Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Dual circuits  (Read 2233 times)

Bestgear

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Dual circuits
« on: November 11, 2017, 09:17:49 PM »

Guys

Been using dslstats/mydslstats for some time and want to add a second fttc line (installing for resilience) to the monitoring.

Is there a way to get dslstats support two routers/modems and upload both to mydslstats?

I assume mydslstats needs two accounts (different email addresses required to register?).

Or....is it a case of two instances of dslstats on different PC's/VM/Rpi?

Thanks in advance

David
« Last Edit: November 11, 2017, 09:21:09 PM by Bestgear »
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2017, 10:45:57 PM »

You would need two instances of DSLstats on different machines. You can't run two instances on the same machine because they would end up sharing the same configuration files, so you couldn't point them at different modems. You would still need two separate accounts on MDWS, which probably means different email addresses, but Tony can confirm that (or not).
Logged
  Eric

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2017, 11:14:20 PM »

Correct and two different terminals or whatever you run DSLstats on.
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26894
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2017, 11:39:45 PM »

Two headless R-Pi would be sufficient, I believe.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Bestgear

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2017, 08:22:39 PM »

Thanks for the replies Guys

Shame it can support two devices from one instance...and I guess thats too rare an occurrence for a feature request?

I can just run a second instance in  VM, less than ideal (thats all the VM will be doing!), but will have to do.

Cracking app/website though... would hate to be without it!

David

Logged

gt94sss2

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2017, 08:44:49 PM »

I believe HG612 Stats can be used on the same machine as DSLstats  - depending on the modems in question, you might find that combination works - and both can upload to mydslstats
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2017, 10:35:01 PM »

^^^ That's a good point. If DSLstats is pointing at one modem and HG612_Stats is pointing at the other, then there would be no conflict and they would be working independently. You would still need two accounts at MDWS of course.
Logged
  Eric

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • Smokeping
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2017, 10:44:27 PM »

Two instances of the DSLstats docker container will work on the same machine. No ARM version yet so that doesn't work on a raspberry pi.
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A ADSL. OPNsense router.

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2513
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2017, 11:38:15 PM »

I believe HG612 Stats can be used on the same machine as DSLstats  - depending on the modems in question, you might find that combination works - and both can upload to mydslstats
Might need to check with Tony if that will work.
Correct and two different terminals or whatever you run DSLstats on.
Would MyDSLWebStats allow 2 different accounts to upload from the same machine?
Logged
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 -  ECI now Huawei cab
retx low @ 3dB target SNRM
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridged with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Bestgear

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2017, 10:57:43 AM »

Thanks - using HG612_Stats  seems the best way forward for the second circuit....unless HG612_Stats  supports two modems/routers!

Docker - I assume that is do-able on windows?

David

Logged

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #10 on: November 13, 2017, 01:25:57 PM »

HG612 stats only supports one modem, but you can run multiple copies, but there is a few requirements  that come to mind.

They need to be installed to separate folders.
Will each require their own scheduled task
Will need to be timed to run at different times, ie on the minute and 30 seconds past the minute, eirher by the task or delay facility
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #11 on: November 13, 2017, 01:26:34 PM »

I ran 2 copies of dslstats on 1 machine by renaming one exe to dslstats1. By selecting the option to make one copy hg612-aware, they each run with 30 seconds gaps. By having 2 different usernames on mydslwebstats I can see each set of stats separately
Logged

Bestgear

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #12 on: November 13, 2017, 02:11:01 PM »

I ran 2 copies of dslstats on 1 machine by renaming one exe to dslstats1. By selecting the option to make one copy hg612-aware, they each run with 30 seconds gaps. By having 2 different usernames on mydslwebstats I can see each set of stats separately

That sounds worth a punt!

What does "hg612-aware" mean? (do you mean you used one hg and something else for the second line?)

I just tried running two instances and I am very happy - glad to see that a second profile directory was created too... as that would have been a problem.



Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #13 on: November 13, 2017, 03:06:20 PM »

Itís an option in the dslstats config
Logged

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
Re: Dual circuits
« Reply #14 on: November 13, 2017, 03:50:09 PM »

What does "hg612-aware" mean?

Some people used to run both programs, and they'd both try and access the modem at the same times. DSLStats can check if HG612 stats is running and make allowances.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D
Pages: [1] 2