Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A  (Read 2007 times)

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 495
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #30 on: June 12, 2018, 08:13:12 PM »

Without clearing rom-d the long reset press loads the configuration stored there instead of a totally clean one.

Its not a big issue but for peace of mind most people choose to clear it.
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #31 on: June 12, 2018, 08:24:36 PM »

Ahh I see, Can the "dumpmdm" command not be used with the latest firmware?
I've tried to "open 192.168.1.1" but get an invalid command error.
Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 495
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #32 on: June 12, 2018, 08:32:21 PM »

dumpmdm should work on all firmwares.

By "open 192.168.1.1" do you mean telnet-ing into the device? Are you on windows? You need a program to do so and I believe putty is the client of choice.
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #33 on: June 12, 2018, 08:46:31 PM »

Ok. I've heard of Putty before.
I was following steps from spring on page one using windows 10 telnet.
Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 495
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #34 on: June 12, 2018, 09:02:33 PM »

Oh does windows 10 have a built in client? By all means use it if it works.
Logged

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 751
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #35 on: June 12, 2018, 09:08:23 PM »

Telnet in windows 10 needs to be enabled in settings.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #36 on: June 12, 2018, 09:21:12 PM »

I did have it enabled in windows 10 settings but it wouldn't work however, I managed to get it to work in Telnet and got a massive dump file but it appears that I may only be getting half??

The first line of the copied clipboard file is <SNRpsus>None</SNRpsus>
Logged

spring

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #37 on: June 12, 2018, 09:46:50 PM »

you've been given a load of misinformation, you simply use dumpmdm in telnet and search for the supervisor password, thought i said it clearly, and neither would i count on a hard reset [30-30-30 on-off-on without letting go] as there's no need

did you follow this and set line height to 9999?
https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,21676.msg374530.html#msg374530

i'll also go with johnson about hard reset not working, and assume that to de-brick a device that, was bricked by a bad rom-d, you'd have to serial connect to it.


if dumpmdm doesn't work then upload v11 along with its .rom config file after you uploaded it. see, it overwrites the running config that was loaded by the rom-d effectively letting you be temporarily [until a reset to default settings] be free of its italk settings. firmware is uploaded in the gui not the 30 sec recovery mode, that is only if the gui can't be used.

ftp://ftp.zyxel.fr/ftp_download/VMG1312-B10A/firmware/VMG1312-B10A_1.00(AAJZ.11)C0.zip


Edit: I just re-read and realized telnet didn't work for you, enable telnet on the device. ill screenshot where.


Edit2: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-xp/bb491013%28v=technet.10%29
« Last Edit: June 12, 2018, 10:17:56 PM by spring »
Logged
No one knows what is the taste of the void.

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #38 on: June 12, 2018, 10:09:28 PM »

Telenet is already enabled on the device.
I followed your screenshot, Typed "telnet" to launch windows telnet in cmd which works fine.
It is the next part to open "192.168.1.1" which isn't working.



EDIT::: Hold the bus!!!!! I may be onto something here.
« Last Edit: June 12, 2018, 10:11:41 PM by michty_me »
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #39 on: June 12, 2018, 10:14:57 PM »

Done!!! My goodness! That was cracking me up. My brain is not functioning with a dose of man flu just now. I made a mistake in putting something in.
Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 495
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #40 on: June 12, 2018, 10:38:39 PM »

Great stuff  :drink:
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #41 on: June 12, 2018, 10:39:48 PM »

That's enough tinkering for tonight. I'll play about with it for the next few days. Currently still waiting to see if the D7000 trips over once it reaches the time it normally falls over before removing the modem side of it for the Zyxel.

I've set it up following all your settings Spring and made a backup of my config now. Hopefully it will just be a case of plug in and then sort out the Netgear to deal with the routing side.

Can someone confirm this?
Gone into Broadband settings and changed to bridge, VLAN active and left 802.1p at 0, Changed 802.1q to 101 (Is that correct??)
Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 495
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #42 on: June 12, 2018, 10:44:22 PM »

Gone into Broadband settings and changed to bridge, VLAN active and left 802.1p at 0, Changed 802.1q to 101 (Is that correct??)

Sounds good to me, I use 802.1p 2 on TTB, but I'm not entirely sure it makes much difference.

One more thing would be settings up the interface groups to have the bridged connection on one port and stats available on the rest, but probably something for maņana.  ;D
Logged

spring

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #43 on: June 12, 2018, 10:48:42 PM »

I'd say make 802.1p 1

1 and 101 is probably it, but you can check your current router settings in case. It may be 0 and 101 there, but unless the router uses 2, that you would keep 2, then 1 is most likely more compatible/better than 0.

One more thing would be settings up the interface groups to have the bridged connection on one port and stats available on the rest, but probably something for maņana.  ;D
https://kitz.co.uk/routers/zyxel_VMG8324-B10A_bridge.htm  ?


 :fingers: hope the bridge works out of the box
« Last Edit: June 12, 2018, 11:00:48 PM by spring »
Logged
No one knows what is the taste of the void.

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6103
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 × 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Looking for a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A
« Reply #44 on: June 12, 2018, 11:09:27 PM »

Dare you try responding by uploading the config file that I posted, remembering that you will have to make a few changes because of my mistakes which I listed afterwards in the thread?
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4