Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: 2nd cabinet being installed  (Read 633 times)

S.Stephenson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 464
2nd cabinet being installed
« on: January 12, 2018, 04:16:52 PM »

A 2nd cabinet is currently being installed next to my PCP, has anyone had any experience in trying to ditch an ECI cabinet for a shiny new huawei.

Im going to try not to go down the approach of ordering fibre then cancelling like 20 times till I get what I want. Going to make sure that cab is live and downgrade a line to ADSL in preperation.

Pros for me:
Cabinet is around 20m closer than the ECI one
g.inp

One other thing that confuses me is that it seems strange not to try and install a g.fast pod at the same time, would probably save them some cash.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 22590
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: 2nd cabinet being installed
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2018, 04:31:00 PM »

Cabinet is around 20m closer than the ECI one

The total line length to the DSLAM is that between your premises and the PCP plus the distance between the PCP & its "fibre twin".

As you have not defined from what point you are measuring the distance to the "fibre cabinets" there are many different interpretations to your phrase "around 20m closer than the ECI one". One interpretation that would fit your description would have a longer line length to the new Huawei equipped cabinet than to the older ECI equipped cabinet!

j0hn is the first kitizen that comes to my mind who has made such a cabinet migration.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
Re: 2nd cabinet being installed
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2018, 04:38:31 PM »

If you're not in a trial area they can't install a G.Fast pod. It's not reached the commercial launch yet.

Does the current cabinet have a waiting list? If it does it's simple to ensure you get on the Huawei cabinet. The BTw DSL checker will show an activation date just before the new cabinet goes live.

I switched between the 2 in February 2017 and it's night and day.

edit: posts crossed there..

j0hn is the first kitizen that comes to my mind who has made such a cabinet migration.
Indeed. The post I linked above describes my somewhat muddled (but successful) attempt at having my line switched.
« Last Edit: January 12, 2018, 04:43:14 PM by j0hn »
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

S.Stephenson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 464
Re: 2nd cabinet being installed
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2018, 04:43:14 PM »

As in the ECi cabinet is a single trip of 35m away, and the new huawei is ~10m on a two way trip.

So as far as I am aware for my line.
~330m on ECI
~310 on huawei

https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.6413011,-1.3510171,3a,75y,223.44h,81.85t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sGfKQDz4ZMhmn55jbzeYR-w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656

My house is on the right hand side of the cabinet, new cab is being installed pretty much behind the openreach van.

Cabinet isn't on a waiting list as far as I am aware seems to be preemptive as the entire village seems to be getting new cabs.

Something else that is very interesting for me is that ~100 of the longest lines are going to be connected to PCP 34 when that goes live I wonder if all of the long FTTC lines being cut off will allow higher power.
« Last Edit: January 12, 2018, 04:47:31 PM by S.Stephenson »
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
Re: 2nd cabinet being installed
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2018, 04:48:28 PM »

Wow... why on Earth did they install the cabinet across the street like that.
It baffles me why they install cabinets 30m down the street when there's space right next to the PCP.
It's almost like nobody tells the planner that the distance between the 2 is critical to the speed everyone gets.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

S.Stephenson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 464
Re: 2nd cabinet being installed
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2018, 04:56:27 PM »

If you look closely you will see the substation behind it, probably saved them a good £10.

The stupidest one i've seen is one directly across a main road next to a roundabout.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.6403334,-1.3361844,3a,75y,18.38h,85.48t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sb4rkjuR8Uwsr5192B9oFsg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656

Wow i followed the patchwork on the path and road that linkage must be a good 60m.
Logged

Zico

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
Re: 2nd cabinet being installed
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2018, 08:05:04 PM »

There can be many reasons why a cabinet cannot simply be placed next an existing cabinet.

1) Other utility services; gas, electric, water, telecoms etc. can be found all over the place be it beneath the highway (carriageway, footway or verge) and on private property adjacent to the highway. It's often far simpler, quicker and cheaper for Openreach to locate a cabinet elsewhere than to get another utility to move existing services. - For this location: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.6404128,-1.336225,3a,49y,92.33h,82.29t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1swPYF6PPy4tSkmoAGx_ErwQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 to the left of the existing cabinet you've got the telegraph pole (and any ducting that might link back to the PCP), further left you an electrical shed/substation so potential low/high voltage cables.
In the case of the current Virgin Media rollout in Thanet, the contractors also have guidelines on how far/close they can place cabinets to existing apparatus.

2) Highway Authority issues; although for the most part, telecom utilities are operating under the Electronic Communications Code (https://www.ofcom.org.uk/phones-telecoms-and-internet/information-for-industry/policy/electronic-comm-code) when it comes to installing apparatus in the public highway, they can be advised or even instructed to re-locate or move apparatus if they pose issues with sight lines at junctions for example.
This is an example of a poorly sited cabinet located at the junction of two roads, on a slopped footway (taking up a good size of the width of the footway) and directly outside of a retirement home. This cabinet was moved by Openreach after Kent County Council Highways instructed them to do so. - https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.3843871,1.4007249,3a,74.2y,92.45h,70.85t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1st9_mnDwivhrfsIKEF3axfg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
From what I can recall, the proposed location of the cabinet wasn't for it to be located on the junction where it ended up being installed. The PCP for the cabinet was only just up the road near the end of the bus clearway https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.3842659,1.4012713,3a,75y,324.82h,73.61t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s5S6lJlr_wx0Qf_eWJ8WeTQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656

3) Resident objections, issues etc.; On occasions there may be valid reasons for a resident/home owner to complain about the location of a cabinet though, with the majority of cabinets not requiring planning permission, the normal process of objecting at the planning stage won't apply.
In this location: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.6404128,-1.336225,3a,49y,92.33h,82.29t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1swPYF6PPy4tSkmoAGx_ErwQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 placing a cabinet against the wall to the right of the PCP may draw arguments from the home owner that it could increase the risk of people breaking into the property by getting easier access over the wall.
« Last Edit: January 12, 2018, 08:09:31 PM by Zico »
Logged

Dwight

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: 2nd cabinet being installed
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2018, 08:11:08 PM »

Wow... why on Earth did they install the cabinet across the street like that.
It baffles me why they install cabinets 30m down the street when there's space right next to the PCP.
It's almost like nobody tells the planner that the distance between the 2 is critical to the speed everyone gets.
My two cabs are across a road, with nothing to stop the new one going in next to the old one! Strange OR! :paperbag:
Logged

S.Stephenson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 464
Re: 2nd cabinet being installed
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2018, 01:20:50 AM »

@Ziko
Very informative makes a lot more sense when you put it that way, still IMO for the cabinet I am on the FTTC cab should have been were the new one is being installed.

The way I found out about the new cabinet being installed was on codelookup the cabinet said being expanded by Oct 2018 and I saw that all of the other ones with that status had an additional cabinet, appeared on roadworks a bit later.

What Iím seeing as a issue when trying to get on the new cab is the current one isnít full, if both cabs were up and running would they fill the ECI before putting anything on the new one?
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5371
Re: 2nd cabinet being installed
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2018, 10:42:36 AM »

mine is also across a road when was space next to pcp
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE