Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Alexa?  (Read 950 times)

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 751
  • Uno comms 80/20
Alexa?
« on: March 14, 2018, 12:19:12 AM »



Thinking of buying an Echo Dot from Ebay when one comes up at a good price, most likely it will be used and connects to wifi so that Alexa can talk to you and play music/radio. I plan to replace my clock radio at my bedside as Alexa can play the radio and set alarms. Only problem I can see is the Echo will be set to someone else's wifi and I dont fully understand how the Echo is set up, I presume it is via the Echo's own wifi so you can set it to pick up your own router's wifi.

Can anyone see any problems with my plan, technical or otherwise?
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31560
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Alexa?
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2018, 12:52:40 AM »

From memory:-

- Download the app from Play/i-tunes on to a wifi device already on your wifi network (such as your phone or laptop).
- Reset the dot by holding down the button until it circles amber.

From the app on your phone - Scan for new devices.
It should then find the new device and ask if you wish to add it to your network.
Input router login details for your WLAN.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 751
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Alexa?
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2018, 01:25:39 AM »

From memory:-

- Download the app from Play/i-tunes on to a wifi device already on your wifi network (such as your phone or laptop).
- Reset the dot by holding down the button until it circles amber.

From the app on your phone - Scan for new devices.
It should then find the new device and ask if you wish to add it to your network.
Input router login details for your WLAN.

One problem I dont have an Apple or Android phone or OS. My phone is a Windows Phone which I still use and Windows 10 on my PC. The PC has a wifi dongle so maybe I can use the website to access the dot by wifi? Cant see any other way as the MS store doesnt have an Alexa app.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31560
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Alexa?
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2018, 01:37:26 AM »

I believe you should be able to do so on a windows 10 desktop in the same way as you can with a windows laptop.    However as mentioned in an earlier thread on similar topic... it must be set up to join your WLAN using another device that has wi-fi.

When you reset the dot and it circles amber, it puts it back into the state where it's broadcasting on Amazon's wifi network.   
Thus you need another wifi enabled device to be able to scan for the new dot. 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31560
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Alexa?
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2018, 01:40:48 AM »

PS

I note you say you are perhaps hoping to pick one up on ebay.    Just watch which version you are getting.   The 2nd Gen dots have superior voice recognition and far better speakers than the 1st gen.    Bear in mind that Amazon at certain times of the year have been offering the 2nd Gen dots for 35
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31560
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Alexa?
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2018, 01:44:59 AM »

Quote
Cant see any other way as the MS store doesnt have an Alexa app.

Another thought...  you could perhaps get a mate with an android or ios phone to help out..   it will only take a few mins for them to download the app onto their phone and set it up on your WLAN.   Once its set up then you wont need to bother again unless you do something like get a new router.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 751
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Alexa?
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2018, 01:57:29 AM »

Thanks MS Kitz I have been looking for the 2nd Gen Dot and Amazon but the price hasn't dropped as yet, thanks for the tips.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

adrianw

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: Alexa?
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2018, 04:46:54 AM »

The sound quality from an Echo Dot is not very good, but fine if plugged in to something with better speakers.
The quality from an Echo is much better. Fine as a bedside music player and alarm.
Personally I think that the original Echo has the edge here.
Logged

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 751
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Alexa?
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2018, 02:21:44 AM »

I have ordered the Echo based on the above comment and 100s of reviews saying the same thing about better sound quality from John Lewis as they had a 2 year guarantee and free delivery. Also joined a Facebook group for help with Alexa.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655
 

anything