Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion  (Read 17548 times)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #30 on: May 21, 2008, 06:02:29 PM »

Hmmm  Ive just used DMT to force a resync at 2.5 dB just out of curiousity and look what I see.

Quote
Uptime:   0 days, 0:08:56
Modulation:   G.992.5 Annex M US 56
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:   2,675 / 19,205
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [KB/KB]:   63.00 / 479.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:   13.0 / 17.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:   5.5 / 12.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:   3.5 / 2.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote):   TMMB /
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):   4 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):   1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote):   0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote):   0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):   1 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down):   0 / 1,820
CRC Errors (Up/Down):   7 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down):   12 / 0

Compare with my stats 10 mins ago.  I wish the ST would have a reset counters or  I damn well would have spotted that sooner

This is what Be said in the ticket
Quote
As you have requested, we switched your line to 3db SNR profile with fastpath.

So who do you believe eh? :-\
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #31 on: May 21, 2008, 06:06:16 PM »

It must have got lost in translation  :lol:
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #32 on: May 21, 2008, 06:14:29 PM »

lol obviously.

Look now
Quote
FEC Errors (Up/Down):   0 / 6,094

Ticket chucked back at them.

Which also raises the query about what you were told this morning...  Im obviously on a 3dB profile - with Interleaving,
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #33 on: May 21, 2008, 06:18:28 PM »

>>Look now

 :o

>>Which also raises the query about what you were told this morning

They must have different script in front of them. This is what I miss from Upstream Internet - suppose I am paying half the price.  :(

If Upstream had ADSL2+ Annex M that would be nice for me.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #34 on: May 21, 2008, 06:23:19 PM »

True

Although one thing does occur... and Im not sure if this is conincidence - but I consistently seem to sync with 3.5dB SNRM both up and down.  Surely theres not a 3.5dB profile?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #35 on: May 21, 2008, 06:36:42 PM »

And that's without any bitloading tweaking?
Logged

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #36 on: May 21, 2008, 07:52:47 PM »

My latency has just gone crazy. The load balancer thought my links were down(hense the packet loss). Yet my speed is the same???

Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #37 on: May 22, 2008, 10:25:59 AM »

>> My latency has just gone crazy.

I wasnt in last night so dont know what it was like here I'm afraid. :(

--------------------


BTW got this last night

Quote

We have double checked and the interleaving profile was not completely disabled. We have now disabled it.
Apologies for the mistake.

So there you go..  3dB with Interleaving afterall!

Now syncing at

Code: [Select]
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 2,680 / 22,964
So Interleaving was loosing me around 3.5Mbps.
Looking at the new figures, an increase of circa 1350 upstream has lost me about 1600 kbps of downstream...
which is much more like it :)

Now if only Be didnt block those 2053kHz-2156kHz frequencies - then I'd have both full up and downstream.
« Last Edit: May 22, 2008, 10:29:34 AM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #38 on: May 22, 2008, 01:47:35 PM »

I can't believe you loose that much with interleaving  :o.


Don't try the new firmware. My modem was in a constant reboot loop all night.

I went to bed after the footy and was woken by my annoying sister at midnight because we had no internet. It took me from then till 6 in the morning to get it sorted because when I reset the modem to factory defaults it still was not working because be*s gateway decided to not respond to pings last night so pfSense thought I had no connection. So I switched the monitor IP to the Upstream Internets gateway and it worked.

Logged

guest

  • Guest
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #39 on: May 22, 2008, 04:36:45 PM »

3Mbps was about what I "gained" when I went to fastpath. Seemed a bit much to me but I haven't bothered working it out. I sync a bit higher on an interleaved UKO line compared to an interleaved Be line but whether that's due to the router or the fact that SRA is active I dunno.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #40 on: May 22, 2008, 08:26:12 PM »

>> Don't try the new firmware. My modem was in a constant reboot loop all night.

:(  Not good.

I think since I got Interleaving removed I'm not so much bothered - yeah it was nice that I was in the "24Mb Club" for a few weeks, but the 2.5Mbps upstream is good and Im still pretty happy with just a tad under 23Mb.
TBH my jaw still drops at how fast I can download..  and for what I use the net for, then generally speaking theres not really that much noticible difference.

>> Seemed a bit much to me but I haven't bothered working it out.

It does doesn't it? and me neither. 
But looking back from my very first connection speed and then after it was removed I gained 5.5Mb by FastPath and 3dB   

>> I sync a bit higher on an interleaved UKO line compared to an interleaved Be line

Anything to do with the gaps on Tones 476-499 (2053kHz-2156kHz) thats bound to make a difference if you're using them with UKO.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #41 on: May 23, 2008, 10:13:12 AM »

It wasn't the new firmware!

Guess what it was? The street lights. All the way down my street they fitted new street lights last year and I don't think there friends with ADSL2+.

The weird thing is that after the first disconnection the interference came in pulses of 10secs??? So my line would sync and then exactly 10secs later disconnect.

You will see why I twigged what it was last night(twice is to much of a coincidence). Also the street light are on LDR's and it was cloudy last night.




I think I am going to have to wite a script to switch me back to ADSL1 every night at about 20:45  >:( . I tried switching from Annex A to Annex M last night and neither could hold the connection. I would like to tell BT but they probably would not listen. I feel sorry for anyone on my street(or anywhere that uses these lamp posts) because most of them would not have a clue what to do.

I will leave the modems on tonight to see if it comes back up at about the same time as last time. Thank god I am not on the BT Profiles any more  :lol:.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2008, 10:16:02 AM by jabns »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #42 on: May 23, 2008, 10:40:00 AM »

Strange if this has only just started happening with the street lights?  Did you only notice it after the change of firmware?

BT wont be interested :(  Street lighting is the councils responsibility:/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #43 on: May 23, 2008, 10:44:31 AM »

I think it is because I am on a 3db profile now so its obviously a bit more sensitive. I got the 3G backup in place for tonight though  :lol: .

I might just have try setting 1 profile to 6db and see if it can hang on.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #44 on: May 23, 2008, 10:47:46 AM »

>> I think it is because I am on a 3db profile now so its obviously a bit more sensitive.

Ahh yes sorry forgot you got that at the same time.. so yes.

Shame you cant use DMT to try 4dB...  damn firmware :(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
 

anything