Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5

Author Topic: BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion  (Read 17527 times)

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« on: May 20, 2008, 06:56:19 AM »

Update:

Just to let you know i have just put the beta firmware on that was released about 4 hours ago and that has improved my sync speed by 500kbit per line.

I also have rewired my house and now my attenuation has dropped by 1db on one line and 0.5db on the other. The syncs when using annex A are both just above 17000kbit. Its pretty cool that with this new firmware you can change from Annex A to M on the fly just by entering:

Code: [Select]
adsl debug multimode config=g992.5_AnnexAor
Code: [Select]
adsl debug multimode config=g992.5_AnnexM


Note: I am moving another line of mine to be* and it has a 8db attenuation. That should be some nice stats  :lol:. Imagine if i put Be* pro on all four lines there. That would be like 90mbit(down) and 10mbit(up)  :lol:
« Last Edit: May 20, 2008, 07:16:56 AM by jabns »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31975
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2008, 09:00:24 AM »

>> i have just put the beta firmware on that was released about 4 hours ago

Is that ST or DG834GT firmware?

Interesting in the swapping from Annex M to Annex A on the fly
- although Be havent yet invited me to move to Annex M. :/

>> Imagine if i put Be* pro on all four lines there. That would be like 90mbit(down) and 10mbit(up)

Dunno about you but Ive noticed quite a bit of contention of late, Particularly during the day.
This seems about the norm (my line syncs at 24Mb)

« Last Edit: May 20, 2008, 09:02:44 AM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2008, 09:14:54 AM »

It is the ST. Firmware version 7.4.1.x (can't remember the last digit).

----------------

On my first day i just said:

Quote
Please can you put me on a fastpath 6db profile.
Also could you please enable Annex M on my line.

Thanks,
James Barlow
They did it all within 6 hours.

----------------------

That's weird I get none(noticeable).

Here is a speedtest from 5mins ago. I will do a few more throughout the day. If you want me to do any specific tests to help you diagnose it just give me a shout as I am in pretty much all day.



In a bit I will leave CentOS downloading(i will get it do do it about 3 times) and post a 2hr RRD graph.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2008, 09:27:21 AM by jabns »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31975
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2008, 09:27:49 AM »

>> It is the ST. Firmware version 7.4.1.x

Presumably DMT tool wont work with that?
I'm tweaking to 3dB since my line seems pretty stable at 3dB and only fluctuates about 0.5 db

>> Here is a speedtest from 5mins ago.

How many lines is that on James..  if its on 3 it could be about right - I even seem to have lost some of the upstream.

Modulation:   G.992.5 Annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:   1,313 / 24,414
 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2008, 09:41:44 AM »

DMT does not work on it unfortunately but I am getting faster speeds and next to no errors.

---------------

Thats on two lines syncing at 17,1xx . If i do the BBMAX checker thats single threaded i get about 14900kb/s usually. Sometimes I get just over 15000k but that is rare.

EDIT: There running in annex a ATM
EDIT2: Did you remember to tweak your LAN connection again.(I had to on one PC)

Another:
« Last Edit: May 20, 2008, 09:52:42 AM by jabns »
Logged

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2008, 11:06:56 AM »

Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31975
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2008, 12:12:00 PM »

How strange - Im still seeing circa 10Mb - yet by evening its normally ok and I can get full speed.
I'll test again later tonight.

Edit to add
---------------


Interesting - the more connections the faster the speeds....   hmmmmm.
Results shown on DUmeter whilst downloading via grabit.
You can see a distinct difference in speeds depending on no of threads open.

One thread = 10 mbps (circa)
Two threads = 16 mbps (circa)
Three threads on usenet = 21 mbps
Four threads on usenet = Maxing out line and this PC starts to struggle processing it quick enough :D
« Last Edit: May 20, 2008, 12:29:37 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2008, 01:06:33 PM »

That is interesting. Keep me informed on any conclusions you have as to why this is happening.

Its probably why I don't notice it as i get virtually everything with a DL manager with 10 threads. I was just thinking could that be some very basic QOS in play and by using multiple threads its getting round it(maybe per connection based QOS). That's a silly idea actually.

You need to get the WD Rapters in place  :D You should here mine when I am pushing 30mbit/s to them through Rapidshare.  :lol:
Logged

guest

  • Guest
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2008, 03:57:02 PM »

I wouldn't go basing speeds on one, two or even three usenet threads. Like James I use 10 threads and with usenetserver.com each thread runs at around 2-2.5Mbps. Speedtest.net is OK but isn't reliable during daylight hours IME.

Having said that, I have seen contention on Be when one of the exchanges in the "chain" has issues. As you know it doesn't have to be your exchange either :(

I'd just blame James for eating all the backhaul :P
Logged

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #9 on: May 20, 2008, 06:42:58 PM »

 :lol:
Logged

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #10 on: May 20, 2008, 07:04:04 PM »

I'd just blame James for eating all the backhaul :P

Actually... that might not be quite as silly a suggestion as it first appears!!! What backhaul do Be typically have in an exchange? If it's 100Mbps, that means James and Kitz can use more than half of it between them!!
Logged
Chris

guest

  • Guest
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2008, 08:20:36 PM »

This is what I was told was the case some months ago :

Minimum backhaul from "satellite" exchange = 100Mbps
Minimum backhaul from "master" exchange = 1Gbps

Most of the London exchanges are 1Gbps and the master exchanges are 10Gbps. The master exchange I went through is now 10Gbps AFAIK so 10Gbps is not limited to within the M25/major cities.

There has to be some traffic management going on anyway as even 1Gbps backhaul is going to get eaten PDQ.
Logged

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2008, 08:56:00 PM »

Interesting... do you know any way of finding out which are master exchanges and which are satellite ones? (I haven't trawled the Be forum looking for this information yet, just wondered if you knew off the top of your head :) )
Logged
Chris

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31975
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #13 on: May 20, 2008, 08:57:06 PM »

I was about to say Im down to around 8-9Mbps tonight - upstream is struggling too.  At one point earlier I looked at a speedtest and thought - hell thats similar to what I got on PN and BT.

If I open up several threads though I can eventually max out..  so there wouldnt appear to be any QoS going on.
Wouldnt be surprised if it is 100 Mb on the backhaul as Ive heard that figure before too.

Anyhow like rizla says it could well be speedtest.net ...  because the TBB speed just gave me this
19471.44 Kbps ( 19 Mbps )
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31975
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
BeThere - Sync and Speeds Discussion
« Reply #14 on: May 20, 2008, 09:00:36 PM »

>> Interesting... do you know any way of finding out which are master exchanges and which are satellite ones?

IIRC me and rizla had that convo several weeks back, and by process of elimination its likely to be Blackpool (re the installation dates) for around here.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5