Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7]

Author Topic: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface  (Read 6829 times)

Deathstar

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #90 on: July 01, 2018, 10:14:16 AM »

Thanks B*cat, I've made those suggested changes.

The history graphs do show the full range though.
Logged

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 288
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #91 on: July 01, 2018, 03:59:50 PM »

Looks good, to me.

However the is a small problem . . . the one I seem to be regularly pointing out to Kitizens . . . your Bit Loading, Hlog and QLN plots need to be adjusted to show the entire 4096 sub-carriers of a profile 17a, G.993.2, service. You should go to the Bit Loading, Hlog & QLN screens and left-click on the "Change tone range" button. In the Pop-Up that then appears, left-click on "Custom" and then adjust the slider so that the plot is just sufficiently wide to show the 4096 sub-carriers.

unfortunately you need to do this every time you start DSLstats, as it doesn't seem to remember your settings when closing the app.
well i do anyway, not sure if others have the same.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1577
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #92 on: July 01, 2018, 05:46:13 PM »

It should remember it.
If I change the tone range on the hlog it also changes bitloading and QLN and saves this change permanently.

Try changing the tone range, exiting DslStats via the red x in the top right and selecting yes when asked if you want to close the program.

Launch DslStats and check if the tone range saved.
I find sometimes a setting won't save if the program is closed incorrectly
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 22829
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #93 on: July 01, 2018, 06:49:46 PM »

unfortunately you need to do this every time you start DSLstats,

That is not my experience, it behaves like any other configurable option.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 288
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #94 on: July 01, 2018, 08:08:02 PM »

take a look at what mine looks like at the moment.
http://chenks.ddns.net/dslstats/connection.htm

this is what happens when dslstats closes and re-opens.
before it closed it was displaying correctly.

this happens every time for me, not just a 1 time occurance.

dslstats 5.6 running on windows 10 pro 64-bit
« Last Edit: July 02, 2018, 08:03:18 AM by chenks »
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1577
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #95 on: July 01, 2018, 10:20:28 PM »

Quote
dslstats 5.6 64-bit running on windows 10 pro 64-bit

just to note there's only a 32 bit Windows version.

Strange that your tone range doesn't stick. I've ran the Windows, Linux and Pi versions and they all behaved as they should, the tone range only needing set once on 1 graph.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 288
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #96 on: July 02, 2018, 08:03:06 AM »

just to note there's only a 32 bit Windows version.

Strange that your tone range doesn't stick. I've ran the Windows, Linux and Pi versions and they all behaved as they should, the tone range only needing set once on 1 graph.

ah yes, indeed.
when i looked at the downloads page i saw 64-bit and didn't check if it was windows or not.

but yes, every time dslstats starts i have to go to that graph settings and set it again otherwise it does what you can see currently.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7]