Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: zen phone line search not valid  (Read 1344 times)

Bowdon

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2162
zen phone line search not valid
« on: March 19, 2018, 06:58:41 PM »

I thought I'd just look up the deals on the Zen website. But when I entered my phone number and post code it said: Please enter a valid telephone number and postcode

Is anyone else having this problem?

It's kinda weird as I'm in the same area code that Zen is.
Logged
BT Infinity 2 - Smart Hub 6 - ECI Cab

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40053
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: zen phone line search not valid
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2018, 07:11:21 PM »

Did you try entering the phone number without spaces?
Logged
  Eric

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1727
Re: zen phone line search not valid
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2018, 07:44:12 PM »

Their checker doesn't let you key spaces!

If the line is not currently on BTw (E.g. on Sky) it might not find it - but that isn't the case here I think if the OP's signature is correct.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

V_R

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: zen phone line search not valid
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2018, 09:11:46 PM »

Fine here, but I am a Zen customer so it should show up!  :D
Logged
Zen Internet (80/20) on a Huawei 288 cab, via HG612 and an Asus RT-AC86U running Merlin FW.

jaydub

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 274
Re: zen phone line search not valid
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2018, 11:15:38 PM »

Working fine for me on a Manchester number.
Logged

Bowdon

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2162
Re: zen phone line search not valid
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2018, 11:26:59 PM »

Ok I figured it out.

It's kinda strange but after writing the post code in I just pressed Enter.

Then I noticed the last letter of the post code didn't get capitalised like the rest and that was throwing up the error.

If I pressed the GO button instead of just pressing Enter it capitalises it and carries on. Also if I capitalise the last letter myself and press Enter that works too.

I guess I'm the only lazy one that just hit enter instead of pressing the button  ;D
Logged
BT Infinity 2 - Smart Hub 6 - ECI Cab

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1596
Re: zen phone line search not valid
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2018, 11:38:02 PM »

Nah, you're not!

I had the same problem, but thought no more of it since it directed me to a page of non-personalised available package prices anyway.

Looks like a parsing error on the website!
Logged