Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7]

Author Topic: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface  (Read 9214 times)

Deathstar

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #90 on: July 01, 2018, 10:14:16 AM »

Thanks B*cat, I've made those suggested changes.

The history graphs do show the full range though.
Logged

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 486
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #91 on: July 01, 2018, 03:59:50 PM »

Looks good, to me.

However the is a small problem . . . the one I seem to be regularly pointing out to Kitizens . . . your Bit Loading, Hlog and QLN plots need to be adjusted to show the entire 4096 sub-carriers of a profile 17a, G.993.2, service. You should go to the Bit Loading, Hlog & QLN screens and left-click on the "Change tone range" button. In the Pop-Up that then appears, left-click on "Custom" and then adjust the slider so that the plot is just sufficiently wide to show the 4096 sub-carriers.

unfortunately you need to do this every time you start DSLstats, as it doesn't seem to remember your settings when closing the app.
well i do anyway, not sure if others have the same.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1914
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #92 on: July 01, 2018, 05:46:13 PM »

It should remember it.
If I change the tone range on the hlog it also changes bitloading and QLN and saves this change permanently.

Try changing the tone range, exiting DslStats via the red x in the top right and selecting yes when asked if you want to close the program.

Launch DslStats and check if the tone range saved.
I find sometimes a setting won't save if the program is closed incorrectly
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 24192
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #93 on: July 01, 2018, 06:49:46 PM »

unfortunately you need to do this every time you start DSLstats,

That is not my experience, it behaves like any other configurable option.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 486
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #94 on: July 01, 2018, 08:08:02 PM »

take a look at what mine looks like at the moment.
http://chenks.ddns.net/dslstats/connection.htm

this is what happens when dslstats closes and re-opens.
before it closed it was displaying correctly.

this happens every time for me, not just a 1 time occurance.

dslstats 5.6 running on windows 10 pro 64-bit
« Last Edit: July 02, 2018, 08:03:18 AM by chenks »
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1914
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #95 on: July 01, 2018, 10:20:28 PM »

Quote
dslstats 5.6 64-bit running on windows 10 pro 64-bit

just to note there's only a 32 bit Windows version.

Strange that your tone range doesn't stick. I've ran the Windows, Linux and Pi versions and they all behaved as they should, the tone range only needing set once on 1 graph.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 486
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #96 on: July 02, 2018, 08:03:06 AM »

just to note there's only a 32 bit Windows version.

Strange that your tone range doesn't stick. I've ran the Windows, Linux and Pi versions and they all behaved as they should, the tone range only needing set once on 1 graph.

ah yes, indeed.
when i looked at the downloads page i saw 64-bit and didn't check if it was windows or not.

but yes, every time dslstats starts i have to go to that graph settings and set it again otherwise it does what you can see currently.
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 739
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #97 on: August 20, 2018, 12:12:16 AM »

How to do this? Please explain step by step instruction, sorry as I am thick, haven't got any clue how to do this?

Do I need to install WinSCP set up first and copy all files from this folder DSLstats adv_web_interface_v2 to this folder Dslstats snaphot and how to setup WinSCP as picture show below:

Logged

pooclah

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #98 on: August 20, 2018, 04:40:59 AM »

Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 739
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #99 on: August 20, 2018, 01:20:38 PM »

What is the host name, username and password? Does host name mean I have to built my own website? username and password where I can find it from? Sorry for being numb.

Getting error

The server rejected SFTP connection, but it listens for FTP connections.

Did you want to use FTP protocol instead of SFTP? Prefer using encryption.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2018, 01:31:19 PM by adslmax »
Logged

Deathstar

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #100 on: August 20, 2018, 03:44:30 PM »

Yes, you need webspace to be able to host the files for the webserver.

You may get free webspace from your ISP, if you do you can SFTP the files to there both from DSLStats and the Custom Interface files.
I would start by finding out if you have webspace.


Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 739
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #101 on: August 20, 2018, 03:46:28 PM »

Thanks but don't think Plusnet don't have free webspace?
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 739
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #102 on: August 20, 2018, 06:30:50 PM »

I got my webspace but nothing is loading dslstats?

https://adslmax.wixsite.com/dslstats
Logged

Deathstar

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #103 on: August 21, 2018, 08:07:18 AM »

Have you put the interface in the webspace, and uploading the files to there?

If you are not doing that it will not work.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1914
Re: DSLstats webserver - Custom Interface
« Reply #104 on: August 21, 2018, 08:24:49 AM »

I got my webspace but nothing is loading dslstats?

https://adslmax.wixsite.com/dslstats

Pretty sure wiz don't allow PHP.
Max how would you get your files on the site?

You really should stick to the DslStats webserver max.
The DslStats webserver should allow you to view your live stats.

Setup snapshots and then you can view your history when you get home.
You will not be able to get the history part working on kitz script it's obviously way too technical for you.

All you have managed so far is a blank hosting page saying welcome, with a Google maps image probably with your home address.
You shouldn't have been advised to get webspace if it's something you have never used before.
It is not in the same category of "technical knowledge needed" as entering your mdws username/key.
« Last Edit: August 21, 2018, 08:29:05 AM by j0hn »
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7]