Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?  (Read 2633 times)

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 509
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #15 on: May 15, 2018, 10:20:14 PM »

Ah great stuff! Be sure to let us know how it performs.

You may need to do some finagling to get the supervisor password to disable TR069 remote updates, but the methods are well documented I believe.

Edit: spotted the one you snagged I guess, brand new in box for 33.45 delivered, seems like a good deal given the retail is 115-130.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2018, 10:24:31 PM by johnson »
Logged

DanielCoffey

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #16 on: May 15, 2018, 10:24:46 PM »

I did wonder about that as I spotted some earlier posts about that. The 3925 I have grabbed is a "never unboxed" one with no ISP-specific branding on the box as far as I can see so I have no idea when it was last used. I have already grabbed the version 5.13 firmware from the end of last year in readiness.

The good thing is that I can put it up against the HG612 and the BT HH6 on a pretty clean (but long) line.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23944
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #17 on: May 15, 2018, 10:43:23 PM »

Apart from factory reset and flashing to the latest firmware, do I need to do anything else? Is it likely to have any old ISP-specific stuff I need to get rid of for modem-only use?

As well as a factory reset, I would also advise clearing ROM-D.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

DanielCoffey

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #18 on: May 16, 2018, 08:11:52 PM »

I have asked the seller if this will be an ISP-tied router or if it is a private purchase. I understand that makes a difference with what has to be cleared, yes?

Do I need a 4-pin to serial connection for any of this? I don't have one yet and don't know what they are called.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23944
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #19 on: May 16, 2018, 08:26:45 PM »

With any (new to me) ZyXEL device I would, as a routine reaction, always clear ROM-D regardless of its provenance. No hardware manipulation will be required, so you will not need to source a USB to TTL serial console lead.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

DanielCoffey

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #20 on: May 17, 2018, 12:22:34 PM »

I have just received the 3925-B10B today in mint condition.

It was in a KCom box. Do I need to do anything to snag the Supervisor password before flashing and ROM-D clearing? I saw a post a while back where some ISPs used a human-readable Supervisor password that was obfuscated when you cleared the ROM-D.
Logged

tubaman

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2132
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #21 on: May 17, 2018, 12:37:37 PM »

If its a KCom one the Supervisor password will likely be "retu0R1n0tsgn1K" (without the quotes).

Be a bit careful with clearing the ROM-D as it went a bit pear-shaped for huscoden at https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20006.150.html.
I suspect it was because he factory reset it and then upgraded the firmware, but it's hard to be sure.
 :)

Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Netgear D6220

DanielCoffey

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #22 on: May 17, 2018, 12:39:10 PM »

Thanks - I will have a look shortly after reading and saving any instructions for the correct reset procedure.
Logged

DanielCoffey

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #23 on: May 17, 2018, 07:21:25 PM »

You were quite right about the default KCom password but of course once I cleared ROM-D it changed it. I will go through the necessary steps to find out what it is now.

Just so I can get this straight, could folks check I have got all this set up properly please...

1. I have pinhole reset and updated firmware to 5.13(AAVF.10)C0 (which I know has nobbled DSLStats usage for now)
2. I have logged into supervisor and done a ROM-D clear
3. I have repeated the pinhole reset and connected the RJ11 to the master socket
4. IP Address is 192.168.1.1
5. Using the admin login I have changed to VDSL Bridge but don't know what settings to use for VLAN 802.1p and 802.1q. My ISP is BT.

I cannot suppress the firmware dial home function if it is enabled because admin does not see that menu. I need the supervisor

6. Connected LAN1 to the WAN on my ASUS RT-AC86U (192.168.1.254)
7. Connected LAN4 to the Netgear switch
8. Power cycled both Zyxel and ASUS boxes.

Could someone on BT VDSL please advise on the VLAN settings?
Logged

sotonsam

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #24 on: May 17, 2018, 08:39:37 PM »

I just setup a VMG1312-B10a on as Bridge.

802.1q vlan is 101.
Logged
AAISP FTTC 80/20. BT Infinity FTTC 80/20. ECI Cab.

DanielCoffey

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #25 on: May 17, 2018, 09:38:44 PM »

I am making a mess of this I think...

I have the Zyxel as bridge and 192.168.1.1. The ethernet cable goes from LAN1 to the WAN of my ASUS router, like I used to with the HG612. The ASUS is set to 192.168.1.254 and has its wifi on and is signed into the PPPoE BT details. When I look for the ASUS wifi SSID, I see the ASUS SSID but the Zyxel 192.168.1.1 address. Pretty frequently the ASUS WAN IP changes too.

I have a second ethernet cable going from Zyxel LAN4 to my switch so that I can get in on the 192.168.1.1 IP and check the settings. That works.

Is there a step by step guide to this somewhere?

EDIT : It may be a similar issue to grahamb's problem about bridge mode and subnets. When I pull the LAN4 ethernet cable and just have simple path of RJ11 - Zyxel - ASUS - switch it works perfectly but of course I have no access to 192.168.1.1 and the Zyxel stats.
« Last Edit: May 17, 2018, 09:55:27 PM by DanielCoffey »
Logged

grahamb

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #26 on: May 17, 2018, 10:15:21 PM »

Don't know if you've already looked but I've managed to solve my problem just using the one cable from bridge to wan. You'll have to try to find out what the Zyxel's bridge ip address is though because it's different to the lan ip you're currently using to access it. Although I'm not sure how you'd find that out through the Zyxel's GUI.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #27 on: May 17, 2018, 10:49:20 PM »

it is 192.168.2.1 by default
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6271
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #28 on: May 17, 2018, 10:53:06 PM »

I'm not sure what you mean by bridge IP?
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23944
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Suitable replacement for HG612 on long rural line?
« Reply #29 on: May 17, 2018, 11:13:20 PM »

You were quite right about the default KCom password but of course once I cleared ROM-D it changed it. I will go through the necessary steps to find out what it is now.

By clearing ROM-D you have reverted the device back to the ZyXEL "factory fresh" default. The supervisor password is now the default value for your particular ZyXEL VMG3925-B10B.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
 

anything