Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: New line install  (Read 3411 times)

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1154
Re: New line install
« Reply #15 on: April 10, 2018, 07:27:23 PM »

The AAISP control panel is quite something. You know pretty much everything that's going on regarding a fault (e.g. what the AAISP staff are doing, or the engineer notes) or actual details on how an order is progressing.

It doesn't tell you everything. It doesn't tell you when the support person has gone to the loo but it does tell you pretty much everything else!
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1077
Re: New line install
« Reply #16 on: April 10, 2018, 10:00:02 PM »

It doesn't tell you everything. It doesn't tell you when the support person has gone to the loo but it does tell you pretty much everything else!

Haha, true, but yeah it does generally tell you what's important or useful to know lets say.
Logged

Jon21

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: New line install
« Reply #17 on: April 17, 2018, 10:44:33 PM »

Install is tomorrow morning, hopefully all goes smoothly.
Logged

Jon21

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: New line install
« Reply #18 on: April 18, 2018, 03:27:11 PM »

All done. Had a bit of an issue with regards to whether the engineer could get the job done in his allotted time. He was a bit hesitant to do it but he did move the master socket to where I wanted it in the end. He was able to use the hole that Virgin had drilled for their phone line, to extend the Openreach line and then take it out through that hole, along the front of the house and then up into the bedroom. Nice and tidy. I think he went over his time but didn't apply any TRC.

Sync is slightly higher than the estimate I was getting for a clean line. Was estimated 63Mb, it was syncing at 65Mb on his tester. Line length I think he said, was 500m.

Liking the stats that are on the A&A control panel now. Latency is nice and low as well. Be interesting to see what it's like when they move across to the new TTB network next week (I think?).
« Last Edit: April 18, 2018, 03:30:09 PM by Jon21 »
Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1077
Re: New line install
« Reply #19 on: April 18, 2018, 03:32:49 PM »

My ping on the new TTB network is roughly around 5ms (from AAISP's CQM). I generally get 5-6ms when pinging 1.0.0.1 too. You may be able to still ask if you can be put on the trial, all they do is make a few changes their end and change your username to end in @a.9. This is on two FTTC lines bonded. I'm waiting for an update in regards to TTB being able to request DLM resets for FTTC connections, I'm not sure if I'm allowed to divulge much or any of what I've been informed so far but what I will say is that it looks like good news may be on the way for everyone is all I'll say :). I'll know more on Friday.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2018, 03:35:03 PM by Ixel »
Logged

Jon21

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: New line install
« Reply #20 on: April 18, 2018, 03:48:25 PM »

Iím getting between 11-12ms going by the CQM. TBB monitor is about that as well. Iím happy to wait to move over to the new network, although good to know that latency is a bit lower on it.  :)

Just got to figure out how to login in to the Draytek Vigor 130, without connecting a PC directly to it now.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2018, 03:55:21 PM by Jon21 »
Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1077
Re: New line install
« Reply #21 on: April 18, 2018, 05:37:23 PM »

Iím getting between 11-12ms going by the CQM. TBB monitor is about that as well. Iím happy to wait to move over to the new network, although good to know that latency is a bit lower on it.  :)

Just got to figure out how to login in to the Draytek Vigor 130, without connecting a PC directly to it now.

Indeed.

Although it's talking about the Firebrick, this might help you - https://support.aa.net.uk/FireBrick_2700_Configuration_run-through#Other_Things - not sure though if it's helpful, but I imagine a static route may need configuring?
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: New line install
« Reply #22 on: April 19, 2018, 02:54:36 AM »

@Jon21 - I couldn't image being with anyone other than AA myself, agree with Ixel

The Vigor 130 is just a modem not a router. You will need a router to go with it, or else use a PC as a PPPoEoE router. It's an excellent device, uniquely efficient (faster) in many cases compared with all other PPPoE modems because it uses the PPPoA protocol on the line not the bloated PPPoEoA.

You just plug the Vigor 130 into the line and it just works, there is no config to do, but you also need a router to route packets from / to your LAN unless you have only a single PC.

I just told my router that I had a generic standard PPPoEoE-speaking modem and plugged the Vigor 130 into the wall socket with no setup on the Vigor and it just instantly worked. I'm using normal BT OR DSL lines.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2018, 03:09:19 AM by Weaver »
Logged

Jon21

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: New line install
« Reply #23 on: April 19, 2018, 09:08:49 AM »

@Jon21 - I couldn't image being with anyone other than AA myself, agree with Ixel

The Vigor 130 is just a modem not a router. You will need a router to go with it, or else use a PC as a PPPoEoE router. It's an excellent device, uniquely efficient (faster) in many cases compared with all other PPPoE modems because it uses the PPPoA protocol on the line not the bloated PPPoEoA.

You just plug the Vigor 130 into the line and it just works, there is no config to do, but you also need a router to route packets from / to your LAN unless you have only a single PC.

I just told my router that I had a generic standard PPPoEoE-speaking modem and plugged the Vigor 130 into the wall socket with no setup on the Vigor and it just instantly worked. I'm using normal BT OR DSL lines.

Ah yeah sorry, should of mentioned that I am using a router. Every thing seems to be working fine, itís just when I type in 192.168.2.1 to go to the WebGUI of the Draytek, nothing happens. If I connect directly to it with a PC, then I can access it fine. Looks as though Iíll have to follow the instructions in the link that Ixel gave, to set up a static route to it. I am quite a noob with networking, so may take me a while :D

Edit: I'm a bit lost lol. I've found the static route setting in my router but I have no idea what to enter in the fields.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2018, 11:19:25 AM by Jon21 »
Logged

Jon21

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: New line install
« Reply #24 on: April 20, 2018, 01:42:38 PM »

Got some stats by connecting to directly to the modem. Everything look ok?

---------------------- ATU-R Info (hw: annex A, f/w: annex A/B/C) -----------
   Running Mode            :      17A       State                : SHOWTIME
   DS Actual Rate          : 64436000 bps   US Actual Rate       : 16024000 bps
   DS Attainable Rate      : 64797688 bps   US Attainable Rate   : 15834580 bps
   DS Path Mode            :        Fast    US Path Mode         :        Fast
   DS Interleave Depth     :        1       US Interleave Depth  :        1
   NE Current Attenuation  :       19 dB    Cur SNR Margin       :        6  dB
   DS actual PSD           :     6. 8 dB    US actual PSD        :    12. 9  dB
   NE CRC Count            :      336       FE CRC Count         :       17
   NE ES Count             :      254       FE  ES Count         :        6
   Xdsl Reset Times        :        0       Xdsl Link  Times     :        1
   ITU Version[0]          : b5004946       ITU Version[1]       : 544e0000
   VDSL Firmware Version   : 05-07-06-0D-01-07   [with Vectoring support]
   Power Management Mode   : DSL_G997_PMS_L0
   Test Mode               : DISABLE
  -------------------------------- ATU-C Info ---------------------------------
   Far Current Attenuation :       27 dB    Far SNR Margin       :        6  dB
   CO ITU Version[0]       : b5004946       CO ITU Version[1]    : 544ed086
   DSLAM CHIPSET VENDOR    : < IFTN >

Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: New line install
« Reply #25 on: April 21, 2018, 03:54:29 AM »

@Jon I don't have any way of getting to the admin web interface of my modems (I have three modems, not one) when they are behind my router. My router isn't set up to route anything to and from the particular separate LANs one which each modem lives.

You would have to find out from the router's documentation how to assign an ip address within your current main LANís address range and get the router to copy packets to and from the router's modem-facing interface facing and they then just need to go to 192.168.2.1 which I see is the Vigor 130ís default web admin address.

If you are using IPv4 NAT (you probably are) so your main LAN IPv4 address range is say 192.168.0.*/24 or 192.168.1.*/24 or 10.*.*.*/8 then that makes it easier because you could just tell the router that say the range 192.168.2.*/24 is associated with the routerís modem-facing network interface (sometimes called WAN or similar). Then 0.0.0.0/0, the default route, will remain as the route mapped to the PPPoE interface.

If however, you are like me and are NOT using IPv4 NAT then ignore my comment about 192.168.0.* or .1.* or 10.0.0.0 but the procedure is unchanged.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2018, 04:32:30 AM by Weaver »
Logged

Jon21

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: New line install
« Reply #26 on: April 23, 2018, 02:26:02 PM »

I think I'm now on the new TTB network. Did a "Kill PPP" from the control panel, the latest status update seemed to suggest that it would reconnect on the new network. Only slight issue, is that the latency is ever so slightly worse, only like a couple of ms so nothing major. Was hoping for a bit of an improvement.



Edit: Had a chat with the A&A team on their IRC channel and I am on the new network now.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2018, 03:28:31 PM by Jon21 »
Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1077
Re: New line install
« Reply #27 on: April 24, 2018, 09:13:06 AM »

When I initially saw your ping graph I did wonder if you were on the new network, but your ping I guess is just higher than mine for other reasons? Both of my connections had a PPP kill last night, I was on the new network anyway, but since reconnecting my ping has dropped by another 0.3ms (minimum ping on CQM is now 5ms exactly). Hopefully once everyone's migrated over it won't go up by much. I'm still waiting on news for requesting a DLM reset via TTB (which AAISP are currently on TTB's tail about at the moment :P).



Code: [Select]
Pinging 1.0.0.1

Ping
No Time(ms) IP Address Note Name
1 6.111 1.0.0.1 Reply
2 5.671 1.0.0.1 Reply 1dot1dot1dot1.cloudflare-dns.com
3 5.660 1.0.0.1 Reply 1dot1dot1dot1.cloudflare-dns.com
4 6.454 1.0.0.1 Reply 1dot1dot1dot1.cloudflare-dns.com
5 5.895 1.0.0.1 Reply 1dot1dot1dot1.cloudflare-dns.com
6 5.549 1.0.0.1 Reply 1dot1dot1dot1.cloudflare-dns.com
7 5.377 1.0.0.1 Reply 1dot1dot1dot1.cloudflare-dns.com
8 6.016 1.0.0.1 Reply 1dot1dot1dot1.cloudflare-dns.com
9 5.886 1.0.0.1 Reply 1dot1dot1dot1.cloudflare-dns.com
10 5.876 1.0.0.1 Reply 1dot1dot1dot1.cloudflare-dns.com
Sent 10 Received 10 Loss 0.00%

Min 5.377 Ave 5.849 Max 6.454
« Last Edit: April 24, 2018, 09:17:15 AM by Ixel »
Logged

Jon21

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: New line install
« Reply #28 on: April 27, 2018, 01:48:36 AM »

@Jon I don't have any way of getting to the admin web interface of my modems (I have three modems, not one) when they are behind my router. My router isn't set up to route anything to and from the particular separate LANs one which each modem lives.

You would have to find out from the router's documentation how to assign an ip address within your current main LANís address range and get the router to copy packets to and from the router's modem-facing interface facing and they then just need to go to 192.168.2.1 which I see is the Vigor 130ís default web admin address.

If you are using IPv4 NAT (you probably are) so your main LAN IPv4 address range is say 192.168.0.*/24 or 192.168.1.*/24 or 10.*.*.*/8 then that makes it easier because you could just tell the router that say the range 192.168.2.*/24 is associated with the routerís modem-facing network interface (sometimes called WAN or similar). Then 0.0.0.0/0, the default route, will remain as the route mapped to the PPPoE interface.

If however, you are like me and are NOT using IPv4 NAT then ignore my comment about 192.168.0.* or .1.* or 10.0.0.0 but the procedure is unchanged.
I've got this working now. It did involve switching back to the Asus RT-AC88u that I have, from the Netgear XR500. I just followed this guide: http://whatsyourrouter.com/mybb/showthread.php?tid=156 and now I can access the WebGUI of the Draytek and then view the stats.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]