Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream  (Read 1825 times)

hacktrix2006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • ADSL Stats:
ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« on: March 13, 2018, 05:04:59 PM »

So i know its been a while, however i have been connected to the internet via the HG612 unlocked and its been grand and all but i noticed out of the blue that my SNR has changed as well as the Line Alt on ADSL 2+, Not that i am complaining errors seem lower then ever.

However i seems odd and i mean very ODD that my Upstream SNR is higher then my downstream SNR.

I have since changed back over to the TPLink to double check and currently i am syncing:

Code: [Select]
Current Rate(kbps) 1067 8064
Max Rate(kbps) 1068 8096
SNR Margin(dB) 5.8 2.9
Line Attenuation(dB) 28.9 46
Errors(pkts) 0 250

With EJS's tool showing:

Code: [Select]
2018.03.13 17:01:31 xDSL Stats (1st,Auto):
[1,0,0,0,0,0]0
enable=1
status=Up
linkEncapsulationRequested=
linkEncapsulationUsed=G.992.3_Annex_K_ATM
modulationType=ADSL_2plus
lineEncoding=
allowedProfiles=8a,8b,8c,8d,12a,12b,17a,30a
currentProfile=
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8c=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8d=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_17a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_30a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_US0_8a=1
dataPath=Fast
interleaveDepth=0
lineNumber=0
upstreamCurrRate=1067
downstreamCurrRate=8064
upstreamMaxRate=1068
downstreamMaxRate=8048
upstreamNoiseMargin=58
downstreamNoiseMargin=28
upstreamAttenuation=289
downstreamAttenuation=460
upstreamPower=126
downstreamPower=0
ATURVendor=
ATURCountry=
ATUCVendor=
ATUCCountry=
totalStart=5109
showtimeStart=5045
quarterHourStart=0
X_TP_Bitswap=On
X_TP_SRA=Off
X_TP_AdslModulationCfg=ADSL_2plus
X_TP_AnnexType=Annex A
X_TP_SupportAdslMode=VDSL2:A;T1.413:A;G.dmt:A;ADSL2:A,A/L/M;ADSL2+:A,M,A/L/M;ADSL Auto Sync-up:A/L/M;Auto Sync-up:A/L/M
[1,0,0,0,0,0]1
receiveBlocks=0
transmitBlocks=0
cellDelin=0
linkRetrain=0
initErrors=0
initTimeouts=0
lossOfFraming=0
erroredSecs=0
X_TP_US_ErroredSecs=0
severelyErroredSecs=0
X_TP_US_SeverelyErroredSecs=0
FECErrors=0
ATUCFECErrors=0
HECErrors=832
ATUCHECErrors=0
CRCErrors=254
ATUCCRCErrors=0
[error]0

and the SNR on downstream goes as low as 2.9db and as high as 3.4db but my upstream stays around 5.8db to 6.0db on both modems. Even my latency has decreased to below 20ms which means i am on fastpath.

I know downstreamPower=0 is a broadcom bug, as i said not complaining however i suspect DLM did the profile change if not then i might have an issue later which i hope not.

Was wondering what your thoughts was guys on the forum.

edit: Forgot to add that the original Downstream Line alt was 48.7 and always struggled to get 7mb sync.
Logged
ADSL Stats: http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html
(Only used during Diagnostics and requesting for advise)

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 847
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2018, 06:49:57 PM »

Perhaps your ISP has set lower target SNR margin on downstream.
Logged

hacktrix2006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • ADSL Stats:
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2018, 09:56:24 PM »

True, but would they risk it due to the history of the line,not only that if 3db is set it should be on both the Down and Up?

its now taking a right dip

Code: [Select]
Current Rate(kbps) 1067 8064
Max Rate(kbps) 1064 7664
SNR Margin(dB) 5.5 1.5
Line Attenuation(dB) 28.9 46
Errors(pkts) 2 4911

Code: [Select]
2018.03.13 21:55:57 xDSL Stats (1st,Auto):
[1,0,0,0,0,0]0
enable=1
status=Up
linkEncapsulationRequested=
linkEncapsulationUsed=G.992.3_Annex_K_ATM
modulationType=ADSL_2plus
lineEncoding=
allowedProfiles=8a,8b,8c,8d,12a,12b,17a,30a
currentProfile=
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8c=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8d=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_17a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_30a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_US0_8a=1
dataPath=Fast
interleaveDepth=0
lineNumber=0
upstreamCurrRate=1067
downstreamCurrRate=8064
upstreamMaxRate=1064
downstreamMaxRate=7676
upstreamNoiseMargin=55
downstreamNoiseMargin=14
upstreamAttenuation=289
downstreamAttenuation=460
upstreamPower=126
downstreamPower=0
ATURVendor=
ATURCountry=
ATUCVendor=
ATUCCountry=
totalStart=22780
showtimeStart=22715
quarterHourStart=0
X_TP_Bitswap=On
X_TP_SRA=Off
X_TP_AdslModulationCfg=ADSL_2plus
X_TP_AnnexType=Annex A
X_TP_SupportAdslMode=VDSL2:A;T1.413:A;G.dmt:A;ADSL2:A,A/L/M;ADSL2+:A,M,A/L/M;ADSL Auto Sync-up:A/L/M;Auto Sync-up:A/L/M
[1,0,0,0,0,0]1
receiveBlocks=0
transmitBlocks=0
cellDelin=0
linkRetrain=0
initErrors=0
initTimeouts=0
lossOfFraming=0
erroredSecs=0
X_TP_US_ErroredSecs=0
severelyErroredSecs=0
X_TP_US_SeverelyErroredSecs=0
FECErrors=0
ATUCFECErrors=0
HECErrors=5764
ATUCHECErrors=2
CRCErrors=4923
ATUCCRCErrors=2
[error]0
« Last Edit: March 13, 2018, 09:59:07 PM by hacktrix2006 »
Logged
ADSL Stats: http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html
(Only used during Diagnostics and requesting for advise)

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 847
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2018, 10:39:26 PM »

What is your SNR margin immediately after synchronization? If it is about 3 dB then your target downstream SNR margin is 3 dB.
Logged

hacktrix2006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • ADSL Stats:
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2018, 11:10:45 PM »

What is your SNR margin immediately after synchronization? If it is about 3 dB then your target downstream SNR margin is 3 dB.
Its 3.1 or 3.0 after rebooting and reconnecting. Didn't know up and down could be setup differently.

Sent from my SHIELD Tablet K1 using Tapatalk

Logged
ADSL Stats: http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html
(Only used during Diagnostics and requesting for advise)

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 847
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2018, 12:18:52 AM »

Another possibility is your maximal upstream rate is 1067 kbps and it causes that you don't use too much SNR on upstream.
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3165
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2018, 11:05:56 AM »

Didn't know up and down could be setup differently.

I asked my isp Eclipse to set my 'Down' target to 3dB even though I am on a long line, until a recent phone line disconnection for 15 minutes by another my HG612 had been up for 69 days without any re-syncs.
'Down' stream will vary between 2 and 3.5 dB.

The 'up' target is fixed at 6dB and can not be changed by my isp.


Install DSLstats and put some graphs up.


xdslcmd info --stats
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason:   1
Last initialization procedure status:   0
Max:   Upstream rate = 928 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6280 Kbps
Bearer:   0, Upstream rate = 914 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3951 Kbps

Link Power State:   L0
Mode:         ADSL2 Annex A
TPS-TC:         ATM Mode(0x0)
Trellis:      U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:      No Defect
Training Status:   Showtime
      Down      Up
SNR (dB):    3.3       6.0
Attn(dB):    51.5       30.3
Pwr(dBm):    0.0       12.8


Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

hacktrix2006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • ADSL Stats:
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2018, 12:20:56 PM »

Will be running some graphs up tonight, and will be using a DDNS as well should someone want to get the stats live.
Logged
ADSL Stats: http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html
(Only used during Diagnostics and requesting for advise)

hacktrix2006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • ADSL Stats:
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2018, 01:49:24 AM »

Right my Raspi is now setup with DSL Stats running automatically to monitor the line.

http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html

Thanks to @kitz for the package to make the Webserver UI look better as well, this will now be running for the next week, so people whom are able to help and give me advise for the above can now have a look.

Just a note though SNRM per band doesn't work on ADSL, Also the graph is set for ever 10 seconds but webserver is set to every 1 minute due to CPU usage.

Edit: just sorting out the timings to CPU usage as well as settings.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2018, 03:03:55 AM by hacktrix2006 »
Logged
ADSL Stats: http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html
(Only used during Diagnostics and requesting for advise)

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 847
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2018, 03:10:10 AM »

Could you also attach your Hlog and QLN?
Logged

hacktrix2006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • ADSL Stats:
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #10 on: March 17, 2018, 03:32:21 AM »

Could you also attach your Hlog and QLN?

Just trying to add this now however a 512mb Raspi 1 B is really showing its limits lol. Will try and get it back online asap.

Edit: Done
« Last Edit: March 17, 2018, 03:57:59 AM by hacktrix2006 »
Logged
ADSL Stats: http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html
(Only used during Diagnostics and requesting for advise)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31187
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #11 on: March 17, 2018, 09:26:49 AM »


Just a note though SNRM per band doesn't work on ADSL, Also the graph is set for ever 10 seconds but webserver is set to every 1 minute due to CPU usage.


Ahhh no it won't.   Per band is a feature of VDSL so there won't be any graphs for DSLstats to produce.   
 
You can delete this code in snrm.htm if you want to tidy things up :)

Code: [Select]

<h2>Downstream SNRM per band</h2>
  <img alt="SNR Margin" src="snrmpbdown.png" hspace="20"><br><br>

  <h2>Upstream SNRM per band</h2>
  <img alt="SNR Margin" src="snrmpbup.png" hspace="20"><br><br>

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

hacktrix2006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • ADSL Stats:
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #12 on: March 17, 2018, 12:17:43 PM »

Ahhh no it won't.   Per band is a feature of VDSL so there won't be any graphs for DSLstats to produce.   
 
You can delete this code in snrm.htm if you want to tidy things up :)

Code: [Select]

<h2>Downstream SNRM per band</h2>
  <img alt="SNR Margin" src="snrmpbdown.png" hspace="20"><br><br>

  <h2>Upstream SNRM per band</h2>
  <img alt="SNR Margin" src="snrmpbup.png" hspace="20"><br><br>

Thanks bud i did remove that but also added HLog and QLN so it balances out. LOL
Logged
ADSL Stats: http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html
(Only used during Diagnostics and requesting for advise)

hacktrix2006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • ADSL Stats:
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #13 on: March 19, 2018, 01:36:26 PM »

With everything now working and verified working i have reset the Router / PI / Modem (HG612) and started the week long monitoring of my line. For those that will like to help with seening if there is an issue you can now use

http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html

SSH and RDP has been disabled externally as well so only HTTP traffic from the external network (WWW) will be view-able.

Thanks in advance.
Logged
ADSL Stats: http://solidus1983.mynetgear.com:65508/index.html
(Only used during Diagnostics and requesting for advise)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31187
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ADSL2+ Line with Lower SNR on Downstream then Upstream
« Reply #14 on: March 19, 2018, 03:18:46 PM »

 :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything