Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Current FTTC instalation question  (Read 838 times)

BritBrat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1354
Current FTTC instalation question
« on: May 03, 2018, 10:24:13 PM »

In the early days there was engineer installations then user installations.
What is the current procedure when an installation does not have a   BT NTE5 and only has a  LJ 2/1A ?
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 24202
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Current FTTC instalation question
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2018, 10:51:03 PM »

It would really depends upon the CP/ISP from whom the end-user obtains the service.

If the end-user mentions the lack of an NTE5 when the service is ordered, the CP/ISP should offer a managed install . . . a technician would be booked to attend, as part of the service provision, to convert the legacy socket to an NTE5.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Iain

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Current FTTC instalation question
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2018, 11:00:23 PM »

I suspect most would not even think about a managed install, but send a router, let the end user install it, maybe even on an extension, then both would wonder why they don't get the advertised speeds. After much frustration, an engineer may be sent out, and a proper filtered Master Socket would be fitted, and the end user would then need to work around how to cope with the router in the wrong place!

I do wish ISP's and even more OFCOM would spend more on education of end users, rather than stuff the spout at the moment - especialy the latest speed rubbish!
Logged

BritBrat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1354
Re: Current FTTC instalation question
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2018, 09:43:01 AM »

Thanks for the replies, that is exactly what I thought it should be.

BT Openreach will be the service provider.

On a side note: The person who is having this install never really wanted FTTC he was trying to sort out a ADSL problem.
I think he has a line fault and if so even when he has FTTC turned on he will still have the same issues.

My speed  has also reduced to 50% but have not really pursued the issue so far apart from one phone call asking them to check the line.
Something is going on locally as we are only a small village and lots of  complaints, the whole village if filled up with BT engineers around the streets.
So my guess there is a major infrastructure issue.

If I gave someone our post code area is there any way to see what BT are doing?
« Last Edit: May 04, 2018, 09:57:40 AM by BritBrat »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 24202
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Current FTTC instalation question
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2018, 05:47:17 PM »

So the supply chain will be --

Openreach ---> BT wholesale ---> Bt Consumer ---> end-user

As for checking via a postcode, you might like to try the Openreach Local Network Status Checker.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

BritBrat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1354
Re: Current FTTC instalation question
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2018, 03:18:09 PM »

Quote
There are currently no reported incidents in this area.
For more information please see our FAQs below.

Nothing shown but lots of talk about a fibre cable being run under Brunel suspension bridge.
No idea if it is true or why but it comes from good source.

https://www.cliftonbridge.org.uk

Gigaclear Run Fibre Optic Cable Under the Clifton Suspension Bridge
https://bit.ly/2FRHliN
« Last Edit: May 07, 2018, 03:25:39 PM by BritBrat »
Logged
 

anything