Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b  (Read 1074 times)

dorzb

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b
« on: January 28, 2018, 01:28:24 AM »

Dear all,
Thanks to some very helpful folks here I bought a vmg3925-b10b from ebay to replace my hh5. It's listed as brand new retail product but when I first switched it on I found no firmware upgrade option in its gui. I telnet to it using admin account and ran zycli save_default to clear the rom D, and then reset the router. After that I was able to upgrade it to the latest firmware V5.13(AAVF.10)C0. The issue is that I still cannot find tr069 menu in the gui. How can I make sure it's disabled? In telnet I can see a command related to tr069(pls see below) but no idea how to disable it.
Do I have to find the password for supervisor?
ZySH> zycli tr069
Usage: tr069 --tr69sn <sn/mac>
tr069 --tr69sn show       show : show TR069 inform type:MAC or SerialNumber
tr069 --tr69sn <sn/mac>

Thanks in advance.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1665
Re: no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2018, 01:41:14 AM »

NNeed to login using the supervisor account
see: http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20006.0.html
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

tubaman

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1772
Re: no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2018, 02:34:46 PM »

If it came boxed then the label on the box should indicate if it was originally an ISP's unit.
My ex KCOM unit clearly states 'for KCOM' on the box barcode label.
If it was a KCOM unit then you may be in luck as their supervisor password is documented in one of the unlocking threads.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Netgear D6220

dorzb

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2018, 11:28:53 PM »

thanks guys. I think my router is indeed a retail product but zyxel removed busybox from the latest firmware. Hence why I could only get zysh prompt.
Logged

tubaman

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1772
Re: no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2018, 10:22:39 AM »

thanks guys. I think my router is indeed a retail product but zyxel removed busybox from the latest firmware. Hence why I could only get zysh prompt.

Bad Bad Zyxel >:(
One of the joys of their routers (apart from good line performance) is that they allow good access to the back end.
If they carry on like this they will go out of favour very quickly. :no:
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Netgear D6220

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2018, 10:42:57 AM »

Yeah, because of this I haven't upgraded to the latest firmware. I won't do so unless this additional layer of security is either optional or can allow full access to the 'adsl' command/application.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1665
Re: no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2018, 06:07:23 PM »

If it came boxed then the label on the box should indicate if it was originally an ISP's unit.
My ex KCOM unit clearly states 'for KCOM' on the box barcode label.
If it was a KCOM unit then you may be in luck as their supervisor password is documented in one of the unlocking threads.
 :)

Every ISP supplied Zyxel I've bought on EBay has come in a pure retail box. They all simply had a card inside the box stating it was supplied by italk internet.

Kcom is quite a big ISP. Might be worth making boxes for some and not others.

thanks guys. I think my router is indeed a retail product but zyxel removed busybox from the latest firmware. Hence why I could only get zysh prompt.

Did the supervisor pass work?
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

tubaman

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1772
Re: no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2018, 06:27:03 PM »

Every ISP supplied Zyxel I've bought on EBay has come in a pure retail box. They all simply had a card inside the box stating it was supplied by italk internet.

Kcom is quite a big ISP. Might be worth making boxes for some and not others.


The box itself is standard - it's the sticky label on the side with serial number etc that states 'for KCOM'.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Netgear D6220

dorzb

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: no tr069 in gui of vmg3925-b10b
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2018, 04:47:56 PM »

Every ISP supplied Zyxel I've bought on EBay has come in a pure retail box. They all simply had a card inside the box stating it was supplied by italk internet.

Kcom is quite a big ISP. Might be worth making boxes for some and not others.

Did the supervisor pass work?

Hi John,
Sorry I missed your post! Yes it worked! As you could see I'm now trying to fix the issue with BT TV. Thanks again.
Logged
 

anything