2018, 09:34:36 PM »

Hi John, I'm unsure what IP I'm attempting to connect with.

I assumed it would be a similar setup like the HG612 and a separate router. Maybe i'm mistaken.
See attached interface group screen grab.

I don't think I'll have enough time to diagnose this tonight, I have to pop out for a bit and by the time I get back, It will likely be late. I'll pick it up again tomorrow.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39294
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2018, 10:27:29 PM »

Apologies if this has already been covered, but the 'standard' 2-cable way to get stats from a modem in bridge mode is  this: https://kitz.co.uk/routers/zyxel_VMG8324-B10A_bridge.htm#linestats

It's a different modem of course, but the principle is the same.
Logged
  Eric

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2018, 07:10:21 AM »

Apologies if this has already been covered, but the 'standard' 2-cable way to get stats from a modem in bridge mode is  this: https://kitz.co.uk/routers/zyxel_VMG8324-B10A_bridge.htm#linestats

It's a different modem of course, but the principle is the same.

That is the guide I followed but cannot seem to get it to work correctly. It is probably something really simple that I have missed.

I was also looking at Chrysalis post in another thread which suggests the following:

1 - login to UI of zyxel
2 - select networks -> vlan groups
3 - add group called bridge set vland id to 2, tick the include box on the lan port you want to use. (one used for wan)
4 - select networks -> interface grouping and assign bridge vdsl port to same lan port.
Note you may have already done steps 3 and 4 when setting up the bridge.
5 - now select networks -> home networking
6 - in group name box default is preselected, change this to bridge
7 - make a note of the ip address shown, change if you want to. (to keep things simple change it to 192.168.2.10 and make sure your old modem is not connected so no conflict).

I'm a bit unsure on points 2,3 and 4 as I can't see anything referring to Vlan groups? Possibly worded differently. I may need an idiots guide.
Logged

spring

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2018, 10:31:11 AM »

login as supervisor
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 10:34:33 AM by spring »
Logged
No one knows what is the taste of the void.

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2018, 10:35:59 AM »

From your screen shot it looks like you have the "interface groups" set up correctly, which is what I believe "vlan groups" means in what you quoted.

On the page where you made the first screenshot, ie "Network Setting" -> "Home Networking", from the drop down box at the top, "Group Name", select "Default". This IP address underneath needs to be changed to something that doesnt conflict with anything else on the network. 192.168.1.10 is probably good enough.

Do you know the IP of your D7000? Anything that isnt that will probably do it. DHCP needs to be disabled here too if it isnt.

Then access on the IP you set.

This should work fine with a 2 cable solution. Sorry if I have misinterpreted what you said, but it seems to me the most likely issue given you can connect with your ethernet cable straight from LAN 4 to a PC but not when connected to the router, so I guess both are trying to use 192.168.1.1.

Edit: ok I was wrong about VLAN groups, thats what the quote meant (thanks spring). I have never needed to mess with them, but its been a while since I had a two cable setup.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 10:41:14 AM by johnson »
Logged

spring

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2018, 10:38:51 AM »

I assume he set the router to 192.168.1.254 and zyxel 192.168.1.1

im leaning towards a problem on the router, going to try find all pages of it

also said this before but:
LAN cable access [interface group method] = group name: Default [dsl stats set to connect to 192.168.1.1]
WAN cable access [vlan group method] = group name: Bridge [dsl stats set to connect to 192.168.2.1]
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 10:51:36 AM by spring »
Logged
No one knows what is the taste of the void.

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #8 on: June 25, 2018, 10:48:32 AM »

I assume he set the router to 192.168.1.254 and zyxel 192.168.1.1

im leaning towards a problem on the router so which router is it?

Its a netgear D7000, but there shouldnt be any issue as long as the default interface group (which is what you access when connected to any of the other 3 lan ports not grouped to the VDSL/bridge connection) is set to a sane IP i.e right subnet and not conflicting.

Edit: see:
https://kb.netgear.com/23664/How-do-I-locate-my-router-s-IP-address
Pretty sure netgear stuff defaults to 192.168.1.1 hence why I think thats the conflict
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 10:51:22 AM by johnson »
Logged

spring

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #9 on: June 25, 2018, 10:52:05 AM »

i know, on the router can mean anything..
Logged
No one knows what is the taste of the void.

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #10 on: June 25, 2018, 10:53:05 AM »

Ah I forgot all about my supervisor log in.
I shall check what you both have suggested later on and get back to you.

From memory this does look correct.
LAN cable access [interface group method] = group name: Default [dsl stats set to connect to 192.168.1.1]
WAN cable access [vlan group method] = group name: Bridge [dsl stats set to connect to 192.168.2.1]

Logged

spring

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #11 on: June 25, 2018, 11:03:20 AM »

yeah but you select and click apply, thats what i meant: it selects which one is used for lan access [or im wrong, doesnt matter.... xd]

d7000
------------
ADVANCED > Setup > LAN Setup

ip address: 192.168.1.254

use router as dhcp server:
finish ip address: 192.168.1.253


also useful if you can screenshot d7000 routing table

ADVANCED > Administration > Diagnostics
The Diagnostics page displays.
Click the Display button.
The Diagnostics - Routing Table page displays the routing table


edit: until this is solved do exactly like the screenshot & click apply , this is just in case [in older firmwares some people needed to do that]
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 12:10:37 PM by spring »
Logged
No one knows what is the taste of the void.

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1790
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #12 on: June 25, 2018, 03:21:55 PM »

Ignore the VLAN stuff from Chry's post that's for using a single combined cable.
Attempt that after you get DslStats working.

Just make sure the Zyxel default interface is 192.168.1.1 and DslStats is trying to connect to that IP.

Make sure your router is NOT also using 192.168.1.1 (by default it is).
192.168.1.2 should do on the router, that way it will automatically use 192.168.1.3 and above for DHCP.
Setting anything else means you need to change DHCP settings. Keep it simple.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #13 on: June 25, 2018, 06:08:31 PM »

Sorry for the delay. Had a hectic afternoon.
I've taken some screen grabs for you both to ponder over.
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Help getting DSLStats working on Zyxel 1312-B10A
« Reply #14 on: June 25, 2018, 06:11:23 PM »

Looks like DSLstats is pointing in the right direction. I assume I need to change some stuff in the D7000 then?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything