Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion  (Read 17549 times)

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #15 on: May 21, 2008, 05:34:24 AM »

I have emailed ookla asking how many threads the use on the london server(probably not going to get a reply because of the amount of mail they will get).

PS: Just did a resync and managed to get another 500k out of each line. Then I added some firewall rules so that only my pc could get the internet and got the result in my sig  ;D. I might try a 3db profile on 1 line and see how it goes.

EDIT: Just rang up and got both lines put on 3db profile. The result is that both of them are syncing between 18900 and 19200 (on a 27db attenuation :o)

What is the maximum upload speed on annex a because mine is 14xx (1404 IIRC)

EDIT2: Speedtest.net spits out a random figure(that must be a lie as both lines are now syncing at 192xx):

« Last Edit: May 21, 2008, 09:34:08 AM by jabns »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #16 on: May 21, 2008, 10:54:54 AM »

>> What is the maximum upload speed on annex a because mine is 14xx (1404 IIRC)

They say 2.5Mb on the site.
This is with the default 6dB profile*

Code: [Select]
Modulation: G.992.5 Annex M US 56
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 2,476 / 19,394

I may raise a ticket to see if changing to 3dB makes any difference to the upstream -  or if 2476 is the limit.


Be are really naughty I notice that they have put a block on  2053kHz-2156kHz (Tone476-Tone499) - See attached.
This is stopping me getting the full downstream when using Annex M when theres no valid reason to  >:(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #17 on: May 21, 2008, 11:01:13 AM »

Whoops sorry I just noticed you said Annex A - Site reports 1.3 Mb

When on Annex A
- again 6dB upstream - but downstream tweaked with DMT tool.
If youre on the 3dB profile then you may be able to get a little more since you cant tweak the upstream yourself.

Code: [Select]
Modulation: G.992.5 Annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1313 / 24,574

Right now Im torn between keeping this firmware so I can tweak the SNR ....
or updating to be able to switch between Annex A and Annex M.


----------------
and B0lls - I just noticed I have interleaving switched on !
They must have done that when I asked for annex M
« Last Edit: May 21, 2008, 11:08:50 AM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #18 on: May 21, 2008, 11:14:48 AM »

Yes because before i got 3db it was always about 1390. I have had 1 resync on each line but it has been up now for about 1hour with no issues.

---------------------

I wonder why they have put a block on the frequency.

Thats why i use that trick with switching to and from annex m on the fly. Half the time i don't need it. Its only when i am doing my php or hosting game servers when i make the most of it.

Thats actually annoyed me now because i thought that because my dads office only had a 8db attenuation it would get both full upload and full download  >:(.

---------------------

EDIT: you can't use DMT period on the new firmware though (it won't even open because the CLI is so different)  :no:.


I am going to leave CentOS downloading for the next 30mins to see if there is much flutuation. You try a speed test in 5mins LOL - finished and it was always 17mbit/s per line accept when it was opening new threads and parts. I will try it tonight as thats probably the busiest time.
---------------------

I love the way this has turned into a huge multi topical thread(well it revolves around Be* so that will do me  :lol:). I seem to have a habbit of this.
« Last Edit: May 21, 2008, 11:52:12 AM by jabns »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #19 on: May 21, 2008, 12:01:11 PM »

I thought my upstream had dipped quite a lot with Annex-M.  No wonder if theyve turned Interleaving back on.
Ive raised a ticket requesting Interleaving OFF and the 3dB profile - so will see what happens later.

As regards to the blocked frequencies - thats annoying the hell out of me - since like the connection at your dads office I should be able to get both up and down if they didnt block those frequencies.  Its only going to be an annoyance to those on very good lines.

Theres no valid reason for them to do this, good lines will still get the "tail off" over and above those frequencies anyhow.  AFAIK theres only Be that does this.  UKO dont.

Re the thread going OT a bit - I did wonder earlier if I should perhaps split the thread.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #20 on: May 21, 2008, 12:14:44 PM »

When they put the 3db profile on that will turn inteleaving off as it only works on 6db and above(according to the CS rep I spoke to this morning).

Cheers for cleaning the thread  :).
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #21 on: May 21, 2008, 12:21:35 PM »

I spoke to someone in CS this morning to ask for Annex-M..  but unfortunately I found myself keep saying Pardon?
Its the first time Ive struggled to understand what theyve been saying, as the ones Ive spoken to before now have always been OK.

Therefore I decided it was easier to raise a ticket to get the 3dB profile and interleaving off :D
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #22 on: May 21, 2008, 12:27:20 PM »

 :lol:

The one i spoke to this morning sounded like she had just took some illegal substances  :lol:. She was speaking so fast and sounded like she was in such a good mood i just burst out laughing when she spoke so i had to put the call on silent and take a deep breath  :lol:.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #23 on: May 21, 2008, 12:36:43 PM »

>> both of them are syncing between 18900 and 19200 (on a 27db attenuation)

Thats a hell of a speed for 27dB atten line.   :o  :o

I just did a resync on mine to clear any DMT values
- I strongly suspect that if they try place me on a 3dB profile whilst I have DMT set to sync at 3dB below default - then my router wont stand a cat in hells chance of trying to sync on a 3dB profile.  :lol:

The following seems to be the default setting now for my line - which gives a crap speed..  iirc last time Interleaving took off about 2-3Mb.  :(

Code: [Select]
Uptime: 0 days, 0:39:31
Modulation: G.992.5 Annex M US 56
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 2,407 / 17,942
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 4.71 / 16.44
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 13.0 / 18.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 5.5 / 12.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.5 / 6.5
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #24 on: May 21, 2008, 12:56:54 PM »

>>Thats a hell of a speed for 27dB atten line.

I know its off all the charts that predict the speed by about 4db.

>>then my router wont stand a cat in hells chance of trying to sync on a 3dB profile
 :lol:

>>iirc last time Interleaving took off about 2-3Mb.

My lines both started at around 13xxxkbps and the changes i have made are as followed:

New firmware(7.4.x.x) - Link to list
Annex M off
Interleaving off
3db Profile
Rewired house

I will post the stats of one soon as i need to check the errors with the 3db profile.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #25 on: May 21, 2008, 01:33:31 PM »

lol - I think youve done and tweaked just about everything you possibly can do to make the very, very best of those lines
 :lol: :lol:
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #26 on: May 21, 2008, 01:42:11 PM »

Oh I also have a 14inch fan cooling the Be* Boxes  :lol: .
Logged

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #27 on: May 21, 2008, 04:27:37 PM »

Uptime:   0 days, 9:35:36
DSL Type:   G.992.5 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:   1,403 / 19,110
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]:   151.60 / 3.33
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:   12.0 / 18.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:   14.0 / 27.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:   3.0 / 3.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote):   TMMB / BDCM
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):   0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):   0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote):   0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote):   0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):   5 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down):   1,273 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down):   1,273 / 1,548
HEC Errors (Up/Down):   250 / 919

The bold upload errors are a glitch in the firmware  :(.

It hanging on for its dear life LOL
« Last Edit: May 21, 2008, 05:15:45 PM by jabns »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #28 on: May 21, 2008, 05:43:31 PM »

Thats not bad - 5 errored seconds in 9 hours looks ok to me.
Although atm Im unsure what to make of the BeBox error stats and their recording of errors.

Mines been switched to 3dB Fast, but I really havent seen as much difference as I thought... 
or Annex M is taking away 5.5Mb of my downstream! - I was syncing in the 24000s prior to Annex M so thats a hell of a from my downstream for an extra 1.2Mb of upstream.

Code: [Select]
Uptime: 0 days, 0:36:31
Modulation: G.992.5 Annex M US 56
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 2,636 / 18,796
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [KB/KB]: 88.00 / 170.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 13.0 / 18.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 5.5 / 12.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 3.5 / 3.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB /
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 4 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 1,326
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 7 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 2 / 0



Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #29 on: May 21, 2008, 05:58:15 PM »

My upload was lower the official Be* firmware. I reckon your problem is caused by the firmware. Be brave and go with the 7.4.x.x release. At least then you can change on the fly.

I just threw caution to the wind and it worked for me.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5