Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Let's Encrpyt  (Read 425 times)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31233
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Let's Encrpyt
« Reply #15 on: June 14, 2018, 09:26:13 PM »

on a side note, how do you get your dslstats bitloading graph to look correct? mine doesn't.
http://chenks.ddns.net/dslstats/

Thats nothing to do the with the interface but rather how DSLstats captures the graphs.     I think it remembers the last size.    To adjust the snapshots to the new size, leave the bitloading graph open and on top in DSLstats for a while until its performed a capture at the new size.

Once its done one, all the rest should be the same.   You may have to repeat the process with other graphs too.

----

PS you may be able to force it by doing a snapshot of all active graphs (top right button) or green button..  although Ive not tested it.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 288
Re: Let's Encrpyt
« Reply #16 on: June 14, 2018, 09:27:45 PM »

yeah i did try that, but even then it seems to output a stange PNG.
also, it doesn't remember the setting when closing and re-opening dslstats and reverts back to what it was originally.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31233
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Let's Encrpyt
« Reply #17 on: June 14, 2018, 09:36:03 PM »

I'm not quite sure how the graph sizes work, perhaps Eric will know.
Mine also produce different size graphs from time to time and I have to take new screenshots of all the active windows to get them correct size.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31233
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Let's Encrpyt
« Reply #18 on: June 14, 2018, 09:39:54 PM »

I've just tested it as my QLN had gone wonky.
Clicking the snapshot button didn't work and I had to leave the window open until it did an automated capture.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 288
Re: Let's Encrpyt
« Reply #19 on: June 14, 2018, 09:48:58 PM »

yeah that's what i did too.
but the graph still looks truncated on the right side, and is much larger than the other graphs.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39193
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Let's Encrpyt
« Reply #20 on: June 14, 2018, 10:47:46 PM »

All the snapshots should be the size that they appear in DSLstats (unless you choose the scaling option). But I think what may be happening here is a consequence of delayed redrawing, which will vary between operating systems. I don't see the effect you describe on my Linux systems - all the snapshots are the correct size. I'll give some more thought to this, but I don't see a simple soution at the moment.
Logged
  Eric
Pages: 1 [2]