Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors  (Read 1267 times)

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2939
Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« on: November 24, 2017, 03:32:41 PM »

Here is the error status @ 10:20 and 14:20 reported by DSLStats. These were taken as the TG582N was uninstalled and a couple of hours after the 8800NL had been working.

I know it's trivia, but what would be the reason for the appearance of the HEC errors?

Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1665
Re: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2017, 07:30:47 PM »

Stats from the 582n from your previous thread did have non-zero HEC counts, so perhaps DSLStats isn't reading them.
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2939
Re: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2017, 08:15:17 PM »

Should've looked more deeply, as although TG582 did not report HECs in average errors, the cumulatives in Connection stats were 124503 over 50 d:1.5 h. With the 8800NL over 7.75h the number is 1609.

It just looks like DSLStats is not picking up HECs in average errors for the 582N.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39165
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2017, 10:39:53 PM »

I haven't got time to check just now, but it's occurred to me that the limited CLI on the 582n very possibly doesn't report HECs, in which case DSLstats would just show zeroes.
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2939
Re: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2017, 11:25:00 PM »

@ Eric Isn't that a bit odd?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39165
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2017, 06:59:32 AM »

Actually my guess was wrong - Technicolor modems do report HEC values. If you change back to this modem you can see what the modem is reporting under Telnet Data --> Connection Stats.

Is the 8800NL the V2 model? This model has an inferior chipset and its DSL performance is not good. It may be the case that this explains the rash of HECs you're now getting.
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2939
Re: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2017, 09:07:58 AM »

But why does DSLStats not report them in the average errors,is the thing that is odd for me of limited knowledge?
 8800NL is v.1.

HEC today so far ~ 150/hr.
« Last Edit: November 25, 2017, 09:13:28 AM by renluop »
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39165
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2017, 10:08:09 AM »

I can't answer that without seeing a lot more data (and to be frank, I really don't have the time). But the likely answer is that DSLstats was accurately reporting what the modem was reporting - i.e. there weren't any HECs. Different modems have different performance, and there's nothing unusual about one modem reporting a few HECs and another one not doing so.
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2939
Re: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2017, 10:49:08 AM »

Thanks for all the above.:)

However the small benefit from the change has been short lived.:(
Last evening c. 17:15 a shed load or errors resulted in SNRM down to -2 dB and sync down by ~1500 kbps, all with change of IP address.
The good news is that this morning the connection dropped once more and speed as before was restored. :)
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2939
Re: Whim to swap router: now seeing HEC errors
« Reply #9 on: November 27, 2017, 08:57:57 PM »

Defo more sensitive and unstable! Another session of errors etc, connection lost and down to the
2000 kbps region. Router rebooted to ~5700 kbps. and this time some SES and HEC 600/hr.

Worth swapping the DSL cable? I have got a few from goodness knows where.
Logged
 

anything